https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41577
Title: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างเงินทุนและรายการคงค้าง |
Other Titles: | The relationship between capital structure and accruals |
Authors: | สุชาติ ธีระศรีสมบัติ |
Advisors: | วชิระ บุณยเนตร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างเงินทุนและรายการคงค้าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคืองบการเงินของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่ง ประเทศไทยที่มีแนวโน้มในการจัดการกำไร ได้แก่ บริษัทจดทะเบียนที่อยู่ระหว่างฟื้นฟูการดำเนินงาน กลุ่มอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง กลุ่มเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร กลุ่มวัตถุดิบและสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม กลุ่มบริการ และกลุ่มเทคโนโลยี ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2546 – 2548 การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน คือ การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ (Multiple regression analysis) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการทดสอบ ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% พบว่า โครงสร้างเงินทุนมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกับการจัดการกำไร กล่าวคือหากบริษัทมีอัตราส่วนของหนี้สินต่อสินทรัพย์รวมสูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีรายการคงค้างที่สูงตามไปด้วย นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทดสอบตัวแปรควบคุมเพิ่มเติม ผลการทดสอบพบว่าหากบริษัทกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอัตราส่วนสินทรัพย์หมุนเวียนต่อหนี้สินหมุนเวียนสูง มูลค่าตลาดของหุ้นสูง อัตราส่วนมูลค่าตามบัญชีต่อมูลค่าตลาดของหุ้นสูง กำไรสุทธิสูง และรายการคงค้างปีก่อนสูง มีความน่าจะเป็นว่าบริษัทจะมีการจัดการกำไร ผลการวิจัยสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีต |
Other Abstract: | The main objective of this thesis is to investigate the relationship between capital structure and accruals. The samples are Thai listed companies more likely to manage their earnings during 2003 – 2005. These include the companies under rehabilitation, property and construction industry, the agro and food industry, the industrials industry, the service industry and the technology industry. Both descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, minimum, maximum, mean and standard deviations) and inferential statistics, multiple regression analysis are employed to analyze the data. As expected at 95% confidence interval, the companies’ capital structure significantly relates to accruals in positive manners. This means if the companies with greater debt to total assets, it is more likely to have high accruals. This study has also attempted to minimize the risk by controlling other factors that could be correlated with earnings management. It is found that if the samples have greater current ratio, greater market value, greater book value to market value ratio, greater net income and greater last year accruals, it is more likely that the companies manage there earnings. The outcomes of the present study are consistent with prior studies. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41577 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.412 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.412 |
Type: | Thesis |