Title: ความเชื่อมโยงของกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Other Titles: Linkages of ecotourism activities in Phuket Province
Authors: พลพฤทธิ์ พนาสถิตย์
Advisors: ดารณี ถวิลพิพัฒน์กุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงทางเศรษฐกิจของกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในพื้นที่จังหวัดภูเก็ต โดยศึกษาชุมชนที่มีการประกอบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศทั้งที่ชุมชนเป็นผู้ประกอบการเอง และที่ชุมชนเป็นผู้อำนวยความสะดวกและควบคุมดูแล ซึ่งความเชื่อมโยงทางเศรษฐกิจเหล่านี้พิจารณาจากการใช้จ่ายของผู้ประกอบการที่เกิดขึ้นในการผลิตสินค้าและบริการเพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ และในกรณีที่ชุมชนเป็นผู้ประกอบการเองจะศึกษาถึงการนำผลกำไรที่ได้ไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อชุมชนด้วย การศึกษานี้พบกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศใน 6 ชุมชน โดยชุมชนที่ประกอบการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนเอง ได้แก่ ชุมชนบ้านบางโรง ชุมชนบ้านเกาะมะพร้าว และชุมชนบ้านบ่อแร่ ส่วนที่ชุมชนอำนวยความสะดวกและควบคุมดูแล ได้แก่ ชุมชนบ้านอ่าวปอ ชุมชนบ้านป่าคลอก และชุมชนบ้านบางคณฑี การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกรายบุคคล และการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศตามนิยามในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำให้เกิดความเชื่อมโยงทางเศรษฐกิจไปข้างหลังขึ้นภายในชุมชนมากกว่าภายนอกชุมชน โดยกิจการประเภทร้านอาหารทะเลมีความเชื่อมโยงภายในท้องถิ่นมากและหลากหลายที่สุด นอกจากนี้ชุมชนที่ประกอบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศสามารถนำผลกำไรจากการประกอบการมาใช้ในการดำเนินกิจกรรมเพื่อส่วนรวม ทั้งการแบ่งปันผลกำไร การสร้างสวัสดิการต่างๆ รวมถึงการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูทรัพยากรธรรมชาติของท้องถิ่น ปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ คือ ความเข้มแข็งและเอกภาพของชุมชน การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศของชุมชนจึงต้องเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับชุมชนทั้งในด้านทักษะการบริหารจัดการ และเทคโนโลยี ทั้งนี้ การท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศของชุมชนสามารถก่อให้เกิดกระจายรายได้ และเพิ่มโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจ พร้อมทั้งช่วยสร้างแรงจูงใจเสริมสร้างความสามารถให้กับชุมชนในการบริหารจัดการและอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติของตนเองได้
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to study economic linkages of ecotourism activities in Phuket province. These ecotourism activities must be operated either by local communities or by local people but facilitated and administrated by their community. The economic linkages of ecotourism activities are considered by the expense spent by these operators to produce goods and services for the ecotourism activities. If the local communities operate the activities by themselves, this research will study how they utilize the profit on their communities’ benefits. The study shows that there are ecotourism activities in 6 communities. In Ban Bangrong, Ban Ko Maprao and Ban Borae, the activities are operated by local communities themselves and in Ban Ao Po, Ban Pa Klok, and Ban Bangkontee, the activities are operated by local people with their communities’ controls and supports. Since the study tends to be a qualitative research, most of the primary data are collected through individual in-depth Interview as well as participatory observation, utilizing the community and the operator as units of analysis. The research results indicate that all of the ecotourism activities, according to this research’s definition, generate backward economic linkages inside the communities more than the linkages outside the communities. The seafood restaurants are the most important income generators and have various backward economic linkages inside the communities. Moreover, the local communities that operate the ecotourism activities by themselves really utilize the profit on their communities’ benefits such as profit sharing, communities’ welfare, environmental conservation and natural resources restoration. The key success factor is the local communities’ strength and unity. So, it is recommended that the local empowerment in management and technology skills should be committed. In this context, ecotourism can increase economic opportunities and generate income in a more equitably-distributed way in local communities and can provide motives and abilities for communities to manage and conserve their resources as well.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การวางแผนภาค
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41609
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.589
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.589
Type: Thesis