https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41767
Title: | An application of the Integrated Stake-Tyler Model to an Evaluation of a Task-Based English Course at King Mongkut's Univeesity of Technology Thonburi |
Other Titles: | การใช้แบบจำลองเชิงบูรณาการของสเต็กและไทเลอร์เพื่อประเมินรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นงานที่มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าธนบุรี |
Authors: | Pamararat Wiriyakarun |
Advisors: | Suphat Sukamolson |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of a task-based English course provided by School of Liberal Arts, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi based on a set of criteria and the Integrated Stake-Tyler (IST) model specially proposed for this study. The researcher used the IST model to examine 12 evaluative dimensions both quantitatively and qualitatively. The Fundamental English II (course code: LNG 102) was used as a testing ground. Data were collected from multiple sources using multiple data-gathering techniques. The curriculum-based achievement tests (Form A and Form B) were taken by 189 students in the beginning and at the end of the course. Each student answered the self-assessment checklist upon the completion of the program. The researcher interviewed two audiences, three English teachers, three subject teachers, eighteen current students and five ex-students. The researcher also observed three English teachers’ classes. The researcher together with two English teachers rated portfolios of twenty students participating in the case study. The researcher reviewed and analyzed course materials. Results showed that all evaluative dimensions met the set criteria. However, only some of them met the criteria with indistinctively high scores, including needs, students’ opinions about the evaluated course, and factors affecting students’ learning outcomes. It can be concluded that overall, the evaluated course is fairly effective, and the IST model can appropriately be applied to evaluating quantitatively and qualitatively the task-based course that aims at improving students’ achievement and autonomy in English language learning. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นงานที่มหา- วิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าธนบุรีโดยใช้เกณฑ์ที่กำหนดและแบบจำลองเชิงบูรณาการของสเต็ก และไทเลอร์ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นสำหรับงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้โดยเฉพาะ ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงบูรณาการของสเต็กและ ไทเลอร์ตรวจสอบ 12 มิติของการประเมินทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ รายวิชาที่ใช้ประเมินคือรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน 2 (รหัสวิชา LNG 102) ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหลากหลายแหล่งโดยใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลหลายวิธี นักศึกษาจำนวน 189 คนตอบแบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนซึ่งอิงเนื้อหาตามหลักสูตร ก่อนและหลังเรียน นักศึกษาแต่ละคนตอบแบบประเมินตนเองหลังเรียน ผู้วิจัยสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมิน 2 คน ครูภาษาอังกฤษ 3 คน ครูวิชาเฉพาะ 3 คน นักศึกษาปัจจุบัน 18 คน และ อดีตนักศึกษา 5 คน ผู้วิจัยสังเกตชั้นเรียนของครูภาษาอังกฤษ 3 คน ผู้วิจัยและครูภาษาอังกฤษ 2 คนตรวจแฟ้มสะสมงานของนักศึกษา 20 คนซึ่งเข้าร่วมกรณีศึกษา ผู้วิจัยทบทวนและวิเคราะห์เอกสารประกอบหลักสูตร ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ทุกมิติการประเมินของรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน 2 ผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ อย่างไรก็ตามมีบางมิติที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ด้วยคะแนนที่ไม่ค่อยสูงนัก ได้แก่ ความต้องการในการเรียน ความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรายวิชาที่ประเมิน และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อผลการเรียนของนักศึกษา ดังนั้น โดยภาพรวมแล้วจึงสรุปได้ว่ารายวิชาที่ประเมินมี ประสิทธิผลในระดับปานกลางและแบบจำลองเชิงบูรณาการของสเต็กและไทเลอร์นั้นมีความเหมาะสม สำหรับการประเมินเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นงานซึ่งมีเป้าหมายในการ ปรับปรุงผลสัมฤทธิ์และความสามารถในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองของนักศึกษา |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41767 |
Type: | Thesis |