https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43497
Title: | การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทาน ขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ระยะเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ ในการรักษาภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในเพศชาย |
Other Titles: | A STUDY ON EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF ORAL MINOXIDIL 5 MILLIGRAM DAILY DURING 24-WEEK TREATMENT IN MALE ANDROGENETIC ALOPECIA |
Authors: | เศารยะ เลื่องอรุณ |
Advisors: | รัชต์ธร ปัญจประทีป นภดล นพคุณ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | rpanchaprateep@gmail.com fmednnk@md2.md.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ผมร่วง ผม -- การดูแลและสุขวิทยา การรักษาโรค Baldness Hair -- Care and hygiene Therapeutics |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดทามีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการหลุดร่วงและเพิ่มการขึ้นของเส้นผมในการรักษาภาวะผมบางแบบพันธุกรรมในเพศชาย แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาวิจัยประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทานในเพศชายอย่างเป็นระบบ วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทาน ขนาด 5 มก.ต่อวันในการักษาภาวะผมบางแบบพันธุกรรมในเพศชาย วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในเพศชายอายุ 20-60 ปี ระยะของผมบางตาม modified Norwood-Hamilton III vertex-V ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทาน ขนาด 5 มก.ต่อวันต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ ประเมินการรักษาโดยใช้การประเมินภาพถ่ายโดยแพทย์ผิวหนัง 3 ท่านและผู้ทำวิจัยโดยใช้ standardizing 7-point rating scale การนับจำนวนเส้นผมและขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเส้นผมจากภาพถ่าย, การตอบแบบสอบถามประเมินความพึงพอใจโดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยและประเมินผลข้างเคียงที่อาจเกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษา : ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 30 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 38 ปี ระยะเวลาที่มีผมบางเฉลี่ย 12.9 ปี การประเมินผลการรักษาบริเวณ vertex โดยแพทย์ 3 ท่าน พบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกรายมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเส้นผม (ร้อยละ 100) และในจำนวนนี้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเส้นผมดีมาก (คะแนน+3) ถึงร้อยละ 43.3 โดยการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาเพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาที่รักษา โดยอัตราส่วนของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเส้นผมดีมากเพิ่มจากร้อยละ 6.7 ที่การรักษา 12 สัปดาห์ เป็นร้อยละ 44.3 ที่การรักษา 24 สัปดาห์ ค่าเฉลี่ยของการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนเส้นผมทั้งหมดที่ 12 และ 24 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เป็น 26.0 (ร้อยละ 14.25) และ 35.1 (ร้อยละ 19.23) เส้นต่อตารางเซ็นติเมตรตามลำดับ (p<0.05) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีความพึงพอใจในผลการรักษา หนังศีรษะบริเวณ frontal มีการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาเช่นเดียวกัน แต่น้อยกว่าบริเวณ vertex ผลข้างเคียงที่พบได้บ่อย คือ ภาวะ hypertrichosis (ร้อยละ 93) และอาการบวมที่ขา (ร้อยละ 6.7) สรุปผล : การใช้ยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทาน ขนาด 5 มก.ต่อวันต่อเนื่องนาน 24 สัปดาห์ในการรักษาภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในเพศชาย มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโดยสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณเส้นผมอย่างน้อย 1 คะแนนโดยใช้ expert panel global photographic assessment บริเวณ vertex ได้ร้อยละ 100 ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมด แต่มีผลข้างเคียงที่พบได้บ่อยคือภาวะ hypertrichosis และอาการบวมที่ขา ดังนั้นยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทานอาจจะมีบทบาทในการรักษาภาวะผมบางแบบพันธุกรรมในเพศชาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามต้องมีการพิจารณาถึงข้อควรระวังในการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วย และศึกษาต่อเนื่องเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยเทียบกับยาหลอก ในกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มากและระยะเวลาการรักษานานขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | Background: Topical minoxidil is well established for its ability to treat hair loss and enhance hair growth. Nevertheless, the efficacy and safety of oral minoxidil in male pattern hair loss treatment has never been evaluated. Objectives: This study sought to evaluate the efficacy and safety of oral minoxidil for the treatment of male androgenetic alopecia (AGA). Materials and methods: All men aged 20 to 60 years with AGA types III vertex to V according to modified Norwood-Hamilton classification, were treated with oral minoxidil 5 mg daily for 24 weeks. The efficacy was analysed by the 3 expert panels and investigator assessment of global photography using standardizing 7-point rating scale, the hair count, hair diameter, and the patient self-assessment. The safety profile was closed monitored using both physical examination and laboratory investigation. Results: A total of 30 men with the mean age of 38+10 years and the mean duration of baldness of 12.9+11 years, were enrolled. Expert panel Photographic assessment of vertex area revealed 100% improvement (score > +1). Remarkably, 43% of patients were excellently improved (score = +3). Longer treatment duration signified the efficacy outcomes; the median (range) score increased from 2 (-1 - 3) to 3 (3-3), and the ratio of excellent improvement increased from 6.7% to 43.3% at 12th and 24th week, respectively. Furthermore, oral minoxidil significantly increased the total hair count at the vertex from baseline to 26.0 (14.25%) and 35.1 (19.23%)/cm2 (p<0.05) at 12th and 24th week, respectively. The frontal area also showed significant response but less than the vertex area. All individuals had a remarkable improvement in the seft-assessment. The common side effects included hypertrichosis (93%) and pedal edema (10%). Conclusions: Treatment with oral minoxidil 5 mg. daily for 24 weeks significantly improves the hair growth in all male individuals with AGA from increasing the expert panel assessment of global photography at the vertex area for at least one score for 100% of the patients and is relatively well tolerated with minor side effects of hypertrichosis and pedal edema. This medication can be the treatment option for AGA. However, the contraindications and safety should be concerned. Moreover, larger randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trials with longer follow-up period are warranted to determine the long-term efficacy and safety. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43497 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.977 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.977 |
Type: | Thesis |