https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4377
Title: | การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม : ศึกษากรณ์ มลพิษจาก โรงงานอุตสาหกรรม |
Other Titles: | Public participation in environmental management : a case study of pollution from factories |
Authors: | ศิรินรัตน์ รัตนพันธุ์ |
Advisors: | สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน มลพิษ |
Issue Date: | 2543 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งมีอยู่หลายกรณี แต่การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีมลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม โดยได้กำหนดการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนไว้ 3 ระดับ คือ ร่วมแสดงความคิดเห็น ร่วมติดตามตรวจสอบ และร่วมรับผลกระทบ ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 ให้การรับรองการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนไว้ 2 ระดับ คือ ร่วมแสดงความคิดเห็น และร่วมรับผลกระทบ ส่วนกฎหมายระดับรองจากรัฐธรรมนูญยังไม่มีความชัดเจนและเพียงพอที่จะรับรองการมีส่วนร่วมในแต่ละระดับ ทำให้การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการจัดการมลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมมีข้อขัอข้อง ทั้งการร่วมแสดงความคิดเห็นในการจัดทำรายงานการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม การร่วมตรวจสอบโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมกับพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ และการร่วมรับผลกระทบทั้งการใช้สิทธิทางแพ่ง ทางอาญา และทางปกครองในกรณีที่มีการละเมิดหรือฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อม ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายหลัก 2 ฉบับคือ พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 ให้มีบทบัญญัติรับรองสิทธิของประชาชนในการร่วมจัดทำรายงานการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม การร่วมตรวจสอบแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษกับเจ้าพนักงานควบคุมมลพิษ และการให้องค์การพัฒนาเอกชนที่พบเห็นการกระทำซึ่งฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีโทษทางอาญา เป็นผู้เสียหายตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา รวมทั้งให้มีการนำหลัก citizen suit มาปรับใช้ และพระราชบัญญัติโรงงาน พ.ศ. 2535 ให้มีบทบัญญัติรับรองสิทธิของประชาชนในการมีส่วนรวมตรวจสอบโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และการจัดตั้งองค์กรการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนเพื่อจัดการมลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมในท้องถิ่นซึ่งเป็นแหล่งที่ตั้งของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งมีรูปแบบและโครงสร้างประกอบไปด้วยตัวแทนจากภาครัฐ ประชาชน องค์การพัฒนาเอกชน นักวิชาการ และโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม |
Other Abstract: | Although there are several aspects of public participation in environmental management, the purpose of this research is to study the same particularly in pollution from factories. Public participation is defined at three levels : participation in expressing opinion, participation in inspection, and participation in receiving impact. The study reveals that the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 (A.D. 1997) recognizes two levels of public participation, i.e., participation in expression opinion, and participation in receiving impact. The constitution's organic laws neither clearly nor sufficiently recognize either level of public participation therefore hindering public participation in the management of pollution from factories with regard to participation in expressing opinion in the preparation of environmental impact analysis report, the participation in factory joint-inspection with the authority, and participation in receiving impact. This includes civil, criminal, and administrative remedies in the event of violation of environmental law. It is, therefore, proposed that two major laws be amended. The first one is the Enhancement and Conservation of National Environmental Quality Act, B.E. 2535 (A.D.1992), in which a provision recognizing the right of public participation in the preparation of environmental impact analysis report should be included as well as a provision authorizing public participation in the joint-inspection of pollution point source jointly with pollution control office. A provision to regard an NGO witnessing violation of environmental law that carries criminal penalties as injured person in accordance with Criminal Procedure Code should be added as well as the adoption of citizen suit principle. The second one is the Factory Act, B.E. 2535 (A.D. 1992) in which provisions recognizing public participation in the joint-inspection of factory and the setting up of public participation organization for the management of pollution from factories lecated in industrial area should be included. Such public participation organization should be form government and primate sectors, NGOs, academicians, and factories. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4377 |
ISBN: | 9741306237 |
Type: | Thesis |