Title: การบังคับใช้สิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเองโดยข้อตกลงสันติภาพและการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน : กรณีศึกษาการเกิด "สาธารณรัฐซูดานใต้"
Other Titles: THE IMPLEMENTATION OF RIGHT TO SELF-DETERMINATION BY PEACE AGREEMENTS AND PUBLIC PARTICIPATION : THE BIRTH OF "THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN" AS A CASE STUDY
Authors: ทิฆัมพร รอดขันเมือง
Advisors: วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Vitit.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
สิทธิของพลเมือง
สิทธิส่วนบุคคล
International law
Civil rights
Privacy, Right of
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สิทธิของปวงชนในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเองเป็นหลักการทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่เป็นประเด็นการศึกษาวิจัยอย่างกว้างขวางและหลากมิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาเช่นว่าก็ไม่ได้ครอบคลุมถึงการบังคับใช้สิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเองที่ไม่ใช่เงื่อนไขของอาณานิคมเพื่อการแบ่งแยกดินแดน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงทำหน้าที่ศึกษาการบังคับใช้สิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเองโดยข้อตกลงสันติภาพและกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนอันเป็นสาเหตุให้กำเนิดสาธารณรัฐซูดานใต้ การบังคับใช้สิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเองที่ไม่ใช่เงื่อนไขอาณานิคมนั้นได้สร้างกระบวนการอันสร้างสรรค์ในทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศอันมีลักษณะเฉพาะเจาะจงที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้ข้อตกลงสันติภาพเบ็ดเสร็จซูดาน อันได้แก่ กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน กระบวนการเลือกตั้งในทุกระดับ กระบวนการกระจายอำนาจและกระบวนการกระจายความรับผิดชอบ รวมถึงกระบวนการลงประชามติ ซึ่งกระบวนการทั้งหมดถือได้ว่าเป็นกระบวนการที่นำมาสู่การแบ่งแยกดินแดน และกระบวนการเหล่านี้ส่งผลให้การรับรู้ต่อการแบ่งแยกดินแดนเปลี่ยนแปลงไป เพราะว่ากระบวนการต่างๆได้รับความร่วมมือทั้งองค์กรจากท้องถิ่น ระดับชาติและระหว่างประเทศ การกำเนิดสาธารณรัฐซูดานใต้เป็นรัฐใหม่ที่ได้รับการรองรับจากองค์การระหว่างประเทศและดำเนินกิจการระหว่างประเทศได้ในทันที นอกจากนี้ ข้อตกลงสันติภาพเบ็ดเสร็จซูดานได้เข้ามาทำหน้าที่จัดการกับพื้นฐานของความขัดแย้งอันได้แก่ ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ น้ำมัน ระบบการเงินและการธนาคารในช่วงเวลาในการเปลี่ยนผ่านรัฐ ซึ่งกระบวนการเหล่านี้ได้เตรียมพร้อมรองรับการเกิดรัฐใหม่ด้วยเมื่อมีการลงประชามติเพื่อการแบ่งแยกดินแดน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการลงประชามติเพื่อการแตกรัฐ เป็นกระบวนการลงประชามติจนกำเนิดรัฐใหม่ถือได้ว่าเป็นกระบวนการอันสร้างสรรค์ในทางระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งได้รับการยอมรับจากรัฐแม่ด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการสันติภาพซูดานตามข้อตกลงนั้นได้สิ้นสุดลงแล้ว ถึงแม้จะเกิดสงครามภายในขึ้นก็ตาม ซึ่ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ข้อบกพร่องของกระบวนการนี้ไม่ได้อยู่ที่ข้อตกลงสันติภาพเบ็ดเสร็จซูดานแต่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนซึ่งมีหลายกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ถูกนับเข้าไปในการลงนามเมื่อเริ่มทำข้อตกลงสันติภาพ ดังนั้น การปรับปรุงกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของการเข้าเจรจาข้อตกลงสันติภาพต่อไปอาจจะส่งผลให้กระบวนการสันติภาพสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract: The right of peoples to self-determination is a key principle in international law that has been widely studied from various dimensions. However, the studies on the issue lack dimension concerning the right to self-determination within the non-colonial context to secession. To fulfill the gap, this study aims to explore the implementation of the right to self-determination through the comprehensive peace agreement and public participation, which led to the creation of the Republic of South Sudan. The implementation of the right to self-determination outside the context of colonialism invites creative measures. Specific, means of international procedures and legalization were evolved under the comprehensive peace agreement of Sudan, including public participation, elections, decentralization and devolution, referendum. These activities have led to the process secession and caused people’s changing perception towards secession because these procedures have been received good cooperation from local, national, and international organizations. The birth of a new state of the Republic of South Sudan was instantly recognized by international agency, and the new country has started its international affairs immediately. The comprehensive peace agreement has been used to manage the fundamental conflicts such as natural resources, petroleum, fiscal and banking systems. Moreover, all of the processes have been prepared for the new state, with regard to the end of the process of referendum for secession. In this case, the referendum process has resulted in the creation of new state and this can be considered as a creative procedural model of international law which is under the consent of the parent state. Nonetheless,although, the Sudan peace process under the Comprehensive Peace Agreement has ended, this has been followed by internal civil war. This research study illustrates shortcomings of the peace process that is not the agreement per se but an inadequate inclusion of different groups of public participation, especially in the beginning of the process. It means that many people are not involved in the signatory process. This study, thus, suggests that public participation in the initiative of the process has been reconstructed, resulting in the full participation under the peace process.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43781
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1250
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1250
Type: Thesis