Title: รูปแบบพื้นที่และการใช้พื้นที่ของย่านพาหุรัด กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: SPATIAL AND SPACE USE PATTERNS OF PAHURAT AREA, BANGKOK
Authors: พัลยมล หางนาค
Advisors: ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Khaisri.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การใช้ที่ดินในเมือง -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- พาหุรัด
พื้นที่สาธารณะ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- พาหุรัด
การตั้งถิ่นฐาน
ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- พาหุรัด -- ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี
Land use, Urban -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Phahurat
Public spaces -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Phahurat
Land settlement
Thailand -- Bangkok -- Phahurat -- Social life and customs
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: พื้นที่ย่านพาหุรัดเป็นย่านที่มีกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจหลากหลาย มีสินค้าประเภทผ้าตัด อุปกรณ์ตัดเย็บ เสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปสารพัดชาติ ทั้งชุดไทย จีน อินเดีย โดยเฉพาะส่าหรี ไปจนถึงเครื่องนอน ของที่ระลึก อาหารแห้ง ฯลฯ โดยมีรูปแบบของการจำหน่ายทั้งปลีกและส่ง พื้นที่ย่านพาหุรัดจึงเป็นย่านที่มี 2 กลุ่มเชื้อชาติหลัก ได้แก่ ชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน และชาวไทยเชื้อสายซิกข์ โดยชาวไทยเชื้อสายซิกข์จากอินเดียที่เดินทางอพยพเข้ามาค้าขายผ้า ส่วนชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน เป็นกลุ่มพ่อค้าชาวจีนในสำเพ็งที่ขยับขยายออกมาสร้างอาคารพาณิชย์ขายสินค้าบนสองฟากถนนพาหุรัด อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มชาวไทยเชื้อสายซิกข์เหล่านี้ยังคงรวมตัวกันอย่างเหนียวแน่น โดยสามารถรักษาวัฒนธรรมประเพณี ทั้งการแต่งกาย เครื่องนุ่งห่ม อาหารการกิน การยึดมั่นในพิธีกรรมตามหลักศาสนา โดยมีคุรุดวราศรีคุรุสิงห์สภาเป็นศาสนสถานสำคัญในย่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่ย่านพาหุรัดมีการใช้พื้นที่ร่วมกันของ 2 กลุ่มเชื้อชาติหลัก มีรูปแบบพื้นที่ (space patterns) ได้แก่ รูปแบบโครงข่ายการสัญจร รูปแบบความหนาแน่นของมวลอาคารและพื้นที่ว่าง รูปแบบลำดับศักดิ์การเข้าถึงของพื้นที่สาธารณะ และรูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ (space use patterns) ได้แก่ รูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคาร รูปแบบอัตราการสัญจรผ่าน รูปแบบกิจกรรมการจับจองพื้นที่ โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่สาธารณะที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีเอกลักษณ์ จากการศึกษาภาคสนาม ทั้งอัตราการสัญจรเพื่อผ่านและเข้าถึง การเลือกเส้นทางนิยมสัญจร และการจับจองพื้นที่เพื่อทำกิจกรรม นอกจากนี้ ลักษณะหลากหลายทางกายภาพนั้น ยังส่งผลถึงประเภท เวลา และกิจกรรมของผู้เข้าใช้พื้นที่ซึ่งเป็นคนเดินเท้าด้วย พื้นที่ย่านพาหุรัดมีทั้งกิจกรรมการพักอาศัย กิจกรรมการค้า กิจกรรมทางศาสนา และสันทนาการต่างๆ ที่ร่วมกันอยู่ภายในพื้นที่อันจำกัด ทำให้แต่ละกลุ่มเชื้อชาติสามารถดำรงรักษารูปแบบทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของแต่ละกลุ่มเอาไว้ อย่างไรก็ดี การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจทำให้พื้นที่ย่านพาหุรัดมีการจับจองเพื่อการค้าขายเพิ่มมากขึ้น เกิดปัญหาความแออัด เกิดความขัดแย้งในการใช้งานระหว่างผู้สัญจรผ่าน (move through) และผู้ที่สัญจรเข้าสู่ (move to) พื้นที่ภายในย่านเพื่อจับจ่ายซื้อของ หรือขนส่งสินค้าไปยังร้านค้าต่างๆ ในตรอกซอกซอยที่มักมีทางเดินที่คับแคบเข้าถึงที่ลำบาก มีความแออัดเสื่อมโทรมของสิ่งปลูกสร้าง จากผลการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าว ทำให้สามารถสรุปรูปแบบพื้นที่ (space patterns) และรูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ (space use patterns) ของ 2 กลุ่มเชื้อชาติ ในพื้นที่ย่านพาหุรัด ว่ามีความแตกต่างกันของการอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มดังกล่าวในพื้นที่ คือ มีการกำหนดรูปแบบของพื้นที่ที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์และสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ใน 2 ลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน ที่ยังสามารถดำรงรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของแต่ละกลุ่มเอาไว้ได้
Other Abstract: Pahurat is the economic area, which has many types of business like fabric, sewing equipment, and international ready-made. The clothes are suitable for Thai, China and India people especially sari/saris. Moreover, bedding, souvenirs, dry food are the product which easily find in Pahurat. The patterns of distribution are blend in retail and wholesale. Pahurat has two main ethnic groups including Thai-Chinese and Thai-Sikh. Thai-Sikh people are emigrated from India to Thailand for clothing trade. Thai-Chinese descent is the group of Chinese traders in Sumpeng (traditional market) and expand into commercial to both sides of Pahurat road. However, these Thai-Sikh descents remain together firmly and they also maintain their cultural traditions including cloth, apparel, food and adhering to the principles of religious rituals by having “Gurdwara Siri Guru Singh Sabha” as an important religious place in the area. From the research, the result found that Pahurat is the area of the common usable areas of 2 main ethnic groups with different space patterns such as Traffic network form, Building density and open space pattern, Space use patterns including land use and building use, traffic and space occupy especially in the public space for unique different used. According to field research, traffic pattern and accessibility, traffic direction choosing and space occupy space for vary activities. Different physical characteristic also effect the type, time and activities of local people which always be a pedestrian. There are activities ,which are residential activities, trading activities, religious activities and recreations activities, use a limited space (Pahurat) to sustain their social and cultural patterns. However, economic growth making the occupy condition in Pahurat quarter increased causes congestion problem and conflicts between two groups of passer which are “move-through passer” and “move-to passer” that move into the area for shopping purpose or transportation of goods to various shops in the alleys of Pahurat. The transportation often cause difficulty accessing narrow passages with congestion, deterioration of infrastructure in the area. The results of the analysis can be summarized space patterns and space use patterns of 2 ethnic groups in Pahurat quarter that both ethnic groups have difference of coexistence in the same area. The ethnic groups have a set pattern of unique space patterns and consistent with space use patterns in 2 different manners that still able to maintain social and cultural identity of each group as well.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557
Degree Name: การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44488
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.508
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.508
Type: Thesis