https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45117
Title: | แนวทางการขยายความรับผิดของบริษัทภายใต้ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ |
Other Titles: | Extending corporate responsibility under international criminal court |
Authors: | วีระ ไกรกาบแก้ว |
Advisors: | สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Suphanit.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | อาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ กฎหมายอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ความรับผิด (กฎหมาย) ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ความรับผิดทางอาญาของนิติบุคคล International crimes -- Law and legislation International criminal law Liability (Law) International criminal courts Criminal liability of juristic persons |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | อาชญากรรมร้ายแรงในทางระหว่างประเทศที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างรุนแรงต่อประชาคมระหว่างประเทศ ปัจเจกชนผู้กระทำความผิดต้องมีความรับผิดในฐานะผู้ทรงสิทธิ และมีพันธกรณีภายใต้กฎหมายอาญาระหว่างประเทศ มาตรา 25 ของธรรมนูญกรุงโรมว่าด้วยศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ บัญญัติให้ปัจเจกชนเท่านั้นที่ต้องมีความรับผิดในทางระหว่างประเทศ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเจริญเติบโตของการค้าและการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศทำให้บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวยังไม่เพียงพอต่อการป้องกันการกระทำความผิด ในปัจจุบันทำให้รูปแบบการกระทำความผิดเปลี่ยนแปลงไปและมีความซับซ้อนเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะการกระทำความผิดของนิติบุคคลในทางกฎหมาย เช่น บริษัทจำกัด หรือบรรษัทข้ามชาติที่ต้องการใช้ประโยชน์ในทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และเพื่อตอบแทนผลกำไรสูงสุดต่อผู้ถือหุ้น การกระทำความผิดของปัจเจกชนภายใต้การดำเนินการของบริษัท มีรูปแบบในการกระทำความผิดเป็นการร่วมกันกระทำความผิดในการสมคบคิด การให้ความช่วยเหลือสนับสนุน ยุยงปลุกปั่น รวมถึงการทำให้พลเมืองย้ายถิ่นฐานเพื่อบริษัทจะได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในท้องถิ่นได้อย่างเต็มที่ จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางการขยายความรับผิดของบริษัทภายใต้ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศของบริษัทมีความสำคัญ และจำเป็นต่อสถานการณ์ระบบเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งรวมถึงบทบัญญัติกฎหมายอาญาภายในรัฐโดยการบัญญัติให้บริษัทและเจ้าหน้าที่ของบริษัทต้องมีความรับผิดในอาชญากรรมร้ายแรงในทางระหว่างประเทศนั้นเป็นหนทางในการป้องกันบริษัท รวมถึงเจ้าหน้าที่บริษัทอ้างการกระทำตามหน้าที่ หรือการทำตามคำสั่งผู้บังคับบัญชากระทำความผิดในอาชญากรรมร้ายแรงโดยไม่ต้องมีความรับผิดในทางอาญา |
Other Abstract: | There are cases of grave breaches under international criminal law causing severe damage to the international community in many aspects. A person who commits an international crime shall be individually responsible and liable for punishment within the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court in accordance with Article 25 of The Rome Statute. Nonetheless, in the context of global economic interdependence, and related social, economic power and international political influencing Corporations and their business are major actors whom perpetrate international crimes for which the provisions of Article 25 are insufficient to prevent the offense. In particular, the current international atmosphere of thriving trade and investment increased relevant offense complexity .Corporate complicity in international criminal acts while there are many situation in which Corporations and their officials are direct and immediate perpetrators in international crime such as criminal responsibility in additional to “aiding and abetting” which includes deportation or forcible transfer after that Corporations takes advantage of the natural resources in order to return the maximum profit for its shareholders. The study has found that extending Corporations responsibility under the International Criminal Court is important for businesses in 21st century. As the field of international criminal law develops and as companies operate in new contexts. The international criminal law and its implementation in domestic and international jurisdiction will become ever more relevant to Corporations. Therefore, extending the provision of international criminal law (Rome status) provides a powerful and appropriate tool to deter and punish Corporations and their officials who participate crimes under international law. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45117 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1269 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1269 |
Type: | Thesis |