https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46406
Title: | THE EFFECTS OF A RESEARCH-BASED LEARNING APPROACH INTEGRATED WITH SELF-MONITORING TO ENCHANCE CRITICAL READING SKILLS OF THE UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS |
Other Titles: | ผลของการสอนโดยการบูรณาการทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การวิจัยเป็นฐานและการตรวจสอบตนเองเพื่อเสริมสร้างการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Authors: | Rassarin Srisirasasipon |
Advisors: | Pornpimol Sukavatee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Pornpimol.S@Chula.ac.th,jjpornpimol@gmail.com |
Subjects: | English language -- Reading (Secondary) Reading comprehension Learning Self-monitoring ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การอ่านขั้นมัธยมศึกษา ความเข้าใจในการอ่าน การเรียนรู้ |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research explored the effects of a research-based learning approach integrated with self-monitoring (RBLSM) in a course specifically designed to suit Thai students’ characteristics. The main objective of this study was to investigate the critical reading skills of upper secondary school Thai students. The participants included 16 Thai upper secondary school students enrolled on the English reading course. Quantitative data were then collected through the critical reading pre- and posttest and measured by Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed-Rank Test. Qualitative data were obtained from interviews and videotape recordings. After the thirteen-week treatment, the test scores showed that students’ English critical reading ability improved insignificantly (p < 0.05). The findings from interviews revealed the skill of drawing judgments to be more challenging for the students. The findings from both the opinion questionnaire and interviews indicated that students had positive opinions towards the RBLSM course.The findings from the videotape recording revealed that high ability students often dominated group discussions, while lower ability students participated less in group discussions. It could be concluded that the students had positive opinions towards RBLSM despite the insignificant results of their critical reading skills. As a result, this area deserves further reseach. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการสอนโดยการบูรณาการทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การวิจัยเป็นฐานและการตรวจสอบตนเองเพื่อเสริมสร้างการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ โดยออกแบบโครงสร้างของรูปแบบการสอนที่ส่งเสริมการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณที่เหมาะสมกับนักเรียนไทย วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ศึกษาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนแบบบูรณาการดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 16 คน ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากคะแนนแบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน โดยนำคะแนนมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความแตกต่างด้วยการทดสอบวิลคอกซัน ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากการอัดวีดีโอเพื่อสังเกตุการณ์การเรียนการสอนและการสัมภาษณ์ จากผลการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 13 สัปดาห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า คะแนนจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของเรียนในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการเรียนไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากบทถอดความคำพูดในการสัมภาษณ์ พบว่า นักเรียนประสบปัญหาการใช้ทักษะการพิจารณาตัดสินข้อมูล ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามยังระบุว่านักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนรู้แบบการบูรณาการทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การวิจัยเป็นฐานและการตรวจสอบตนเอง ข้อ่มูลจากวีดีโอสังเกตุการณ์ พบว่า การแสดงความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถมากกว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อการแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อนักเรียนคนอื่นในกลุ่มงาน และในขณะเดียวกัน นักเรียนที่มีความสามารถน้อยกว่าก็แสดงความคิดเห็นในการอภิปรายน้อย จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่านักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนการสอนแบบการบูรณาการทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การวิจัยเป็นฐานและการตรวจสอบตนเอง ถึงแม้ว่าคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของเรียนในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการเรียนไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และควรมีการวิจัยต่อยอดต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46406 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.364 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.364 |
Type: | Thesis |