https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47156
Title: | ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีใหม่ทางการเกษตรของชาวนา อำเภอท่าช้าง จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี |
Other Titles: | Factors influencing the adoption of new agricultural technology by farmers in Tha Chang District, Sing Buri Province |
Authors: | รัชดา ตุวินันทน์ |
Advisors: | นิเทศ ตินณะกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Nithet.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ชาวนา -- ไทย -- สิงห์บุรี เทคโนโลยีการเกษตร -- ไทย -- สิงห์บุรี นวัตกรรมทางการเกษตร -- ไทย -- สิงห์บุรี การแพร่กระจายนวัตกรรม -- ไทย -- สิงห์บุรี |
Issue Date: | 2538 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพทั่วๆ ไปของชาวนา ในอำเภอท่าช้าง 2) เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีใหม่ทางการเกษตรของชาวนา 3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากเทคโนโลยีใหม่ทางการเกษตรที่มีต่อชาวนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับการศึกษา, ความถี่ของการได้รับข่าวสารและวัตถุประสงค์ของการทำนา มีความสัมพันธ์กับการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีใหม่ทางการเกษตร ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฏีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาและการแพร่กระจาย และทฤษฏีการแพร่กระจายวัตกรรม ปัจจัยที่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติ คือ ขนาดครอบครัว, ขนาดที่นา, รายได้ เรื่องของผลกระทบหลังจากที่ได้มีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีใหม่ทางการเกษตรมาใช้ พบว่าสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น ผลกระทบทางบวก ได้แก่ (1)การขายผลผลติดได้ราคาดีและมีปริมาณมาก (2) ประหยัดแรงงาน (3) มีความสะดวกสบาย ส่วนผลกระทบด้านลบ ได้แก่ (1) สภาพพื้นดินไม่อุดมสมบูรณ์ (2) ต้องลงทุนสูง (3) ทำให้สุขภาพเสื่อมโทรมลง |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this research are as follows. 1)To study the general views of the farmers in Tha Chang district. 2) To study the factors influencing the fermers’ acceptance of new advances in agricultural technology. 3) To study the effects of new advances in agricultural technology on farmers. From the research, it was found that educational level, frequency of obtaining informations and objectives of doing paddy farming have statistically significant relations with the acceptance of new advances in agricultural technology at level 0.05, which is consistent with the “Development Potential-Diffusion” and “Diffusion of Innovation” theories. Factors which were not statistically significant were family size, paddy field size, and income level. With regard to the effects of new advances in agricultural technology on farmers, both positive and negative effects were found after their application by the farmers. The positive effects are (1) farmers can sell their products at a belter price and at a higher quantity (2) less labor is needed, and (3) the new advance facilitate the work of the farmers. The negative effects are (1) the quality of the soil deteriorate and becomes unproductive, (2)more money is required for investment, and (3)the physical condition of the farmers decline. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2538 |
Degree Name: | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สังคมวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47156 |
ISBN: | 9746327925 |
Type: | Thesis |