Title: อำนาจและทรัพยากรทางการเมือง : ศึกษากรณีในรัชกาลที่ 1 (พ.ศ. 2325-2352)
Other Titles: Political Power and Political Resources : A Case Study of King Rama I (1782-1809)
Authors: สุรวุฒิ ปัดไธสง
Advisors: วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
สมบัติ จันทรวงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Withaya.S@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: พุทธยอดฟ้าจุฬาโลกมหาราช, พระบาทสมเด็จพระ, 2279-2352
ไทย -- ประวัติศาสตร์ -- กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์, 2325-
Thailand -- History
Issue Date: 2533
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาคุณลักษณะทรัพยากรทางอำนาจ การใช้ การได้มาซึ่ง อำนาจ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทรัพยากรทางอำนาจในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การได้มาซึ่งอำนาจนั้นได้จากทรัพยากรทางอำนาจดังนี้คือ ความมั่งคั่งทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งแสวงหามาจากการค้ากับจีนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ กำลังไพร่พล ซึ่งกลายเป็นฐานอำนาจของรัชกาลที่ 1 นั้น เพราะมีการจัดระบบไพร่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รัชกาลที่ 1 ทรงมีพระปรีชาสามารถในการดึงกลุ่มขุนนาง และพระประยูรญาติมาเป็นฐานอำนาจได้ตั้งแต่พระองค์ยังทรงเป็นขุนนางสมัยกรุงธนบุรี ทรงใช้พุทธศาสนา โดยใช้อุดมการณ์ธรรมราชา สร้างความชอบธรรมแก่พระองค์อย่างได้ผล ทรงครอบครองประเทศราชเพื่อประโยชน์ทั้งในแง่ยุทธศาสตร์ แหล่งที่มาของสินค้า กำลังคน และการเสริมสร้างเกียรติภูมิของพระองค์ ในด้านการใช้อำนาจนั้น พบว่าได้มีการใช้อำนาจทั้งในแบบใช้กำลัง เช่น การสำเร็จโทษ พระเจ้ากรุงธนบุรี การใช้วิธีการเกลี้ยกล่อมชักจูง เช่น การรวบรวมหัวเมืองล้านนาไทย การใช้อำนาจแบบแบ่งแยกแล้วปกครอง และการสร้างดุลแห่งอำนาจ เช่น ในหัวเมืองทางใต้และมาลายูนอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้อำนาจแบบอำนาจหน้าที่ เช่น การออกพระราชกำหนด เป็นต้น การศึกษานี้ยังพบอีกว่า เมื่อเหตุการณ์เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ลำดับความสำคัญและสาระของทรัพยากรทางอำนาจบางประการได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปด้วยคือ ความเป็นขุนนางผู้ใหญ่ที่มีความสามารถทั้งในด้านการรบ การบริหาร การมีบุคลิกภาพที่โอบอ้อมอารีต่อลูกน้อง เช่น เจ้าพระยาจักรีนั้น กลายเป็นคุณสมบัติที่อยู่ในลำดับสำคัญสูงในอันที่ก้าวขึ้นมาเป็นกษัตริย์ครองราชย์ ซึ่งผิดกับสมัยอยุธยาและกรุงธนบุรี ที่มีความเป็นเชื้อพระวงศ์เป็นคุณสมบัติอันสำคัญมาก นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการใช้พุทธศาสนาเป็นทรัพยากรทางอำนาจที่เน้นความเป็นธรรมราชาในหลาย ๆ ด้าน คือ ใช้ทั้งในแง่กฎหมาย วรรณกรรมทางพุทธศาสนา การปรับปรุงคณะสงฆ์ และการสังคายนาพระไตรปิฎกอันเป็นกิจกรรมที่เน้นอย่างแตกต่างไปจากอดีต
Other Abstract: This thesis aims at studying the nature of political resources, its utilization, mode of acquisition and transformation of political resources during the reign of King Rama I. The study shows that constituent parts of political resources incorporate wealth deriving mostly from trade with China; manpower coming from efficient management of traditional recruited persons; capability of King Rama I to recruit courtier and relatives to serve him since he was serving King Taksin; Bhuddhism as the mainspring of Dharmaraja concept to legitimize his acquisition of power; and the control of vassalage which provides him as sources of goods, manpower, and prestige. On utilization of power, it is found out that both means of direct use of power as in case of the execution of King Taksin and indirect use of power by means of arbitration as in case of act of incorporation of Lanna territory, by means of divide and rule and balance of power as in case of the control of southern te[r]ritory and Malaya. King Rama I also makes use of his authority through royal edicts. What is borne out through the study is that when situation changes, level of importance and content of certain political resources changes as well. This is testified by the higher priority of the battle quality, administrative quality and generosity as shown in the case of Chao Phya Chakri. These are qualities contributing to his ascension to the highest position and becoming king which are different from what are needed during the Ayudhya and Dhonburi periods where by being member of the royal lineage is most important. Religion is extensively made use of as political resource specifically on the concept of Dharmaraja which is manifested in legal aspect, Bhuddhist literature, reformation of the Sangha, and the purification of the Tri Pitaka, all of which are different from what was done in the past.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: รัฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47357
ISBN: 9745782556
Type: Thesis