Title: Role of metallic layers in high temperature superconductors and calculation of citrical temperature
Other Titles: บทบาทของขั้นโลหะในตัวนำยิ่งยวดอุณหภูมิสูง และการคำนวณอุณหภูมิวิกฤต
Authors: Ittibhoom Boonpikum
Advisors: Suthat Yoksan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: suthat@swn.ac.th
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this work is to investigate the role of metallic layers in high temperature superconductors. A model consisting of three layers in one unit cell is developed. By assuming the existence of various layer coupling (coherent pair transition and direct hopping) between layers, one finds that the bounding layers play significant roles in renormalizing the interaction constants of the system. Within the framework of this model, the major results and predictions are as follows: the introduction of a small interlayer hopping matrix element always reduces the critical temperature Tc , the Josephson like coupling between layers always enhances Tc, possible proximity effect in the neighbouring layer plays an important role in the enhancement of Tc. Our formulas cover the cases of one superconducting layers, two superconducting layers, one insulating layer between two superconducting layers, three similar superconducting layers and one superconducting layer between two insulating layers.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของชั้นโลหะในตัวนำยิ่งยวดอุณหภูมิสูง ที่มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิวิกฤต เมื่อพิจารณาแบบจำลองที่ประกอบด้วยชั้น 3 ชั้น ในหนึ่งหน่วยเซลล์ โดยการสมมติว่ามีอันตรกริยาการจับคู่ระหว่างชั้นหลายรูปแบบ (มีการกระโดดของอิเลกตรอนระหว่างชั้นแบบคู่และแบบเดี่ยว) ได้พบว่าชั้นที่อยู่รอบชั้นตัวนำมีบทบาทสำคัญยิ่ง ในการปรับค่าคงที่อันตรกริยาต่างๆของระบบ จากการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองนี้พบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่สำคัญและคำทำนายเป็นดังนี้ : การที่มีการกระโดดเดี่ยวของอิเลกตรอนระหว่างชั้นน้อยๆ จะทำให้อุณหภูมิเป็นวิกฤต Tc ลดลงเสมอ การจับคู่ระหว่างชั้นในทำนองโจเซพสันจะเพิ่มค่า Tc ปรากฏการณ์พรอกซิมิดี ในชั้นข้างเคียงมีบทบาทที่สำคัญต่อการเพิ่ม Tc สูตรที่ยังได้ครอบคลุมกรณีต่างๆ ดังนี้คือ กรณีตัวนำยิ่งยวด 1 ชั้น, กรณีตัวนำยิ่งยวด 2 ชั้น กรณีฉนวนที่อยู่ระหว่างชั้นตัวนำยิ่งยวด 2 ชั้น, กรณีตัวนำยิ่งยวด 3 ชั้น และกรณีชั้นตัวนำยิ่งยวดอยู่ระหว่างฉนวน 2 ชั้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47677
ISBN: 9745787043
Type: Thesis