https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47762
Title: | สภาพการศึกษา ปัญหา และความต้องการการศึกษาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ชาวมอญ : การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีโรงเรียนวัดบางกระดี่ เขตบางขุนเทียน กรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Educational settings, problems and needs for education of Mon students in prathom suksa six : a case study of Wat Bangkradi school, Khet Bang Khun Thian, Bangkok metropolis |
Authors: | ศิริณี นันทศรี |
Advisors: | ชนิตา รักษ์พลเมือง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | chanita.r@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2531 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาสภาพการศึกษาปัญหาและความต้องการการศึกษาทั้งในและนอกโรงเรียนของนักเรียนชาวมอญที่ศึกษาในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนวัดบางกระดี่เขตบางขุนเทียนกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าชาวมอญในหมู่บ้านบางกระดี่เป็นกลุ่มที่อพยพจากประเทศพม่ามาอาศัยอยู่ในไทยเป็นเวลานานแต่ยังคงรักษาเอกลักษณ์ความเป็นมอญไว้ค่อนข้างมากโดยเฉพาะในด้านภาษาขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีและความเชื่อในด้านการศึกษาเนื่องจากชาวมอญเป็นผู้ถือสัญชาติไทยจึงมีสิทธิ์ได้รับการศึกษาจากรัฐตามหลักสูตรประถมศึกษาพุทธศักราช 2521 นักเรียนชาวมอญสามารถเรียนตามหลักสูตรนี้ได้ค่อนข้างดีแต่มีปัญหาบ้างในเรื่องการใช้ภาษาไทยเนื่องจากส่วนใหญ่ยังนิยมพูดภาษามอญในชีวิตประจำวันการจัดกิจกรรมในโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่จะเน้นการปลูกฝังระเบียบวินัยและความรู้ทางวิชาการเพื่อการศึกษาต่อส่วนการสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมประเพณีมอญนั้นเป็นที่ต้องการของนักเรียนแต่ยังไม่ปรากฏมากนักในโรงเรียนที่ศึกษาการศึกษานอกโรงเรียนที่นักเรียนชาวมอญได้รับส่วนใหญ่จะเน้นการถ่ายทอดความรู้ทางด้านภาษา วัฒนธรรม ความเชื่อ อาชีพ ตลอดจนศีลธรรมจริยธรรม ครอบครัว วัดบางกระดี่ และสมาคมไทยรามัญต่างมีบทบาทในการถ่ายทอดเอกลักษณ์ของมอญโดยเฉพาะครอบครัวมีบทบาทมากในการถ่ายทอดภาษา ความเชื่อและอาชีพสำหรับปัญหาที่พบในการให้การศึกษามีในระดับปานกลางกล่าวคือโรงเรียนมีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติตามเป้าหมายในการจัดการศึกษาตามที่กำหนดและการสอนตามหลักสูตรส่วนผู้ปกครองไม่มีเวลาในการอบรมใกล้ชิดนักเรียนด้วยเหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจในด้านความต้องการการศึกษาพบว่านักเรียนต้องการให้โรงเรียนเน้นกลุ่มประสบการณ์ชีวิตและต้องการให้สอดแทรกเรื่องต่างๆเกี่ยวกับชาวมอญส่วนในด้านการศึกษานอกโรงเรียนเพื่อการปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิตต้องการความรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพอนามัยด้านอาชีพต้องการความรู้เรื่องงานอุตสาหกรรมและด้านการรักษาวัฒนธรรมประเพณีมอญต้องการให้คงประเพณีสงกรานต์การเข้าพรรษาและออกพรรษา |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this research study were to examine the formal and informal educational settings, problems and needs of Mon students in Prathom Suksa six of Wat Bangkradi School, Khet Bang Khun Thian in Bangkok Metropolis. The research findings revealed that the Mon in Bangkradi village immigrated from Burma to live in Thailand for a long time, and they retained hereunto aspects of the Mon identities, in particular the Mon language, traditional culture and certain beliefs. Given to their Thai nationality, Mon children were required to attend school and were educated according to the 1978 Elementary Education Curriculum. Mon students could study well, but they had some problems in using Thai language because of their speaking Mon in their daily lives. Most activities in school emphasized on discipline and academic knowledge for continuing their education at the secondary level. Besides, Mon students wished that Mon’s traditional culture were integrated in school activities but it did not appear much. Accordingly, the kind of informal education which most Mon students obtained was the socialization of knowledge on Mon language, traditional culture, beliefs, vocation as well as moral and ethics. Family, Wat Bangkradi and the Thai Raman Association, situated in this village, played roles in preserving Mon identities. The family particularly had essential roles in socializing Mon’s language and beliefs. Problems generally encountered in educational process in medial level were that school faced the problems in implementing the educational goals and curriculum formulated by the government; and that parents, due to the economic reasons, had not enough time to discipline and cultivate warm relationships with their children. As regards the educational needs, it was found that the students wished their school to lay much emphasis on the teaching of the Area of Life Experience, particularly, in insetting the matters of the Mon in the school curriculum. Additionally, it was also shown from the aspect of informal education that the students demanded more knowledge on public health for quality of life improvement as well as knowledge of industry for vocation. The preservation of the Mon’s traditional culture was also felt needed with particular emphasis given to Songkran Festival and the Buddhist Lent. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พื้นฐานการศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47762 |
ISBN: | 9745689823 |
Type: | Thesis |