Title: Symplectic graphs overfinite commutative rings
Other Titles: กราฟซิมเพล็กติกเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด
Authors: Thammanoon Puirod
Advisors: Yotsanan Meemark
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: yotsanan.m@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Graph Automorphisms
Local rings
Strongreg-Ular graph
Deza Graph
Symplectic Graph
Graphic methods
กราฟ
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This work is based on ideas ofMeemark and Prinyasart [12] who introduced the symplectic graph GSpR(V ), where V is a symplectic space over a finite commutative ring R. When R = Zpn and V = R2 , they proved that GSpR(V ) is a strongly regular graph when ν = 1 and Li,Wang and Guo [10] showed that it is strictly Deza graphwhen ν ≥ 2. In this dissertation,we study symplectic graphs over finite commutative rings. We can classify if our graph is a strongly regular graph or a Deza graph. We also show that it is arc transitive, and determine chromatic numbers and automorphism groups. Moreover, we apply the combinatorial technique presented in [12] to prove similar results on subconstituents of symplectic graphs over finite local rings.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ อาศัยนิยามของกราฟ ซิมเพล็กติก SpR (V ) G [12] เมื่อ V เป็นปริภูมิซิม เพล็กติกเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด R โดยสำหรับ R = pn  และ V = R2v มีผู้แสดงไว้ว่ากราฟ ซิมเพล็กติกเปน็ กราฟปกติอย่างเข้ม เม่อื v =1 และเป็นกราฟเดซาโดยแท้ เมื่อ v ≥ 2 ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศกึ ษากราฟ ซิมเพล็กติกเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด โดยเราได้ เง่อื นไขในการจำแนกกราฟออกเปน็ กราฟปกติอย่างเข้มและกราฟเดซา และเรายังพิสูจน์ว่า กราฟซิมเพล็กติกมีสมบัติถ่ายทอดบนอาร์ก คำนวณ รงคเลขและกรุปอัตสัณฐาน และ ยิ่งกว่านั้น เรา ประยุกต์วิธีเชิงการนับเดียวกันนี้เพื่อพิสูจน์สมบัติบนกราฟย่อยของกราฟซิม เพล็กติกเหนือริงจำกัดเฉพาะที่อีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49214
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1492
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1492
Type: Thesis