https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49920
Title: | SYNTHESIS OF QUATERNARY AMMONIUM CHITOSAN IN IONIC LIQUID |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคโทซานในไอออนิกลิควิด |
Authors: | Maneerat Wangsiripaisarn |
Advisors: | Varawut Tangpasuthadol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th,varawut.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chitosan Polymers Antibacterial agents ไคโตแซน โพลิเมอร์ สารต้านแบคทีเรีย |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride (BMIMCl) was used as a solvent for synthesis of positive-charged chitosan derivatives, N,N,N-trimethylammonium chitosan chloride (TMC), N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium) propyl]chitosan chloride (HTCC), N-butyl-N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium) propyl]chitosan chloride (NB-HTCC) and N-octyl-N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium) propyl]chitosan chloride (NO-HTCC). The degree of quaternization (DQ) of the charge derivatives were calculated from NMR analysis. It was found that chitosan dissolved completely in BMIMCl after 16 h of heating at 90°C. The optimized reaction condition of TMC synthesis gave a maximum DQ of 40%, which was lower than the original method of using NMP as reaction media (75%DQ). It was possible that water from aqueous NaOH/NaI caused the chitosan polymer to precipitate in the reaction mixture, retarding the reaction. For HTCC compounds, the DQ of HTCC, NB-HTCC, and NO-HTCC were 87±4, 90±2 and 95±1 respectively. The synthesis of HTCC by using re-purified solvent (BMIMCl) was evaluated. For the most efficiency, it is recommended that BMIMCl should be re-used only once in the production of HTCC from chitosan. The antibacterial activity test for HTCC derivatives was carried out. HTCC, NB-HTCC and NO-HTCC had higher antibacterial activity against S.aureus (gram positive bacteria) than the original chitosan. This indicates that the positive charge on chitosan effectively improved the antibacterial activity of the polymer. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ 1-บิวทิล-3-เมทิลอิมิดาโซเลียมคลอไรด์ (BMIMCl) ถูกใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายสำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไคโทซานที่มีประจุบวกคือ เอ็น,เอ็น,เอ็น-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (TMC), เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)โพรพิล]ไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (HTCC), เอ็น-บิวทิล-เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)โพรพิล]ไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (NB-HTCC) และ เอ็น-อ็อกทิล-เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)โพรพิล]ไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (NO-HTCC) ระดับการแทนที่ควอเทอร์ไนเซชัน (DQ) ของอนุพันธ์ประจุบวกถูกคำนวณจากการวิเคราะห์เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ จากการทดลองพบว่าไคโทซานถูกละลายได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ใน BMIMCl หลังจาก 16 ชั่วโมง ให้ความร้อนที่ 90°C สภาวะของปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดของการสังเคราะห์ TMC คือค่า DQ สูงสุด เท่ากับ 40% ซึ่งค่าที่ได้ต่ำกว่าค่า DQ ของการสังเคราะห์แบบวิธีเดิมที่ใช้ NMP เป็นตัวทำละลาย (75%DQ) อันเนื่องจากน้ำจากสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์/โซเดียมไอโอไดด์ เป็นสาเหตุทำให้ไคโทซานตกตะกอนในการทำปฏิกิริยา ทำให้หน่วงปฏิกิริยา สำหรับสาร HTCC ค่า DQ ของ HTCC, NB-HTCC และ NO-HTCC เท่ากับ 87±4, 90±2 และ 95±1 ตามลำดับ และประเมินการสังเคราะห์ HTCC โดยใช้ BMIMCl ที่ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธ์อีกครั้ง ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีสุดที่แนะนำควรใช้ BMIMCl ที่ผ่านการใช้มาแล้ว 1 ครั้งเท่านั้นของการสังเคราะห์ HTCC จากไคโทซาน และดำเนินการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียสำหรับอนุพันธ์ HTCC พบว่า HTCC, NB-HTCC และ NO-HTCC มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง S.aureus (แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก) สูงกว่าไคโทซานเดิม จึงระบุว่าประจุบวกบนไคโทซานสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียของพอลิเมอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49920 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.352 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.352 |
Type: | Thesis |