Title: PREDICTING FACTORS OF QUIT ATTEMPT AND SMOKING STATUS IN SCHIZOPHRENIC SMOKERS
Other Titles: ปัจจัยทำนายความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่และสถานภาพการสูบบุหรี่ของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่สูบบุหรี่
Authors: Orrawan Khongtor
Advisors: Jintana Yunibhand
Sunida Preechawong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing
Advisor's Email: DeanNurs@Chula.ac.th,yuni_jintana@hotmail.com
Sunida.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Smoking
Smoking cessation
Schizophrenics
การสูบบุหรี่
การเลิกบุหรี่
ผู้ป่วยจิตเภท
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study was a correlational study aiming to examine the direct and indirect relationships of the predicting factors of quit attempt and smoking status in smokers with schizophrenia. The conceptual framework was developed based on literature review. Multi stage random sampling was used to recruit the sample from the Department of Mental Health, Ministry of Public Health of Thailand. Six tertiary psychiatric hospitals were randomly selected from all regions of Thailand, and 376 smokers with schizophrenia aged 18-60 years, and smoking before admission, were recruited. Data were collected from April to September of 2015 by using self-administered questionnaires. All questionnaires demonstrated acceptable content and construct validity, and reliability. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and linear structural relationship (LISREL 8.80) was used to test the relationships among variables. The findings revealed that the hypothesized model fit the empirical data and could explain 45% (R2 = .45) of the variance of quit attempt and smoking status (Chi-square = 19.79, df = 30, p = 0.92,Chi-square/df = 0.66, CFI = 1.00, GIF = 0.99, RMSEA = 0.00, SRMR = 0.32, AGFI = 0.98). It was found that independent variables were significantly predicted quit attempt and smoking status at significance level .05. Readiness to quit had a significant positive direct effect (ß = .58) on quit attempt. Nicotine dependence had a significant negative direct effect (ß = -.24) on quit attempt, and had a significant positive direct effect (ß = .41) on smoking status. Intensity of smoking cessation intervention had a significant positive direct effect (ß = .08) on quit attempt, and had a significant positive indirect effect on quit attempt through readiness to quit (ß= .14). In addition, it was found that quit attempt had a significant negative direct effect on smoking status (ß = -.46). The results demonstrated that readiness to quit, nicotine dependence and intensity of smoking cessation intervention were the important factors influencing quit attempt. In addition, quit attempt and nicotine dependence were the important factors influencing smoking status. Therefore, identifying these variables can be used to develop effective smoking cessation programs to help smokers with schizophrenia quit smoking.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาเชิงความสัมพันธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมของปัจจัยทำนายความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่และสถานภาพการสูบบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่สูบบุหรี่ โดยใช้การทบทวนวรรณกรรมเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการคัดสรรตัวแปร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยจิตเภทจำนวน 376 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-60 ปีและมีประวัติการสูบบุหรี่ในช่วงเดือนที่ผ่านมาก่อนรับไว้รักษาเป็นผู้ป่วยในของสถาบันและโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช กรมสุขภาพจิต กระทรวงสาธารณสุข จำนวน 6 แห่ง ทั่วทุกภาคของประเทศไทย คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนเมษายน-กันยายน 2557 โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ซึ่งแบบสอบถามทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและทดสอบเส้นทางอิทธิพลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรโดยใช้โปรแกรม Lisrel 8.80 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่และสถานภาพการสูบบุหรี่ได้ 45% (Chi-square = 19.79, df = 30, p = 0.92,Chi-square/df = 0.66, CFI = 1.00, GIF = 0.99, RMSEA = 0.00, SRMR = 0.32, AGFI = 0.98) ตัวแปรปัจจัยทำนายมีอิทธิพลต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่และสถานภาพการสูบบุหรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยความพร้อมในการเลิกบุหรี่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ (ß = .58) ระดับการติดนิโคตินมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านลบต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ ( ß = -.24) และมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อสถานภาพการสูบบุหรี่ (ß = .41) ความเข้มข้นของการบำบัดเพื่อเลิกบุหรี่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ (ß = .08) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านบวกผ่านความพร้อมในการเลิกบุหรี่ (ß = .14) นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านลบต่อสถานภาพการสูบบุหรี่ (ß = -.46) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความพร้อมในการเลิกบุหรี่ ระดับการติดนิโคติน และความเข้มข้นของการบำบัดเพื่อเลิกบุหรี่ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ นอกจากนั้น ความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ และระดับการติดนิโคติน เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสถานภาพการสูบบุหรี่ ดังนั้นการประเมินปัจจัยเหล่านี้จึงมีความสำคัญที่จะนำไปพัฒนาโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อช่วยเหลือให้ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทเลิกบุหรี่ได้สำเร็จต่อไป
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nursing Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51150
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.292
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.292
Type: Thesis