https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52762
Title: | Extension of zakian’s theory of majorants to two-input two-output feedback systems |
Other Titles: | การขยายทฤษฎีเมเจอร์แรนต์ของซาเกียนไปยังระบบป้อนกลับ ที่มีสัญญาณเข้าสองสัญญาณและสัญญาณออกสองสัญญาณ |
Authors: | Tadchanon Chuman |
Advisors: | Suchin Arunsawatwong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suchin.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Feedback control systems Robust control ระบบควบคุมป้อนกลับ การควบคุมโรบัสต์ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The main aim of the thesis is to extend the theory of majorants, which was developed previously for the case of single-input single-output feedback systems, to the case of two-input two-output systems. The theory of majorants provides useful inequalities for designing feedback systems in which the plant model is described by non-rational transfer functions or in which the plant model has uncertainties. For the design formulation considered in this work, the design objective is to ensure that the errors and the controller outputs always stay within prescribed bounds whenever the possible inputs satisfy certain bounding conditions on magnitude and slope. The thesis consists of two main parts. Part 1 extends the criterion of approximation for single-input single-output feedback systems to the case of two-input two-output systems, and later to multi-input multi-output systems, where nonrational transfer matrices are replaced with rational approximants during the design process. In part 2, based on the developed criterion, inequalities for designing two-input two-output vague systems are derived and investigated. Numerical examples are given in order to illustrate the effectiveness and the usefulness of the methods developed here. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีเป้าหมายหลักคือขยายทฤษฎีเมเจอร์แรนต์ซึ่งได้ถูกพัฒนาในกรณีของระบบที่มีสัญญาณ ขาเข้าหนึ่งสัญญาณและสัญญาณขาออกหนึ่งสัญญาณไปยังกรณีที่ระบบมีสัญญาณขาเข้าสองสัญญาณและสัญญาณ ขาออกสองสัญญาณ ทฤษฎีเมเจอร์แรนต์ได้สร้างอสมการสำหรับออกแบบระบบป้อนกลับที่มีพลานต์ที่มีฟังก์ชัน ถ่ายโอนแบบอตรรกยะหรือมีพลานต์ที่มีความไม่แน่นอน วัตถุประสงค์ในการออกแบบสำหรับรูปแบบของปัญหาที่ พิจารณาในงานชิ้นนี้คือรับประกันว่าสัญญาณคลาดเคลื่อนและสัญญาณขาออกของตัวควบคุมให้อยู่ภายในขอบเขตที่ กำหนดตลอดเวลาเมื่อสัญญาณขาเข้าที่เป็นไปได้ทุกสัญญาณสอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขขอบเขตของขนาดและความชันที่ กำหนด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกขยายเกณฑ์การประมาณสำหรับระบบที่มีสัญญาณ ขาเข้าหนึ่งสัญญาณและสัญญาณขาออกหนึ่งสัญญาณไปยังระบบที่มีสัญญาณขาเข้าสองสัญญาณและสัญญาณขาออก สองสัญญาณและไปยังระบบที่มีสัญญาณขาเข้าหลายสัญญาณและสัญญาณขาออกหลายสัญญาณในภายหลังเมื่อ เมตริกซ์ถ่ายโอนอตรรกยะถูกประมาณด้วยเมตริกซ์ถ่ายโอนตรรกยะขณะทำการออกแบบ ในส่วนที่สอง จากผลลัพธ์ ที่ได้จากเกณฑ์การประมาณที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นอสมการสำหรับออกแบบระบบที่มีความไม่แน่นอนที่มีสัญญาณขาเข้าสอง สัญญาณและสัญญาณขาออกสองสัญญาณได้รับการพัฒนาและตรวจสอบ ตัวอย่างเชิงเลขหลายตัวอย่างถูกนำเสนอ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลและประโยชน์ของทฤษฎีที่พัฒนาขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52762 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1793 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1793 |
Type: | Thesis |