https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52873
Title: | โอเคเนชั่นบล็อกในฐานะวารสารศาสตร์ภาคพลเมือง |
Other Titles: | Oknation blog as citizen journalism |
Authors: | นิดา หมอยาดี |
Advisors: | พิรงรอง รามสูต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | pirongrong.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | บล็อก เว็บไซต์ วารสารศาสตร์พลเมือง Blogs Web sites Citizen journalism |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะวารสารศาสตร์ภาคพลเมืองของเว็บไซต์โอเคเนชั่น (www.oknation.net) โดยเลือกศึกษาเฉพาะพัฒนาการ กระบวนการผลิตเนื้อหา การจัดการ รูปแบบและลักษณะในการนำเสนอเนื้อหา รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงเนื้อหาของเว็บไซต์โอเคเนชั่นและสื่อสารสนเทศของบริษัทเนชั่น มัลติมีเดีย กรุ๊ป (สื่อหนังสือพิมพ์และอินเทอร์เน็ต) โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยทั้งเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและเชิงปริมาณด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาบล็อกและระบบแสดงความคิดเห็น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เว็บไซต์โอเคเนชั่นมีลักษณะเป็นวารสารศาสตร์ภาคพลเมือง ซึ่งสมาชิกเว็บไซต์มีส่วนร่วมในการผลิตและบริหารจัดการเนื้อหาเพื่อเผยแพร่ผ่านบล็อกส่วนบุคคลได้อย่างเป็นอิสระ และปรากฏการมีส่วนร่วมของสมาชิกเว็บไซต์ในด้านการแสดงความคิดเห็น การคัดกรองและบรรณาธิการ การตรวจสอบข้อเท็จจริง การรายงานข่าวที่ให้ผู้อ่านมีส่วนร่วมในการประเมินค่าและ การแพร่ภาพและกระจายเสียง ซึ่งเนื้อหาในเว็บไซต์มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะด้านความหลากหลาย มีรูปแบบและเนื้อหาที่ยืดหยุ่น และลักษณะการรายงานข่าวในระดับรากหญ้า อีกทั้งยังสะท้อนความเป็นชุมชนออนไลน์ที่ส่งเสริมกระบวนการวารสารศาสตร์ภาคพลเมืองได้ ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลจากการศึกษา พบว่า เนื้อหาส่วนใหญ่ในเว็บไซต์โอเคเนชั่นยังคงเป็นประเด็นจากความสนใจส่วนบุคคลของบล็อกเกอร์และประเด็นที่สะท้อนจากสื่อกระแสหลักมากกว่าประเด็นสาธารณะ อีกทั้งไม่มีการอ้างอิงแหล่งที่มาของข้อมูล และมีความเป็นอัตวิสัยจากการสอดแทรกความคิดเห็นของบล็อกเกอร์และการเล่าเรื่องด้วยมุมมองเพียงด้านเดียว ขณะที่พื้นที่ระบบแสดงความคิดเห็น ทำหน้าที่เพื่อการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมาชิกเว็บไซต์ มากกว่าการโต้แย้งอย่างมีเหตุผลและไม่สามารถนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปร่วมกันเพื่อเคลื่อนไหวในประเด็นสาธารณะ เว็บไซต์โอเคเนชั่นจึงยังไม่สามารถเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะอย่างเต็มรูปแบบได้ ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า เว็บไซต์โอเคเนชั่นมีความสัมพันธ์ในด้านการบูรณาการเนื้อหากับสื่อสารสนเทศในเครือเนชั่นฯ โดยทำหน้าที่เป็นช่องทางการสื่อสารสู่สาธารณะที่เพิ่มเติมจากสื่อกระแสหลัก และเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารแห่งใหม่สำหรับสื่อทุกแขนงในองค์กร |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to analyze characteristics of citizen journalism as appeared in the “OKNation” website (www.oknation.net). The main points of study are development, content creation process, management, format and content presentation, as well as cross-media content relationship between the website and other information media (both newspaper and Internet) of the Nation Multimedia Group. The research uses both qualitative approach by in-depth interviews and quantitative approach by content analysis of sampled blogs and opinion forums attached to the blog space. The research finds that the “OKNation” website fits the profile of citizen journalism whereby the members participate in creation and management of content that can be independently published on personal blogs. Bloggers who are members on the website also participate in the expression of opinions, filtering and editing of content, verification, and reporting of news for further evaluation by blog audience. The website content is also unique in many aspects including diversity and flexibility in form and content, grassroots reporting, broadcasting, as well as an existence of on-line community that promotes citizen journalism process. However, the research also finds that the content published on the OKNation website are mostly issues that reflect personal interest of each individual blogger and issues that have been published in mainstream media. Furthermore, the study also finds that most of the information published in the sampled blogs lack proper reference, and reflect subjectivity from the bloggers’ personal opinions, as well as one-sided narration. Meanwhile, opinion forum on the blogs are found to function as space for interaction between website members, rather than forum of rational debate. Never do these forums of opinion exchange amount to common conclusion to mobilize for further movements on public issues. In this regard, the website does not fulfill a role as public sphere. In addition, the research also finds that the OKNation website has its content integrated with information media within the National Multimedia group by functioning as an additional channel of communication to the public as well as information resource for other media in the organization. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)-- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วารสารสนเทศ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52873 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.112 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.112 |
Type: | Thesis |