https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53071
Title: | บทบาทขององค์กรรัฐและธุรกิจเอกชนกับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจเมืองชายแดน : กรณีศึกษา อำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย |
Other Titles: | Roles of state and private sectors toward economic development of border town : a case study of Mae Sai District, Chiang Rai Province |
Authors: | ณัฐพล ตันตระกูลทรัพย์ |
Advisors: | พรพิมล ตรีโชติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Pornpimon.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ -- ไทย -- แม่สาย (เชียงราย) แม่สาย (เชียงราย) -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ Economic development -- Thailand -- Mae Sai (Chiang Rai) Mae Sai (Chiang Rai) -- Economic conditions |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทขององค์กรภาครัฐและภาคธุรกิจเอกชนกับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ อำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจทั้งในระดับระหว่างประเทศและระดับท้องถิ่น โดยศึกษาพัฒนาการทางเศรษฐกิจ วิเคราะห์แนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนแปลง รวมถึงแนวทางการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของอำเภอแม่สาย การศึกษาใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาเอกสาร การเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม การสังเกต และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาคเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของอำเภอแม่สาย ได้แก่ เกษตรกรรม การค้าชายแดน และการท่องเที่ยว โดยภาคธุรกิจเอกชน (หอการค้าจังหวัดเชียงราย) มีบทบาทนำในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของอำเภอแม่สายเชื่อมต่อกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านโดยมีหน่วยงานภาครัฐคอยให้ความสนับสนุน และองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นมีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในระดับท้องถิ่น โดยเฉพาะด้านเกษตรกรรมและการท่องเที่ยว ผลของการพัฒนาที่เกิดขึ้น ทำให้เศรษฐกิจอำเภอแม่สายได้มีการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยเฉพาะ การค้าชายแดน และการท่องเที่ยว แต่อย่างไรตามปัญหาด้านความมั่นคง อาทิ ปัญหาการลักลอบหลบหนีเข้าเมือง และปัญหายาเสพติด ยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาที่สำคัญ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการดำเนินงานขององค์กรภาครัฐและภาคธุรกิจเอกชนยังไม่สามารถเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจในระดับท้องถิ่นได้เท่าที่ควร ทำให้เศรษฐกิจในระดับท้องถิ่นนั้นยังมีการเติบโตในลักษณะที่ต้องพึ่งตัวเองสูง โดยมีองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นมีบทบาทคอยให้การสนับสนุน ข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางและมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการเพิ่มบทบาทขององค์กรภาครัฐและเอกชนในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ โดยเพิ่มบทบาทความร่วมมือระหว่างกันให้มากยิ่งขึ้น, การเพิ่มบทบาทของฝ่ายความมั่นคงในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจให้มีการประสานงานร่วมกับภาคเอกชนมากขึ้น โดยใช้เวที คณะกรรมการระหว่างไทย-พม่า ทั้งในระดับภูมิภาคและระดับจังหวัด ในการแก้ไขปัญหาความมั่นคง และใช้เวทีดังกล่าวในการพิจารณาในประเด็นอื่นทางเศรษฐกิจร่วมด้วย และการส่งเสริมบทบาทขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ให้เป็นกลไกสำคัญในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในระดับท้องถิ่น โดยมีหน่วยงานภาครัฐเข้ามาให้การสนับสนุนเพิ่มมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The objective of the research is to study roles of state and private sectors in promoting economic development in Mae Sai, Chiang Rai province which will influence both international level and local level. The research emphasizes on economic development by analyzing its tendency and measures to develop Mae Sai’s socio-economic. This research used qualitative approach, which including non participant observation, in-depth interviews with key informants and documentary research. The finding of this research shows that the main sections of Mae Sai economy are agriculture, border trade and tourism. The private sector (Chiang Rai chamber of commerce) plays its leading role in contributing Mae Sai’s economic growth while the state sectors play supportive roles. The Local Administrative Organization, on the other hand, playes major role in Mae Sai economic development at local level, especially in agriculture and tourism sections. The results of this development make Mae sai’s economy grow particularly in border trade and tourism. However, despite the economic growth in this area, human and drug trafficking are still exist, thus sometime the preventing measures for this problems cause some obstacles for economic growth. In addition, it was found that both state and private sectors do not play significant roles to up grade the local economic at villages levels. This in turn makes the role of Local Administrative Organization even more significant for the economic growth at village level. Research’s recommendations for these findings are three folds, one is to emphasize on promoting roles of state and private sectors in local economic development by increasing co-operations between the two sectors. The second is the security sectors should work more closely with private sectors in order to promote economic growth, which can be done through Thai-Myanmar Border Committee at regional (RBC) and township (TBC) level. Last but not least, state and private sectors should play more attentions to co-operate with Local Administrative Organization in order to promote economic growth at village level. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 |
Degree Name: | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53071 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.654 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.654 |
Type: | Thesis |