https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53346
Title: | Hydrogeologic characteristics of aquifers in Huay Sai Royal development study center and adjacent areas, Amphoe Cha-Am, Changwat Phetchaburi |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะทางอุทกธรณีวิทยาของชั้นน้ำบาดาลบริเวณศูนย์ศึกษาการพัฒนาห้วยทรายอันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริและบริเวณใกล้เคียง อำเภอชะอำ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี |
Authors: | Wiewwiwun Rojborwornwittaya |
Email: | w.rojborworn@hotmail.com |
Advisors: | Srilert Chotpantarat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | lertc77@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Hydrogeological surveys Hydrogeological surveys -- Thailand -- Cha-Am (Phetchaburi) Aquifers Aquifers -- Thailand -- Cha-Am (Phetchaburi) การสำรวจทางอุทกธรณีวิทยา การสำรวจทางอุทกธรณีวิทยา -- ไทย -- ชะอำ (เพชรบุรี) ชั้นน้ำบาดาล ชั้นน้ำบาดาล -- ไทย -- ชะอำ (เพชรบุรี) |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej initated to establish Huay Sai Royal Development Study Center as a demonstrated area of deteriorated western area. However, the area still faces lack of water in drought season. The study area is located in Tambon Sam Phraya, Tambon Huay Sai Nua and Tambon Rai Mai Phattana, Amphoe Cha-am, Changwat Phetchaburi. The aims of this study were to explain the hydrogeologic characteristics of aquifers and to create the conceptual model of groundwater and hydrogeologic systems. The results showed that there are three types of aquifer in the study area: floodplain deposits aquifer (Qfd), Permo-Carboniferus metasedimentary aquifer (PCms) and granitic aquifer (Gr). Main groundwater direction of both of aquifers (Qfd and PCms) flow from south-western to north-eastern area. Some areas are found cones of depression due to intensive pumping for agricultural purposes. As a result, the mountainous area in western and eastern areas are the recharge zone and central floodplain is discharge zone. From pumping test analysis, Neuman Method is consistent with Qfd aquifer and Theis Method is consistent with PCms and Gr aquifers. According to transmissitvity, yield potential in Qfd aquifer (ranged from 61.300-91.400 m /d) is better than both of PCms (ranged from 1.840-9.520 m /d) and Gr aquifers (ranged from 0.218-10.000 m /d). Furthermore, water types in study area are calcium-bicarbonate (Ca-HCO₃ ), sodium-bicarbonate (Na-HCO ), calcium-sodium-bicarbonate (Ca-Na-HCO₃ ) and calcium-sodium-bicarbonate-chloride (Ca-Na-HCO₃ -Cl) due to the ion dissolution in Qfd, PCms and Gr Aquifers. The hardness of water is not over than consumption standard, but the water should be treated by boiling. |
Other Abstract: | พระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวภูมิพลอดุลยเดชมหาราชทรงพระราชทานพระราชดำริให้จัดตั้งศูนย์ศึกษาการพัฒนาห้วยทรายอันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริ เพื่อเป็นแบบอย่างในการพัฒนาพื้นที่เสื่อมโทรมในภาคตะวันตก อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาในด้านการขาดแคลนน้ำใช้ในการอุปโภคบริโภคยังคงมีอยู่ โดยเฉพาะในฤดูแล้ง พื้นที่ศึกษาอยู่ในพื้นที่ตำบลสามพระยา ตำบลห้วยทรายเหนือและตำบลไร่ใหม่พัฒนา อำเภอชะอำ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ เพื่อสำรวจและศึกษาลักษณะทางอุทกธรณีวิทยาของชั้นน้ำบาดาล ตลอดจนสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงมโนทัศน์ในพื้นที่ศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีชั้นน้ำที่มีความสามารถในการให้น้ำบาดาลจำนวน 3 ชั้น ได้แก่ ชั้นน้ำที่ราบลุ่มน้ำหลากและตะกอนเศษหินเชิงเขา (Qfd), ชั้นน้ำหินตะกอนกึ่งแปรอายุเพอร์เมียน-คาร์บอนิฟอรัส (PCms)และชั้นน้ำหินแกรนิต (Gr) ชั้นน้ำที่ราบลุ่มน้ำหลากและตะกอนเศษหินเชิงเขาและชั้นน้ำหินตะกอนกึ่งแปรอายุเพอร์เมียน-คาร์บอนิเฟอรัส มีทิศทางการไหลจากทางทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ไปยังทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ บางบริเวณแสดงการลดระดับน้ำรูปกรวย (Cone of depression) เนื่องจากการสูบใช้น้ำเพื่อการเกษตรกรรมในปริมาณมาก บริเวณภูเขาทางด้านตะวันตกและตะวันออกของพื้นที่ศึกษาเป็นบริเวณเติมน้ำ (Recharge zone) ส่วนพื้นที่ราบลุ่มตอนกลางเป็นพื้นที่สูญเสียน้ำ (Discharge zone) จากข้อมูลสูบทดสอบ วิธีของนิวแมน (Neuman Method) เหมาะกับชั้นน้ำชั้นน้ำที่ราบลุ่มน้ำหลากและตะกอนเศษหินเชิงเขา ส่วนวิธีของไทส์ (Theis Method) เหมาะกับชั้นน้ำหินตะกอนกึ่งอายุแปรเพอร์เมียน-คาร์บอนิเฟอรัสและชั้นน้ำหินแกรนิต จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การจ่ายน้ำ (Transmissivity) ชั้นน้ำตะกอนที่ยังไม่แข็งตัว (มีค่า 61.300-91.400 เมตร /วัน) มีศักยภาพในการให้น้ำบาดาลสูงกว่าชั้นน้ำหินตะกอนกึ่งแปรอายุเพอร์เมียน-คาร์บอนิเฟอรัส (มีค่า 1.840-9.520 เมตร /วัน) และชั้นน้ำหินแกรนิต (มีค่า 0.218-10.000 เมตร /วัน) น้ำบาดาลที่พบจัดเป็นน้ำบาดาลประเภทแคลเซียม-ไบคาร์บอเนต (Ca-HCO₃ ) โซเดียม-ไบคาร์บอเนต (Na-HCO₃ ) แคลเซียม-โซเดียม-ไบคาร์บอเนต (Ca-Na-HCO₃ ) และแคลเซียม-โซเดียม-ไบคาร์บอเนต-คลอไรด์ (Ca-Na-HCO₃ -Cl) น้ำบาดาลดังกล่าวมีความกระด้างที่ไม่เกินมาตรฐานสำหรับการบริโภค แต่ควรทำการต้มเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพ |
Description: | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2011 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53346 |
Type: | Senior Project |