Title: Designs of rectangular waveguide loaded with air-holes dielectric by topology optimization targeting cutoff frequency and bandwidth
Other Titles: การออกแบบท่อนำคลื่นสี่เหลี่ยมบรรจุด้วยวัสดุไดอิเล็กตริกที่มีรูอากาศ ด้วยการออปติไมซ์แบบโทโปโลยีมุ่งเป้าความถี่ตัดและความกว้างแถบความถี่
Authors: Jeudy Kean
Advisors: Tuptim Angkaew
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tuptim.A@Chula.ac.th,tt.angk@gmail.com,tuptim.a@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The design and topology optimization of rectangular waveguides loaded with porous dielectric has been proposed in this thesis. Numerical experiments on modal analysis of rectangular waveguides loaded with various structured porous dielectric made from longitudinal air tubes in lossless dielectric have been carried out by using the finite element method to investigate the modal dispersion characteristics and cutoff frequencies. The results of numerical experiments demonstrate that the dispersion characteristic and cutoff frequencies are depended on the filling factor which is defined as ratio of total area of air tubes to area of waveguide cross section. Thus, an equivalent model of a rectangular waveguide filled with porous dielectric, which is a dielectric-loaded rectangular waveguide of the same cross section with effective permittivity, has been proposed in this work. By using equivalent model, the design and topology optimization targeting cutoff frequency and bandwidth can be achieved effectively.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบเพื่อให้ได้คุณลักษณะการนำคลื่นของท่อนำคลื่นสี่เหลี่ยมที่บรรจุด้วยวัสดุไดอิเล็กตริกพรุนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยระเบียบวิธีทอพอโลยีออปติไมเซชัน ได้มีการทดลองแบบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อศึกษาโมดและคุณลักษณะดิสเพอชันของท่อนำคลื่นสี่เหลี่ยมที่บรรจุด้วยวัสดุไดอิเล็กตริกรูพรุนโดยใช้วิธีไฟไนต์เอลีเมนต์ จากผลการทดลองแบบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขพบว่า ลักษณะของโมดและคุณลักษณะดิสเพอชันแปรตามความพรุนของรูอากาศในเนื้อไดอิเล็กตริกซึ่งได้มีการนิยามให้เป็นค่าตัวประกอบการบรรจุ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้มีการนำเสนอแบบจำลองของท่อนำคลื่นสี่เหลี่ยมที่บรรจุด้วยไดิเล็กตริกรูพรุนด้วยท่อนำคลื่นสี่เหลี่ยมขนาดเดียวกันแต่บรรจุด้วยไดอิเล็กตริกเนื้อเดียวที่มีค่าสภาพยอมประสิทธิผลและได้ทดลองคำนวณในกรณีของท่อนำคลื่นสี่เหลี่ยมที่บรรจุด้วยวัสดุไดอิเล็กตริกที่มีรูพรุนแบบต่างๆ การใช้แบบจำลองทำให้สามารถออกแบบและหาโครงสร้างของไดอิเล็กตริกรูพรุนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อให้ได้ค่าคุณลักษณะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดตามจุดประสงค์ของการออกแบบ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55039
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1512
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1512
Type: Thesis