Title: การคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุในการดำเนินคดีอาญา
Other Titles: PROTECTION OF ELDERLY VICTIMS IN THE CRIMINAL PROSECUTION
Authors: ชฎาภาษ์ เหมือนแท้
Advisors: ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pareena.S@Chula.ac.th,pareena.lawchula@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2559
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ประเทศไทยกำลังเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุโดยสมบูรณ์ ประกอบกับโครงสร้างทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และเทคโนโลยีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ผู้สูงอายุต้องดำรงชีวิตโดยลำพังหรืออยู่ในความดูแลของบุคคลภายนอกครอบครัวหรือสถานดูแลคนชรา ผู้สูงอายุจึงตกเป็นเป้าหมายของอาชญากรรม คดีอาญาที่มีผู้เสียหายเป็นผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่จะมีปัญหาที่ยุ่งยากซับซ้อน เนื่องจากผู้สูงอายุมีปัญหาสุขภาพ ผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นผู้ที่มีความใกล้ชิดกับผู้สูงอายุ ทำให้เจ้าหน้าที่ไม่ได้รับการรายงานเหตุ อีกทั้งการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุในขั้นตอนก่อนเริ่มต้นดำเนินคดี ระหว่างดำเนินคดี และภายหลังศาลพิพากษาคดีของไทยยังไม่มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสม ส่งผลให้ผู้เสียหายที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุในคดีอาญาไม่ได้รับการคุ้มครองทางกฎหมายได้อย่างเต็มที่และมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายและหน่วยงานเฉพาะที่ให้การคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุในการดำเนินคดีอาญา เนื่องจากประเทศไทยมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายในลักษณะที่กว้างและปรากฏอยู่ในกฎหมายหลายฉบับ เช่น ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา และพระราชบัญญัติต่างๆที่ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา เมื่อได้ศึกษากฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศออสเตรเลีย ประเทศญี่ปุ่นและประเทศสิงคโปร์ ได้มีการกำหนดกฎหมายและบทบาทหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานที่ชัดแจ้ง ส่งผลให้มาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศเหล่านี้สามารถบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอให้ประเทศไทยควรมีกฎหมายและหน่วยงานเฉพาะที่ให้การคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุในการดำเนินคดีอาญาในขั้นตอนก่อนเริ่มต้นดำเนินคดี ระหว่างดำเนินคดี และภายหลังศาลพิพากษาคดี โดยกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุในการดำเนินคดีอาญารวมทั้งบทบาทหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานเฉพาะให้ชัดเจน เพื่อคุ้มครองช่วยเหลือผู้เสียหายที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุในคดีอาญาให้ได้รับความเป็นธรรมและสามารถดำเนินคดีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract: The population of Thailand is ageing at a high rate. Rapid changes to the economy and in the field of technology have resulted in many elderly persons being alone, living with caregivers or in nursing homes. Due to their vulnerability, elderly persons are often targeted by criminals. The perpetrator is often someone with a close relationship to the victim, such as a relative or cared which may make the victim reluctant to report certain crimes. In Thailand, the legal system does not have proper legal measures to protect elderly victims of crime, before, during and after court proceedings. In addition to complex issues such as many unreported cases, the lack of a legal protection mechanism impedes the protection of elderly victims of crime. Studies show that Thailand does not have specific criminal provisions which focus on the protection of elderly victims of crime. This is partly because the current system does not specify which measures that should be used in cases which involve elderly victims. The protection measures which do exist are specified in many different statues, including the Penal Code and the Criminal Procedure Code, and do not provide specific protection for elderly victims of crime but protect all victims of crime. By studying legal systems which have specific legal protection for elderly victims of crime, including United States of America, Australia, Japan and Singapore, it is clear that specific measures make the legal protection of elderly victims of crime more effective. This thesis argues that Thailand should enact specific legislation to protect elderly victims of crime, before, during and after court proceedings. This law should provide clear rules and legal measures tailored to elderly victims and should set out the role and duty of the relevant state body involved in the proceedings. Such law would be necessary to effectively protect and assist elderly victims to access justice in criminal proceedings.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55429
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.472
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.472
Type: Thesis