Title: ผลของสนธิสัญญาต่อรัฐที่สาม: ศึกษากรณีข้อบทในสนธิสัญญาส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองการลงทุนว่าด้วยหลักปฏิบัติเยี่ยงชาติที่ได้รับอนุเคราะห์ยิ่ง
Other Titles: THE LEGAL EFFECT OF TREATIES TO A THIRD STATE: A CASE STUDY OF MOST FAVOURED-NATION CLAUSE IN INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT AGREEMENTS
Authors: วรณัน ดวงอุดม
Advisors: ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Chumphorn.P@Chula.ac.th,Chumphorn.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2559
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงกรณีผลของสนธิสัญญาต่อรัฐที่สามกรณีข้อบทในสนธิสัญญาส่งเสริมคุ้มครองการลงทุนว่าด้วยหลักปฏิบัติเยี่ยงชาติที่ได้รับอนุเคราะห์ยิ่ง ซึ่งหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศนั้นสนธิสัญญานั้นย่อมมีผลผูกพันแก่รัฐภาคีเท่านั้นตามหลักสัญญาต้องเป็นสัญญา Pacta sunt servanda และสนธิสัญญาย่อมไม่อาจก่อให้เกิดทั้งสิทธิ หรือหน้าที่ใดๆ แก่รัฐที่สามได้ตามหลักบุคคลที่สามไม่มีทั้งสิทธิหรือหน้าที่ใดๆ จากสัญญา Pacta tertiis nec nocent nec prosunt แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในบางกรณีสนธิสัญญาอาจมีผลผูกพันรัฐที่สามได้หากรัฐที่สามนั้นยินยอมโดยอนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนา ค.ศ. 1969 ได้มีการวางหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวเอาไว้ในเรื่องสนธิสัญญากับรัฐที่สาม มาตรา 34 – 38 โดยจะต้องมีองค์ประกอบ 2 ส่วนสำคัญ คือเจตนาของรัฐภาคีที่จะให้บทบัญญัติในสนธิสัญญาสร้างพันธกรณีหรือให้สิทธิแก่รัฐที่สาม ประกอบกับเจตนายินยอมของรัฐที่สาม แต่สำหรับกรณีข้อบท MFN clause นั้น เมื่อรัฐภาคีฝ่ายหนึ่งฝ่ายใดได้ให้การปฏิบัติที่เป็นคุณกว่าแก่รัฐอื่น รัฐภาคีอีกฝ่ายจะอยู่ในฐานะรัฐที่สามที่สามารถใช้ข้อบท MFN clause ในสนธิสัญญาส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองการลงทุนที่ตนเป็นภาคีเพื่อรับบทบัญญัติที่เป็นคุณกว่าอันเป็นผลของสนธิสัญญาอื่นได้ โดยที่รัฐภาคีแห่งสนธิสัญญานั้นไม่ได้มีเจตนาที่จะให้บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมีผลไปยังรัฐที่สามแต่อย่างใด จึงเป็นประเด็นที่น่าสนใจว่า ลักษณะกลไกการทำงานของข้อบท MFN clause นี้เป็นการขัดกับหลักพื้นฐานในเรื่องผลของสนธิสัญญาต่อรัฐที่สามตามอนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนา ค.ศ. 1969 และหลัก Pacta tertiis nec nocent nec prosunt หรือไม่อย่างไร และการที่รัฐที่สามจะอ้างข้อบท MFN clause ในสนธิสัญญาส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองการลงทุนของตนเพื่อนำบทบัญญัติที่เป็นคุณกว่าในสนธิสัญญาอื่นมาใช้นั้นมีขอบเขตแค่ไหนอย่างไร
Other Abstract: This thesis aims to study the legal effect of treaties to a third State: a case study of Most Favoured-Nation Clause (MFN clause) in International Investment Agreements. In the general principle of international law, a treaty is binding upon the parties to it according to “Pacta sunt servanda” rule, and treaty cannot create any right or obligation to a third State according to “ Pacta tertiis nec nocent nec prosunt” rule. Anyway, sometimes treaty can create rights or obligations binding on a third State if that State assent thereto. This rule has been set criteria in Part III Section 4 article 34 -38 of Vienna convention on the law of treaty 1969 (VCLT). In the Article 34- 38 of VCLT, there are two important conditions to hold a State or a group of States accountable for an obligation or right arising from a treaty to which it is not a party. The first condition is the will of the parties to create a legal obligation or right, the second is the consent of the third State. But in the case of MFN clause when the party of a basic treaty has given the more favourable treatment to any other State, the other party will turn into a third State of the treaty which has more favourable treatment, and can use MFN clause in the basic treaty to get the more favourable treatment in other treaty, although the party of other treaty have no intention to provide right or obligation to a third State. It is interesting that the legal mechanism of the MFN clause is inconsistent with the rule in the VCLT and the “Pacta tertiis nec nocent nec prosunt” rule, isn’t it, and how is the scope of the application of the MFN clause that can cause the third State to get more favourable treatment from other treaties.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55458
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.434
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.434
Type: Thesis