https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55904
Title: | Textile dyeing wastewater treatment by fluidized-bed fenton process |
Other Titles: | การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานฟอกย้อมด้วยกระบวนการฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเฟนตัน |
Authors: | Massakul Kitmongkonsak |
Advisors: | Chavalit Ratanatamskul Ming-Chun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Chavalit.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Dyes and dyeing -- Environmental aspects Textile industry -- Environmental aspects Textile industry -- Waste disposal Factory and trade waste Sewage -- Purification Fluidization สีย้อมและการย้อมสี -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ -- การกำจัดของเสีย ของเสียจากโรงงาน น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด ฟลูอิไดเซชัน |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The textile industry involves in the manufacture of fabrics from both natural and man-made fibers. It generates a large amount of wastewater containing various pollutants such as organic matter, solid, oil and grease and dyes. Dyes can be divided into eight types: direct, sulfur, azoic, reactive, vat, acid, basic and disperse dyes. There are several methods for decolorize dye wastewater but they cannot be effectively used individually to deal with the wastewater, containing solube and insoluble dyes. For example, the coagulation process can effectively decolorize the wastewater containing insoluble dyes such as disperse dyes. However, it does not work well for soluble dyes such as reactive dyes widely used in textile industry. Therefore, the fluidized-bed Fenton process was of interested in this investigation. The combination of hydrogen peroxide and a ferrous ion has been referred to as "Fenton's reagent". Fenton reaction exploit the reactivity of the hydroxyl radical (OH.), which has a very high oxidation potential and is able to oxidize almost all organic pollutants quickly with non-selectivity, produced in acidic solution by the catalytic decomposition of H[subscript2]O[subscript2]. This study investigated degradation of reactive dyes by fluidized-bed Fenton process for the removal of color and chemical oxygen demand (COD) from synthetic textile wastewater. In some local case in Taiwan, wastewater color and COD were found to be the only problem in meeting local effluent standards. This investigaion reveals that fluidzed Fenton methods can remove the color and COD of these dyes. The effects of Fe[superscript2+] and H[subscript2]O[subscript2] on dye decolorization and COD removal have been demonstrated in this study. The pH of all experiments was fixed at 3.0. Increasing the dose of ferrous enhanced the dye decolorization and COD removal. The optimal levels of H[subscript2]O[subscritp2] required for the process were also examined. High levels of H[subscript2]O[subscript2] appeared to reduce color and COD removal. However, when the H[subscript2]O[subscript2]concentration was higher than a specific level, the degradation rate of reactive dyes slightly slows down. This can be explained by the so-called scavenging effect. In addition, it is also found that decolorization of reactive dyes underwent a faster reaction rate than COD removal. The second order degradation rate constant values (k) of color and COD were also determined. Then, the COD and color removal by fluidized-bed Fenton process was applied to remove the COD and color of wastewater from textile factory in Taiwan (Nan-Woei Industrial Co., Ltd). Target remaining COD and color for treating the wastewater from textile factory in this study was less than the discharge standard of Taiwan. Due to the discharge standards of 1998, textile industries are required by Environmental Protection Administration of Taiwan to comply with the COD and color less than 100 mg/1 and 400 in American Dye Manufacturer Institute (ADMI) unit, respectively. The Fe[superscritp2+]dosage, initial pH and H[subscript2]O[subscript2] dosage were varied in this part. From the results, the condition for treating the wastewater fo Nan-Woei Industrial Co., Ltd was [COD]: [Fe[superscript2+]:[H[subscript2]O[subscript2] = 1:0.95:7.94, carrier = 74.07 g/1, initial pH = 3. |
Other Abstract: | อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอนับว่าเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่สำคัญมาก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการผลิตสินค้าประเภท สิ่งทอนี้ก่อให้เกิดน้ำเสียที่มีมลสารต่างๆ เช่น สารอินทรีย์, ของแข็ง, น้ำมันและไขมัน และสี สีมีทั้งหมด 8 ชนิดคือได้เรกต์, กำมะถัน, อะโซอิค, รีแอคทีฟ, แว็ต, แอสิด, เบสิค, และดิสเพอร์ส ซึ่งวิธีในการบำบัดสีขึ้นอยู่กับน้ำเสียนั้นประกอบด้วยสีชนิดละลายน้ำ หรือไม่ละลายน้ำ เช่น กระบวนการโคแอกชันเหมาะกับการบำบัดน้ำเสียสี ชนิดไม่ละลายน้ำ เช่น สีดิสเพอร์ส แต่ไม่เหมาะกับสีชนิดละลายน้ำอย่างสีรีแอคทีฟที่นิยมใช้อย่างมากในอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นการใช้ กระบวนการฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเฟนตันจึงเป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ สารเคมีที่ผสมกันระหว่าง ไอโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์กับเหล็ก เรียกว่า "สารเคมีเฟนตัน" ซึ่งทำปฏิกิริยากันได้อนุมูลไฮดรอกซิล (OH) อนุมูลไฮดรอซิลมีความสามารถในการออกซิไดส์สูง และสามารถออกซิไดซ์สารอินทรีย์ ได้อย่างรวดเร็วและเกิดสารละลายสภาพกรดเนื่องจากการสลายของไอโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งทำการศึกษาการลดสีและสารอินทรีย์ของสีรีแอคทีฟสังเคราะห์ ด้วยกระบวนการ ฟลูอิคไดช์เบดเฟนตัน ในประเทศไทยไต้หวันน้ำเสียที่มีสีและสารอินทรีย์เป็นอีกปัญหาที่ต้องการ แก้ไข สารเฟนตันสามารถกำจัดสีและซีโอดีของสีย้อมผ้ารีแอคทีฟสังเคราะห์ได้โดยแปรผัน ค่าความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัสและไฮโรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ โดยค่าพีเอชตั้นต้นเท่ากับ 3 จากผลการวิจัย เมื่อความเข้มข้น ของเฟอรัสและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นประสิทธิภาพ ในการกำจัดสี และซีโอดีเพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อค่าความเข้มข้นขอไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สูงกว่าจุดวิกฤต ประสิทธิภาพ ในการกำจัดสีย้อม ผ้ารีแอคทีฟลดลง เนื่องจากการทำปฏิกิริยาของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราการกำจัดสีเกิดขึ้นได้เร็วกว่าการกำจัดซีโอดี เมื่อทำการศึกษา ค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ทั้งอัตราการกำจัดสีและซีโอดี ค่าคงที่ของสมการปฏิกิริยาเป็นแบบบอันดับสอง จากนั้นได้ทำการประยุกต์การกำจัดสีและซีโอดีมาใช้กับน้ำเสียจากโรงงานย้อมผ้าในประเทศไต้หวัน (Nan-Woei Industrial Co., Ltd) โดยจุดมุ่งหมายของวิจัยส่วนนี้ต้องการค่าสีและซีโอดีผ่านมาตรฐาน น้ำทิ้งโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมย้อมผ้าของประเทศไต้หวัน (1998) คือ ค่าซีโอดีต่ำกว่า 100 มิลลิกรัม ต่อลิตร และค่าสีต่ำกว่า 400 หน่วยเอดีเอ็มไอ เมื่อทำการแปรผันค่าความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัส, ค่าพีเอชตั้งต้น และความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ สภาวะที่น้ำเสียจากโรงงาน Nan-Woei Industrial Co., Ltd ... |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55904 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1757 |
ISBN: | 9741420366 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1757 |
Type: | Thesis |