https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56005
Title: | การฟื้นฟูบูรณะพื้นที่ย่านสี่แยกบ้านทุ่ง อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดแพร่ |
Other Titles: | Urban rehabilitaton of Bann Thung Intersection Area, Muang District, Phrae Province |
Authors: | พงศ์พล ว่องเล่ศ์สกุล |
Advisors: | ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | mee2mee@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | ย่านการค้ากลางใจเมือง -- ไทย -- แพร่ ย่านตลาด -- ไทย -- แพร่ ย่านประวัติศาสตร์ -- การอนุรักษ์และการบำรุงรักษา การฟื้นฟูเมือง -- ไทย -- แพร่ Central business districts -- Thailand -- Phrae Marketplaces -- Thailand -- Phrae Historic districts -- Conservation and restoration Urban renewal -- Thailand -- Phrae |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ย่านสี่แยกบ้านทุ่งเป็นย่านการค้าเก่าแก่และสำคัญที่สุดของจังหวัดแพร่ กำลังประสบปัญหาภาวะซบเซา เนื่องจากจำนวนลูกค้าที่ลดลงกิจกรรมการค้าขายที่เคยคึกคักตลอดทั้งวันในอดีตหลายส่วนได้ปิดตัวลงเหลือเพียงการซื้อขายเฉพาะในบางช่วงเวลาสภาพทางกายภาพของพื้นที่มีความเสื่อมโทรมเนื่องจากอายุอาคารและขาดการฟื้นฟูบูรณะอย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสม อาคารบางส่วนถูกปิดตาย รวมทั้งมีพื้นที่ว่างที่ไม่มีการใช้งานและถูกปล่อยให้รกร้าง ไม่มีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันกับพื้นที่พาณิชกรรมแห่งใหม่และไฮเปอร์มาร์เก็ตบริเวณชานเมือง การฟื้นฟูบูรณะย่านพาณิชยกรรมเก่าย่านสี่แยกบ้านทุ่งเป็นหนึ่งในตัวอย่างของการใช้ศาสตร์และศิลป์ของการออกแบบชุมชนเมืองในการสร้างแรงดึงดูดและสภาวะน่าใช้งานให้กับพื้นที่ ภายใต้บริบทของความเป็นสถานที่เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับ กลุ่มคน เวลา และกิจกรรม การฟื้นฟูบูรณะพื้นที่แบ่งออกเป็น 3 มิติ ได้แก่ “มิติทางจินตภาพ”โดยการฟื้นฟูบูรณะองค์ประกอบทางจินตภาพสำคัญเพื่อสร้างเอกลักษณ์ของพื้นที่ “มิติทางกายภาพ”โดยการแก้ไขความเชื่อมต่อระหว่างโครงข่ายการสัญจรทุกระบบภายในและนอกพื้นที่ ปรับปรุงพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะให้สามารถรองรับกิจกรรมและวิถีชีวิตร่วมสมัย “มิติทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ” โดยการสร้างความหลากหลายของประโยชน์การใช้สอยอาคารและที่ดินอย่างเหมาะสมและน่าสนใจ สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพการเข้าถึง รวมถึงการฟื้นฟูระบบเศรษฐสัญจรโดยการวางแผนการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารและพื้นที่ว่างให้มีความสัมพันธ์กับลำดับศักดิ์ของโครงข่ายการสัญจรทั้งระบบ |
Other Abstract: | Because of decreasing of customers nowadays, bustling commercial activities had got that effect and close down. That is a cause of Baan Thung intersection area, the old and important commercial district of Phrae province going to stagnate crisis. Many parts in Baan Thung intersection areas change from selling in everyday to someday. Besides, there are physical conditions in term of decadence from building’s age and lack of suitable rehabilitation, closed permanently buildings, neglected and unoccupied space, incompetence in compete with new commercial area and suburb hypermarket. Urban rehabilitation of Baan Thung intersection area is one of examples in aspect of using science and art of urban design to create attractive and usable condition in context of sense of place in order that correspond to users, time and activities. From this study found that there are 3 dimensions of urban rehabilitation processes, “Perceptual dimension”: to rehabilitate city image and its elements to create a clearly unity of the area. “Physical dimension”: to rehabilitate connection of road network inside and outside area, improve public space for support activities and contemporary lifestyle. “Socio-economic dimension”: to create interesting and various utilities of building use and land use, correspond to accessibility potential, including rehabilitation of movement economies by building use and open space planning related to transportation hierarchy. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม. )--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56005 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1071 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1071 |
Type: | Thesis |