Title: ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการรับช่วงสิทธิโดยผู้ให้หลักประกัน
Other Titles: Legal problems concerning the subrogation by the collateral grantor
Authors: ปุณณ์ลลิตา ต่วนสวัสดิ์
Advisors: ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Paitoonlaw@hotmail.com
Subjects: การรับช่วงสิทธิ
หลักประกัน
เจ้าหนี้
ลูกหนี้
การชำระหนี้
กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- หนี้
กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- ค้ำประกัน
Security (Law)
Debtor and creditor
Performance (Law)
Civil and commercial law -- Debt
Civil and commercial law -- Suretyship and guaranty
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: จากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่ารับช่วงสิทธิเกิดขึ้นโดยอำนาจกฎหมายไม่ต้องได้รับความยินยอมจากเจ้าหนี้หรือลูกหนี้ โดยเกิดจากการชำระหนี้ของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียตามกฎหมายกำหนด รับช่วงสิทธิมีผลให้ผู้ชำระหนี้เข้าสวมสิทธิของผู้รับชำระหนี้โดยมีฐานะเหมือนเป็นเจ้าหนี้คนใหม่ ในสัญญาหลักประกันอันได้แก่ผู้ค้ำประกัน ผู้จำนองและผู้จำนำซึ่งเป็นบุคคลภายนอกเมื่อถูกบังคับหลักประกันหรือเมื่อชำระหนี้ให้เจ้าหนี้ไปจะมีสิทธิรับช่วงสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้ได้ เนื่องจากเป็นการชำระหนี้ของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดและมีสิทธิรับช่วงสิทธิในมูลหนี้ คือ สิทธิทั้งหลายที่เจ้าหนี้มีอยู่ในมูลหนี้ ได้แก่สิทธิที่จะเรียกให้ลูกหนี้ชำระหนี้และสิทธิเรียกร้องอย่างอื่นที่เจ้าหนี้มีอยู่ในมูลหนี้นั้น รับช่วงสิทธิในทรัพย์สินที่นำมาเป็นประกัน ถ้าหนี้ที่รับช่วงสิทธิมานั้นมีทรัพย์สินเป็นประกันอยู่อย่างใด ผู้รับช่วงสิทธิย่อมได้รับด้วย การรับช่วงสิทธิบางส่วนก็อาจมีได้เช่นเมื่อชำระหนี้ให้เจ้าหนี้เพียงบางส่วน ก็รับช่วงสิทธิมาเพียงบางส่วนโดยผู้รับช่วงสิทธิบางส่วนกับเจ้าหนี้ต่างมีสิทธิบังคับชำระหนี้จากลูกหนี้หรือทรัพย์หลักประกันได้โดยคู่เคียงกันไปไม่มีใครมีสิทธิดีกว่ากัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการรับช่วงสิทธิของผู้ให้หลักประกัน แม้บางกรณีจะไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดให้สิทธิในการรับช่วงสิทธิของผู้ให้หลักประกันไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ แต่สามารถนำหลักกฎหมายเรื่องรับช่วงสิทธิในหลักทั่วไปมาใช้บังคับได้ และพบว่าเมื่อนำมาใช้แล้วทำให้ผู้ให้หลักประกันนี้ได้รับการคุ้มครองอย่างเพียงพอ แต่ยังพบปัญหาในแง่ผู้ใช้กฎหมายโดยได้นำหลักเรื่องรับช่วงสิทธิไปใช้กับผู้ให้หลักประกันไม่ถูกต้องสมกับเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายรับช่วงสิทธิ จึงขอเสนอแนะความคิดเห็น ดังนี้ กรณีลูกหนี้ล้มละลายเห็นว่าผู้ให้หลักประกันสามารถที่จะรับช่วงสิทธิคำขอรับชำระหนี้ที่เจ้าหนี้ได้ยื่นไว้แล้วนั้นได้เนื่องจากแม้กฎหมายเฉพาะใน พ.ร.บ. ล้มละลายฯ ไม่ได้บัญญัติไว้ก็ควรนำหลักการรับช่วงสิทธิในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ตามมาตรา 229(3) ประกอบมาตรา 226 ซึ่งเป็นหลักทั่วไปมาใช้บังคับซึ่งเป็นการรับช่วงสิทธิในมูลหนี้ที่เจ้าหนี้มีต่อลูกหนี้ การที่ศาลวินิจฉัยว่าผู้ให้หลักประกันไม่อาจที่จะรับช่วงสิทธิในคำขอรับชำระหนี้ได้เพราะไม่มีกฎหมายล้มละลายให้อำนาจไว้นั้น เป็นการไม่ถูกต้องและสอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายเรื่องรับช่วงสิทธิ และกรณีที่ผู้ให้หลักประกันได้ชำระหนี้ให้เจ้าหนี้เต็มจำนวนที่ตนเองประกันแต่ไม่เต็มจำนวนหนี้ที่ลูกหนี้มีต่อเจ้าหนี้ เห็นว่ากรณีนี้ควรนำหลักรับช่วงสิทธิบางส่วนมาใช้โดยผู้ให้หลักประกันที่ชำระหนี้ให้เจ้าหนี้ย่อมรับช่วงสิทธิจากเจ้าหนี้ได้โดยใช้สิทธิคู่เคียงกันไปกับเจ้าหนี้
Other Abstract: The study ascertains that subrogation basically arises from legal effect not withstanding the absence of permission of creditors nor debtors; instead it could be emerged by repayment from interested person provided by the law. Subrogation grants such person, as a new creditor who is entitled the right to receive repayment. In collateral agreement, after execution of a judgment or repayment to the creditor, the third parties i.e. guarantor, mortgagor and pledgor can, considered as interested person provided by the law, subrogate the right of the creditor i.e. the right to claim for repayment from the debtor or any right of claim in the obligation and the right in collateral, which means the subrogee shall enjoy the right in any collateral to an obligation. Also, partial subrogation is possible when the collateral grantor repays the creditor just in portion. Thus, a partial subrogee together with the creditor shall have the right to claim for repaying from the debtor and the right in collateral. The study concludes that, in case of subrogation by collateral grantor, even if no specific provisions constitutes the right for such subrogation, general principles of subrogation can be applied thereto by providing collateral grantor a sufficient protection. However, legal problems still exist since legal authorities do not apply the principle of subrogation to collateral grantor properly, according to the propose of subrogation. From the perspective of this problem, the author would like to suggest the view towards the case of bankrupted debtor; collateral grantor should be entitled to subrogate the creditor's right in a petition for repayment of a debt. Even if no specific provisions mentions in Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 article 229(3) and 226 of the Civil and Commercial Code, which is a general provision of subrogation, should be applied to. On this ground, the decision of Supreme court of justice, which ruled out that collateral grantor can not subrogate the creditor's right in a petition for repayment of a debt on the ground that Bankruptcy Law does not provide accurately, and it is unlikely to conform property with the principle underlying the legal basis in subrogation. Furthermore, in case of the collateral grantor pays to the creditor in full collateral extent but still not cover up all the debts that the debtor owes to the creditor, a principle of partial subrogation should be applied to and the collateral grantor shall subrogate the creditor's rights and entitle to enjoy such rights along with the creditor.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57228
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2025
ISBN: 9741427123
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2025
Type: Thesis