Title: การศึกษาปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางการเงินกับผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติสะสมของบริษัทที่มีนโยบายซื้อหุ้นคืนของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Titles: A study of fundamental financial function and cumulative abnormal return from stock repurchase schemes operated by companies on the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Authors: รักขิฏา เอี่ยมวิจารณ์
Advisors: วรศักดิ์ ทุมมานนท์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี
Advisor's Email: fcomvto@phoenix.acc.chula.ac.th, Vorasak.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: บริษัทมหาชน
การซื้อหุ้นคืน
บริษัท -- การเงิน
อัตราผลตอบแทน
ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ -- ไทย
Rate of return
Public companies
Stock repurchasing
Corporations -- Finance
Stock exchanges -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ การเกิดผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติสะสมของบริษัทที่ประกาศนโยบายซื้อหุ้นคืน (โครงการแรก) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการประกาศนโยบายซื้อหุ้นคืน (โครงการแรก) ต่อราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางการเงินของข้อมูลในงบการเงินกับผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติสะสมของบริษัทที่ประกาศนโยบายซื้อหุ้นคืน (โครงการแรก) การศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลของบริษัทที่มีการประกาศนโยบายซื้อหุ้นคืน ตั้งแต่วันที่ 4 กรกฎาคม 2544 ที่มีการบังคับใช้ พระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2544 จนถึงวันที่ 30 มิถุนายน 2549 จำนวน 25 บริษัท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติสะสมเกิดขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 90% ในช่วง 5 วัน ก่อนและหลังการประกาศนโยบายการซื้อหุ้นคืน (โครงการแรก) นั่นคือในช่วงเวลาทดสอบ 11 วัน และปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางการเงินที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติสะสมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนยอดขายต่อค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหาร และ การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนยอดขายต่อลูกหนี้ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางการเงินตัวอื่นๆ ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติสะสมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นจากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางการเงินจึงสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับผู้ใช้งบการเงิน และนักลงทุนในการประเมินผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติสะสม ของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยที่ประกาศนโยบายซื้อหุ้นคืน (โครงการแรก) ได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางการเงินที่แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานและการทำกำไรของบริษัท
Other Abstract: The study investigates the Cumulative Abnormal Return of a particular single stock or portfolio's performance of a company (Project no.1) listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET), after the announcement of its stock repurchase schemes (Project no.1) on the impact portfolio's performance on the market. This research also focuses on the relationship between the Fundamental Financial Function and Cumulative Abnormal Return (Project no.1) from Stock Repurchase Schemes Operated by Companies. The statistical data applied in this research were drawn from 25 listed companies which announced its Stock Repurchase Schemes from the period of 4 July 2001 (the date which the Thai Public Company Act, the second – was being imposed) to 30 June 2006. The findings from this research was that there is significant confidence level of 90 percent on the Cumulative Abnormal Return five days prior and after the announcement of the Stock Repurchase Schemes of a particular companies (Project no.1) during the period of eleven days. Other findings is that (The ratio of) the Selling and Administrative Expenses to the Accounts Receivable are some of the Fundamental Financial Function which has some correlations to the Cumulative Abnormal Return, at confidence level of 95 percent. Any other Fundamental Financial Function has no significant correlation to be considered. Therefore, the analysis of the Fundamental Financial Function, especially on the items reflects the potential of the company on its operation and its profitable function, can be the significant factor for the users of the financial statement and the investors to evaluate the Cumulative Abnormal Return of a particular single stock or portfolio's performance of a company (Project no.1), listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) which announced its stock repurchase schemes.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59249
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.303
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.303
Type: Thesis