https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60045
Title: | ขอบเขตการบังคับใช้กฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้ากับธุรกิจการแข่งขันกีฬาฟุตบอลอาชีพ: ศึกษากรณีการบังคับใช้กฎการจำกัดค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อการแข่งขันที่เป็นธรรม (Financial Fair Play) ระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจกีฬาฟุตบอลอาชีพ |
Other Titles: | The Scope of Enforcement of Competition Law on Professional Football Business: Study on the Implementation of Financial Fair Play Regulations among the Business Operators in Professional Football Business |
Authors: | ธีรักษ์ ทองรักษ์ |
Advisors: | วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Wirote.W@chula.ac.th,Wirote.W@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2560 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | กฎการจำกัดค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อการแข่งขันที่เป็นธรรม (Financial Fair Play) เป็นกฎที่ยูฟ่านำมาใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาทางด้านการเงินที่เกิดขึ้นจากสภาวะหนี้สินสะสมอย่างต่อเนื่องของสโมสรกีฬาฟุตบอลในยุโรป โดยการกำหนดให้สโมสรใช้จ่ายได้เท่าที่ไม่เกินรายรับจากการประกอบธุรกิจเท่านั้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาจากหลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายต่อกฎเกณฑ์การแข่งขันกีฬาของคณะกรรมาธิการและศาลยุติธรรมยุโรปแล้วกฎดังกล่าว มีวัตถุประสงค์อันชอบธรรมเพื่อที่จะรักษาความมั่นคงทางด้านการเงินและส่งเสริมให้เกิดการลงทุนพัฒนารากฐานในด้านต่าง ๆ ของสโมสรกีฬาฟุตบอลให้ดียิ่งขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่ากฎดังกล่าวนั้น จะเกิดผลกระทบตามมาทำให้สโมสรต้องจำกัดค่าใช้จ่ายในด้านต่าง ๆ แต่ก็เป็นผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นโดยปกติวิสัยเพื่อที่จะบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในการรักษาความมั่นคงทางด้านการเงินดังกล่าว และเป็นผลกระทบที่ได้สัดส่วนต่อการบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์แล้ว ดังนั้น กฎดังกล่าวจึงเป็นกฎการแข่งขันกีฬาที่มีวัตถุประสงค์อันชอบธรรม และไม่ขัดต่อกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้า สำหรับในประเทศไทย ขอบเขตการบังคับใช้กฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าต่อการบังคับใช้กฎการจำกัดค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อการแข่งขันที่เป็นธรรมซึ่งอาจนำมาบังคับใช้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาทางด้านการเงินของสโมสรกีฬาฟุตบอลอาชีพในอนาคตนั้น ยังคงมีความไม่ชัดเจนหลายประการ ทั้งขอบเขตการบังคับใช้กฎหมายต่อสมาคมกีฬาฟุตบอลตามพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 รวมถึงปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎการจำกัดค่าใช้จ่ายว่า จะเป็นพฤติกรรมเป็นการร่วมมือกันกำหนดเงื่อนไขในการประกอบธุรกิจของสโมสรกีฬาฟุตบอลอันเป็นการจำกัดการแข่งขันระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจซึ่งขัดต่อมาตรา 55(4) หรือไม่ ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้ปรับใช้กฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าต่อสมาคมกีฬาฟุตบอลแห่งประเทศไทยในฐานะผู้ประกอบธุรกิจด้วยโดยไม่ได้รับการยกเว้นตามมาตรา 4 ของพระราชบัญญัติ เนื่องจากสมาคมกีฬาฟุตบอลนั้นเป็นผู้ประกอบธุรกิจซึ่งมีรายได้มากมายจากการประกอบธุรกิจจัดการแข่งขันฟุตบอลอาชีพเช่นกัน และอาจทำข้อตกลงหรือออกกฎเกณฑ์ใด ๆ ซึ่งอาจเป็นการจำกัดการแข่งขันทางการค้าได้ และเสนอให้นำหลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณากฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าต่อกฎเกณฑ์ของกีฬาในทวีปยุโรปมาใช้เป็นแนวทาง โดยการพิจารณาองค์ประกอบของการจำกัดการแข่งขันทางการค้าในมาตรา 55 นั้น จะต้องคำนึงถึงวัตถุประสงค์และผลกระทบของพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือกันดังกล่าวด้วย ดังนั้น กฎการจำกัดค่าใช้จ่ายดังกล่าวซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์อันชอบธรรมและไม่มีลักษณะเป็นการจำกัดการแข่งขันระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ จึงไม่ขัดต่อมาตรา 55(4) ของพระราชบัญญัติ |
Other Abstract: | The Financial Fair Play Regulations (FFP) are implemented by UEFA to tackle financial problems of European professional football clubs, which are caused by increasing amounts of clubs’ accumulated debts. The FFP requires each club not to spend more than their revenue generating from football business. However, considering from the methodology of applying the European Competition Law to sport rules set by the European Court of Justice and the European Commission, the FFP has legitimate objectives to ensure financial stability and encourage fundamental development of football clubs. The regulation may affect clubs by limiting their various expenses, but such effect is inherent and proportionate to the legitimate objectives it pursues. Therefore, the FFP is the legitimate objective sport rule and it does not clash with the Law. In Thailand, the scope of enforcing competition law on the FPP, which could be implemented in the future to fix financial problems of Thai professional football clubs, is still unclear in various aspects. For instance, the status of the Football Association of Thailand (FA Thailand) as the business operator under the Trade Competition Act B.E.2560 (the Act) and the scope of enforcing the Act on the FA Thailand, as well as the problem whether the implementation of the FFP is considered a conduct which restricts competition between business operators by fixing the trading conditions, which is prohibited under section 55(4). Therefore, it is suggested that the FA Thailand should be considered as a business operator under the Act, since as FA Thailand generates much of its revenue by organizing professional football competitions and, as an organizer, FA Thailand could enter into any agreement or implement any regulation which could restrict competition. Moreover, it is suggested that the provisions of applying the European Competition on sport rule should be used for the legal assessment of the restriction of competition under section 55 by considering the objectives and effect of the agreement. Therefore, the FFP, which has legitimate objectives and does not restrict competition between business operators, does not violate section 55(4) of the Act. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60045 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.957 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.957 |
Type: | Thesis |