https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6080
Title: | การสอนภาษาอังกฤษทางโทรทัศน์ในรายการฟุดฟิดฟอไฟ |
Other Titles: | English teaching of the television program "FUD FID FOR FI" |
Authors: | เสาวนี ชินนาลอง |
Advisors: | ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Sirichai.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ฟุดฟิดฟอไฟ (รายการโทรทัศน์) โทรทัศน์เพื่อการศึกษา ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน |
Issue Date: | 2543 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและวิธีการนำเสนอการสอน จุดมุ่งหมายและกระบวนการผลิต รวมทั้งประโยชน์ที่ผู้ชมได้รับจากรายการฟุดฟิดฟอไฟ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รายการฟุดฟิดฟอไฟ ซึ่งเป็นรายการสอนภาษาอังกฤษทางโทรทัศน์ในลักษณะของการศึกษาแบบไม่เป็นทางการ นำเสนอภาษาอังกฤษในระดับของภาษาที่ไม่เป็นทางการหรือภาษาพูดของชาวอเมริกัน โดยเนื้อหาทั้งหมดเป็นเรื่องราวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวิตประจำวัน โดยเน้นการสอนสำนวน และคำศัพท์ โดยเฉพาะสำนวน คำศัพท์ที่มีความหมายเกี่ยวข้องกับหน้าที่การงานและการประกอบอาชีพ ซึ่งเป็นการสอนโดยไม่เน้นหลักภาษา พร้อมทั้งสอดแทรกเกร็ดความรู้รอบตัวเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมประเพณีทั้งของไทยและอเมริกัน นำเสนอในรูปแบบของการพูดคุยสนทนาโดยพิธีกรสองคน และใช้กลวิธีการสอนโดยนำเนื้อหาที่ต้องการสอนผูกโยงเข้ากับเรื่องราว เหตุการณ์ และกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันของคนไทย พร้อมทั้งถ่ายทำในสถานที่จริง เพื่อให้ผู้ชมมได้ซึมซับความรู้ไปพร้อมๆ กับความบันเทิง ผู้ผลิตรายการฟุดฟิดฟอไฟมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะให้รายการฟุดฟิดฟอไฟเป็นทางเลือกให้กับผู้ที่สนใจต้องการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษในสังคมไทย และเป็นส่วนเสริมให้กับการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในระบบการศึกษาไทย โดยเนื้อหาที่ผู้ผลิตหยิบยกมานำเสนอเป็นการหยิบยกจากมุมมองและประสบการณ์ของผู้ผลิตเอง ซึ่งผู้ชมได้รับประโยชน์จากการรับชมรายการในแง่ของการเพิ่มพูนความรู้และเพื่อความบันเทิง แต่การนำไปปรับใช้ขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ ภูมิหลังและความกระตือรือร้นของผู้ชมแต่ละท่าน |
Other Abstract: | This is qualitative research, focusing on the content, presentation style, the production and overall benefits the audience derives from the "Fud Fid For Fi" program. The result shows that the television program "Fud Fid For Fi" which teaching English on a daily basis, focuses on an informal education manner. And this program focuses on the everyday uses of "American" English in everyday life. But the underlining theme of the program is to relate these content to the everyday life of the audiences. Whether it be by introducing cultural aspects of the idioms and vocabularies introduced, for example idioms that have to do with the workplace, or a student's life. The presentation of this program is in form of conversation. Another teaching technique is due to the ever changing scenery or location of each individual segment program. The aim of Fud Fid For Fi program is to introduce, and provide awareness about the English language to the Thai who are interested in the language itself. Most of all the program strives to become an alternative outlet for the formal education. This is done by not only focusing on the rigors and structure of the language itself but also from the experiences and the understanding of the creator of the program also. From this the audiences have benefit in gaining knowledge and entertainment. But there again the program can only provide so much information, it is up to the individual viewer and his/her own drive to succeed. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การสื่อสารมวลชน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6080 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.272 |
ISBN: | 9743465014 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2000.272 |
Type: | Thesis |