https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61854
Title: | การย้ายถิ่นและรูปแบบการปรับตัวของแรงงานข้ามชาติ : กรณีศึกษาแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวกัมพูชาในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม เมืองพัทยา |
Other Titles: | The study of migration and adaptation of migrant workers : a case study of Cambodian workers in the factory, Pattaya City |
Authors: | ศรัญญา ศิริวงศ์ถวัลย์ |
Advisors: | อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Unruan.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | แรงงานต่างด้าวกัมพูชา -- ไทย การย้ายถิ่นของแรงงาน Foreign workers, Cambodian -- Thailand Migrant labor |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการย้ายถิ่นและรูปแบบการปรับตัวของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวกัมพูชา ที่ทำงานอยู่ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมในเมืองพัทยาโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานกัมพูชาที่เข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทย และเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการปรับตัวในการดำรงชีวิตที่ตามมาจากการย้ายถิ่น ทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรม โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การสังเกตและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แรงงานกัมพูชาย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทยเนื่องจากปัจจัยผลักดัน คือ การไม่มีงานทำและมีรายได้น้อย และปัจจัยดึงดูด คือ ความต้องการแรงงาน การมีเครือข่ายสังคมของผู้ย้ายถิ่นคอยให้การช่วยเหลือด้านต่างๆ และเครือข่ายนายหน้าคอยอำนวยความสะดวกในการเดินทาง แรงงานกัมพูชามีการปรับตัวทางเศรษฐกิจโดยการเพิ่มรายได้ เช่น ทำงานพิเศษ เพิ่มพูนประสบการณ์ ทักษะความสามารถ และทำใบอนุญาตทำงานให้ถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย และมีวิธีลดรายจ่ายโดยการรวมกลุ่มทานอาหาร และลดรายจ่ายฟุ่มเฟือย ส่วนการปรับตัวทางสังคมนั้นไม่ปรากฏมากนักเนื่องจากแรงงานกัมพูชาอยู่ภายในสังคมขนาดเล็ก และปฏิสัมพันธ์กันเฉพาะในกลุ่ม สำหรับการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมนั้นแรงงานข้ามชาติจะปรับตัวด้านภาษายากที่สุดและใช้เวลานานสุด แรงงานกัมพูชาทุกคนสามารถปรับตัวทางเศรษฐกิจได้ดี เนื่องจากสามารถบริหารรายรับรายจ่ายอย่างสมดุลและไม่ก่อหนี้สิน ส่วนการปรับตัวทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมพบว่าแรงงานกัมพูชา 10 คนสามารถปรับตัวอยู่ในขั้นที่ 2 คือ เริ่มปรับตัวให้สอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิตของคนในสังคมท้องถิ่นปลายทาง และแรงงานกัมพูชา 2 คนสามารถปรับตัวอยู่ในขั้นที่ 3คือเริ่มเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกับสังคมปลายทาง ใช้ชีวิตเหมือนคนส่วนใหญ่ แต่ยังไม่พบความตั้งใจที่จะอยู่ถาวร |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of the study of migration and adaptation of Cambodian workers in the factory, Pattaya cityis to identify the Cambodian immigration procedure and their adaptation form in economy, society, and culture as they immigrated to reside and work in Thailand. This is a qualitative research in which the researcher collected the data by observing and in-depth interviewing. The results from this study revealed that the push factor forces the Cambodian workers out of their country was unemployment and low rate wage, besides, the pull factor was Thailand requires numerable labors in industrial field. Moreover, the workers had their connections to help out reciprocally in many ways and there were brokers to facilitate in transportations. The adaptation was another thing following from the migration. The workers adjusted themselves in their status by earning more incomes, for examples, finding extra jobs, gaining more skills and knowledge, and finding an opportunity to get a work permit to work legally in Thailand. In addition, the workersalso decreased their unnecessary payments. In social adaptation, normally the workers stayed in small community and socialized only in their group. The hardest thing for them to adjust was the language that they must spend some times to improve the language skills. All Cambodian workers were well capable to adjust themselves to the economy since they suitably managed their incomes and expenses and did not have any debt. The adaptation form in society and culture was 10 Cambodian workers were able to adjust themselves in the level 2 which was their lifestyle had many thing similar to Thai people. The other 2 workers were adjust themselves in the level 3 which they began to become as one in the community; living similarly like other people in the community. However, the workers did not intend to settle down permanently. |
Degree Name: | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61854 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.211 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.211 |
Type: | Thesis |