https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62545
Title: | อาเซียนและประชาคมแปซิฟิค : แนวโน้มและลู่ทาง |
Other Titles: | ASEAN and the Pacific Community : trend and prospect |
Authors: | ศิริพร พัฒกุล |
Advisors: | กุสุมา สนิทวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา ณรงค์ชัย อัครเศรณี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | สมาคมอาเซียน ประชาคมแปซิฟิค ความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศ |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ประชาคมแปซิฟิค เป็นแนวความคิดของการก่อตั้งองค์การความร่วมมือในภูมิภาคแปซิฟิค ด้วยตระหนักถึงการพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกันทางด้าน เศรษฐกิจของบรรดาประเทศในย่านแปซิฟิค จึงเกิดข้อเสนอในการสร้างโครงสร้างของความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาคนี้ขึ้นมาเพื่อเป็นองค์การในการปรึกษาหารือ และร่วมมือกันในการวางแผนนโยบายเศรษฐกิจเพื่อผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน โดยมีญีปุ่นและออสเตรเลียเป็นประเทศที่มีบทบาทและให้ความสำคัญกับ ASEAN ในการเข้ามีส่วนร่วม สำหรับประเทศอาเซียนถึงแม้ว่าเหตุผลทางด้านเศรษฐกิจจะเป็นผลดีต่อการเข้าร่วมในแนวความคิดนี้ แต่ปัจจัยทางด้านการเมืองทำให้อาเซียนเกรงว่าการเข้าร่วมในองค์การที่ใหญ่ขึ้นจะทำให้ความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันของอาเซียนที่ได้รับการพัฒนามาตลอดระยะเวลาที่ก่อตั้งอาเซียนขึ้นมานั้นจะคลายตัวลง |
Other Abstract: | The concept of Community-building in the Pacific region seems to have been fueled by the rising tide of economic interdependencies among the countries in the Pacific basin. Economic recession, inflation, balance of payments deficits and other economic problems, which plague even the advanced countries, have reinforced this trend towards the polarization of the world economy into regional groupings to form an economic co-operation structure of organization in which consultation on economic policy be created for common interests. Japan and Australia take the leading role as proponents of the idea who concern very much in ASEAN’s participation. In ASEAN, even though the economic reason seem to be beneficial to join in this idea, there are doubts and a feeling of unease about the political implications of the proposed organization. ASEAN are skeptical, indeed apprehensive, about the impact of a wider organization on the cohesion and unity of ASEAN. Their fear is that membership in the Pacific Community may dilute, if not impair, ASEAN unity which has been slowly and carefully built up over the last fifteen years or so. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62545 |
ISBN: | 9745646229 |
Type: | Thesis |