Title: กฎหมายคุมประพฤติผู้ใหญ่ในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Adult Probation Law in Thailand
Authors: วิไล จิวังกูร
Advisors: วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: การคุมประพฤติ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
ทัณฑกรรม
การคุมประพฤติ -- ไทย
ญี่ปุ่น -- การคุมประพฤติ
Issue Date: 2528
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาได้มีบทบัญญัติ เกี่ยวกับการคุมประพฤติผู้ใหญ่มานานแล้วตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2499 แต่ศาลไม่สามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวเพราะไม่มีหน่วยงานและบุคลากรที่รับผิดชอบในการปฏิบัติงานคุมประพฤติผู้ใหญ่ จนพระทั่งในปี พ.ศ. 2519 กระทรวงยุติธรรมได้รับมอบหมายให้ดำเนินการนำระบบคุมประพฤติผู้ใหญ่มาใช้ จึงได้มีการจัดตั้งสำนักงานคุมประพฤติกลางขึ้น เพื่อทำหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการดำเนินงานคุมความประพฤติผู้กระทำผิดที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่ และมีโครงการจะขยายงานออกไปสู่ส่วนภูมิภาคให้ตลอดทั่วประเทศในอนาคตอันใกล้ แต่จากการดำเนินงานในทางปฏิบัติปรากฏว่ากฎหมายที่วางหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการคุมประพฤตินั้นมีบทบัญญัติที่บกพร่อง และไม่เหมาะสมหลายประการอันเป็นอุปสรรคอย่างยิ่งต่อการปฏิบัติงาน อีกทั้งไม่สอดคล้องกับจุดมุ่งหมายของการคุมประพฤติ เช่น บทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการสืบเสาะและพินิจเพื่อทำรายงานก่อนศาลพิพากษาอันจัดเป็นขั้นตอนหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญมาก และกระทบต่อผลสำเร็จของการคุมประพฤตินั้น ศาลมิได้นำมาใช้ประโยชน์อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งที่เป็นบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการตัดเลือกเพื่อที่จะได้ผู้ถูกคุมความประพฤติที่เหมาะสม และตั้งใจจริงที่จะปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขที่ศาลกำหนด ผลคือทำให้มีผู้ถูกคุมความประพฤติที่ไม่เหมาะสมและผู้ถูกคุมความประพฤติประเภทนี้จะพ้นการคุมความประพฤติด้วยดีน้อยกว่าพวกที่ได้ถูกคัดเลือกโดยกระบวนการสืบเสาะ นอกจากนี้ทางด้านกระบวนการสอดส่องนั้นก็เกิดข้อขัดข้องในการปฏิบัติงาน เพราะเงื่อนไขที่ศาลจะกำหนดให้ผู้ถูกคุมความประพฤติปฏิบัติตามนั้นมีจำกัดเกินไปคือเพียง 3 ข้อเท่านั้น แต่ในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดแต่ละรายจำเป็นจะต้องช่วยเหลือแก้ไขในปัญหาที่แต่ละคนประสบอยู่ เงื่อนไขทั้ง 3 ข้อดังกล่าวจึงไม่สามารถที่จะครอบคลุมไปได้ถึง การดำเนินการค้นคว้าในเรื่องนี้ได้ทำโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการคุมประพฤติ รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิมีความรู้เชี่ยวชาญ ในที่สุดสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการคุมประพฤติเป็นวิธีการที่มีความสำคัญ และก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ทั้งด้านตัวผู้กระทำผิดและสังคม แต่สมควรมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายโดยเปลี่ยนแปลงหลักการในการสั่งสืบเสาะและพินิจใหม่ และขยายขอบเขตของเงื่อนไขคุมความประพฤติให้กว้างยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อให้การดำเนินงานคุมประพฤติเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น แนวทางปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายดังกล่าวอาจเป็นที่มาของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการคุมประพฤติที่สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract: Article 56 of the Thai Penal Code of 1956 empowers the Courts to exercise their discretion in applying probation as a part of the suspended sentence. More than twenty years since such provision has come into force the courts never made use of probation simply because of lack of budget and qualified personnel to be appointed as probation officers. Finally, in 1976 the government agreed to provide probation services for adult offenders and appointed the Ministry of Justice the authority to set up and organize the Central Probation Office. According to the government’s policy, probation system will be extended to all provinces throughout the country in the near future. From the practical aspect, it appears that the law establishing probationary criterions not only has some defects which invent obstacles in working operation but also is inappropriate with the objectives of probation. Though the provisions concerning presentence investigation provide an important step for the selection of appropriate probationers by which the successful outcome in probation is affected, but the court has still not derived most benefits from using this measure. Therefore, the number of inappropriate probationers who slip out from the utilization of presentence investigation process are inclined to get successful completion of probation lesser than those selected through presentence investigation process. Besides, the supervision process is confined with insufficient and inflexible 3 conditions for probation which are imposed by the court and this limitation on supervision has affected in the methods for rehabilitation and treatment of probationers. Research in this issue is conducted by collecting of data concerning probation including interviewing one ad hoc expert. It could be theoretically concluded that probation is a significant measure which brings about benefits both to offenders and society but it is deserved to amend the legislation by changing criterions on which the court will issue orders for presentence investigation as well as expanding the boundary of probationary conditions in order to facilitate more efficiency of work. Thus, the avenue of this legal amendment may lead to the better and complete probationary statute in future.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62604
ISBN: 9745642908
Type: Thesis