Title: Folklore museums and their roles in displaying and preserving communal cultural heritage : the case studies of Yaowarat Chinatown heritage center, Bang Lamphu Museum and Bangkokian Museum
Other Titles: พิพิธภัณฑ์คติชนและบทบาทในการจัดแสดงและอนุรักษ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมชุมชน : กรณีศึกษาศูนย์ประวัติศาสตร์เยาวราช พิพิธภัณฑ์บางลำพู และพิพิธภัณฑ์ชาวบางกอก
Authors: Xie Xiaoran
Advisors: Dinar Boontharm
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Advisor's Email: Clementdaralee@yahoo.com
Subjects: ทรัพยากรทางวัฒนธรรม
พิพิธภัณฑ์และชุมชน
พิพิธภัณฑ์
พิพิธภัณฑ์ -- แง่สังคม
คติชนวิทยา
การแสดงคติชนวิทยา
Cultural property
Museums and community
Museums
Museums -- Social aspects
Folklore
Folklore -- Performance
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Communal cultural heritage as the embodiment of cultural diversity of the nation, plays more significant roles in the contemporary context. Adopted from the definitions of tangible and intangible heritages and their displaying in communities, the idea of preserving communal cultural heritage has extended its instruments to various fields and different forms. Among them, local folklore museum plays irreplaceable roles in the displaying and maintaining the cultural identity of the local community. In this research, three folklore museums in Bangkok, Thailand are chosen as study cases to examine the roles that folklore museum plays in the process of displaying and preserving communal cultural heritages. First of the first, the realization of an area’s cultural values is the starting point of forming a folklore museum. After a fully understanding of the historical and cultural context of the area, the folklore museum is established to display its content to visitors. During this process, different cultural context and displaying approaches lead to the diverse outcome image and in a way reflect the diverse cultures in Thailand.
Other Abstract: มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมชุมชนแสดงให้เห็นความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมของประเทศ ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในบริบทร่วมสมัย นำมาใช้จากผลการส่งเสริมแนวคิดของมรดกที่จับต้องได้และจับต้องไม่ได้และการแสดงของมรดกพวกนี้ในชุมชน แนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมชุมชนได้ขยายเครื่องมือไปยังสาขาต่าง ๆ และรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน ภายในเครื่องมือการอนุรักษ์มรดกต่าง ๆ พิพิธภัณฑ์คติชนท้องถิ่นมีบทบาทที่แทนไม่ได้ในการจัดแสดงและการอนุรักษ์เอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนท้องถิ่น ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีการเลือกพิพิธภัณฑ์ชาวบ้านสามแห่งในกรุงเทพเป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบบทบาทของพิพิธภัณฑ์คติชนวิทยาในกระบวนการแสดงและอนุรักษ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชน ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ พิพิธภัณฑ์คติชนสามแห่งในกรุงเทพได้เลือกเป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบบทบาทของพิพิธภัณฑ์คติชนในกระบวนการแสดงและอนุรักษ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมชุมชน ก่อนอื่น การตระหนักถึงคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมของพื้นที่เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการสร้างพิพิธภัณฑ์คติชน หลังจากความเข้าใจบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมของพื้นที่อย่างถ่องแท้แล้ว พิพิธภัณฑ์คติชนถึงสามารถจัดตั้งขึ้นเพื่อแสดงเนื้อหาให้ผู้เยี่ยมชม ในระหว่างกระบวนการนี้ บริบททางวัฒนธรรมและวิธีการแสดงมรดกที่แตกต่างจะส่งผลสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลายในประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Thai Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62966
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.517
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.517
Type: Thesis