Title: มาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุกคามทางเพศต่อนิสิต นักศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษา
Other Titles: Legal measures relating to sexual harassment to students in the educational institutions
Authors: ชนะชัย อ๊อดทรัพย์
Advisors: คณพล จันทน์หอม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Kanaphon.C@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุกคามทางเพศต่อนิสิต นักศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาของประเทศไทย ซึ่งกำลังประสบปัญหาอยู่ในหลายประการ ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาดังกล่าว ได้แก่ สาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์ สาธารณรัฐจีน สาธารณรัฐอินเดีย เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย และสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและนำเสนอถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทยต่อไป จากการศึกษาระบุให้เห็นอย่างเป็นที่ประจักษ์ว่า การคุกคามทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นต่อนิสิต นักศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาเป็นปัญหาที่มักเกิดขึ้นอยู่เป็นประจำ และส่งผลกระทบต่อร่างกาย จิตใจ สังคม ตลอดจนการศึกษาเล่าเรียนของนิสิต นักศึกษาซึ่งถูกกระทำการดังกล่าวจากอาจารย์ บุคลากรทางการศึกษา นิสิต นักศึกษา และบุคคลภายนอกที่เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งแม้ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยจะมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่อาจปรับใช้กับปัญหาดังกล่าวได้อยู่บ้างก็ตาม แต่ก็ยังไม่ครอบคลุมถึงกรณีปัญหาต่างๆได้อย่างเพียงพอและมาตรการที่มีอยู่ก็ยังไม่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของการกระทำอีกด้วย ฉะนั้น หากประเทศไทยได้มีการกำหนดบทนิยาม รูปแบบ พฤติกรรม คณะกรรมการหรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อป้องกันและคุ้มครองเยียวยาปัญหาดังกล่าว รวมถึงสภาพบังคับทางกฎหมายสำหรับมาตรการต่างๆไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ ย่อมจะส่งผลให้ปัญหาการคุกคามทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นต่อนิสิต นักศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาได้รับการป้องกันและแก้ไขเยียวยาได้อย่างเป็นระบบ มีรูปธรรม และเกิดความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น อนึ่ง จากศึกษาและพิจารณาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายของทั้งห้าประเทศข้างต้น พบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องของแต่ละประเทศได้มีการกำหนดให้ครอบคลุมถึงประเด็นปัญหาประการต่างๆของประเทศไทยไว้อย่างชัดแจ้งอีกด้วย ด้วยเหตุตามที่กล่าวไปแล้วข้างต้น ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนะให้ประเทศไทยสมควรมีการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุกคามทางเพศต่อนิสิต นักศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาขึ้นไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ โดยการนำเอามาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้ให้เข้ากับบริบทของสังคมไทยได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract: This thesis aims to study the approach to prescribe the legal measures relating to sexual harassment to students in the educational institutions of Thailand, which are confronting with several problems. In order to analyze, compare, and propose the appropriate legal measures for Thailand, those of foreign countries with regards to the sexual harassment issue are also studied. These selective nations are The Republic of the Philippines, The Republic of China, The Republic of India, The Commonwealth of Australia, and The United States of America. According to the result of the study, it explicitly indicated that the sexual harassment to students in the educational institutions is a pressing issue that frequently occurs in Thailand and has a great impact on physical and mental health’s students, as well. In addition, they tend to undergo adverse effects in terms of social interaction and education which are caused by professors, academic personnel, students, and outsiders committing sexual harassment. Despite the fact that some existing legal measures of Thailand are enforceable in many cases, others are still ineffective to deal with these problems and not suitable for the nature of the action. Provided that Thailand has the specific definition, forms and types of sexual harassment, committee or related departments, pro-active prevention and intervention methods, including the various kinds of legal sanctions for punishment, it will lead to protect and remedy the student victims who are suffering from the problem in more systematic, substantial and concrete approach. It is also found that there are five specific countries which launch relative legal measures and already cover every existing problems of Thailand. As previously mentioned, the author of this thesis suggests that Thailand explicitly enact the specific legal measures relating to sexual harassment to students in the educational institutions by appropriately introducing and adopting some of the foreign legal measures in accordance with the context of Thai society.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63026
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.854
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.854
Type: Thesis