Title: มโนทัศน์ความเป็นหญิงและความเป็นชายในนิตยสารสตรีสาร พ.ศ. 2491-2539
Other Titles: Concepts of femininity and masculinity in Satrisarn Magazine, 1948-1996
Authors: ปวีณา กุดแถลง
Advisors: ตุลย์ อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Tul.i@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ความเป็นหญิง
ความเป็นชาย
นิตยสารสตรีสาร
Femininity
Masculinity
Satrisarn Magazine
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการให้ความหมาย การประกอบสร้างและการนำเสนอมโนทัศน์ความเป็นหญิงและความเป็นชายในทศวรรษ 2490 – 2530 ผ่านปฏิสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัว ที่ปรากฏในนิตยสาร สตรีสาร สองคอลัมน์หลัก ได้แก่ “ทรรศนะหญิง” และ “ทรรศนะชาย” จำนวน 576 ฉบับ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังมุ่งศึกษาประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้หญิงและผู้ชายที่ปรากฏในจดหมายที่ส่งมาถึงคอลัมน์ยอดนิยม “ตอบปัญหา” อีกเป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 475 ฉบับ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้หญิงและผู้ชายซึ่งมิได้มุ่งเน้นเพียงการนำเสนอปิตาธิปไตยและการมองผู้หญิงในฐานะผู้ถูกกดขี่ แต่มุ่งพิจารณาการนำผู้ชายและผู้หญิงกลับไปยังหน่วย (unit) ที่เป็นพื้นฐานที่สุดในความสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์นั่นก็คือครอบครัว โดยผ่านประเด็นหลักสามประเด็นคือ ลำดับชั้นทางเพศสภาพ, การปฏิบัติตัวตามบทบาทเพศสภาพ และผลกระทบของการปฏิบัติต่อปฏิสัมพันธ์ของหญิงและชายในครอบครัวและชีวิตของแต่ละบุคคล โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้หญิงกับผู้ชายในมิติต่างๆ ได้แก่ การเป็นคู่รัก, การต่อรองบทบาทปิตาธิปไตยภายในครอบครัว, การมีเมียน้อย และการอกหักและการหย่าร้าง คำถามการวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ ผู้หญิงและผู้ชายประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นหญิงและความเป็นชายของตนอย่างไรภายในครอบครัว, พัฒนาการในสังคมไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2491 – 2539 ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการสร้างมโนทัศน์ความเป็นหญิงและความเป็นชายภายในครอบครัวอย่างไร, บทบาทและหน้าที่ของหญิงและชาย รวมทั้งปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศสภาพของสมาชิกในครอบครัวมีส่วนกำหนดการแสดงออกความเป็นหญิงและความเป็นชายใน พ.ศ. 2491 – 2539 อย่างไรบ้าง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่า ครอบครัวคือสถานที่สำคัญในการประกอบสร้างและนำเสนอความเป็นหญิงและความเป็นชาย เนื่องจากทศวรรษ 2490 – 2530 เป็นช่วงเวลาที่ประเทศไทยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมหลายประการ การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อความคิด ความหวัง อารมณ์และความรู้สึกของชายหญิงที่มีต่อกันและกัน และนำไปสู่ปฏิสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในการกำหนดและประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นหญิงและความเป็นชายโดยผ่านการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในครอบครัว
Other Abstract: This thesis examines the meanings, constructions and performances of femininity and masculinity in Bangkok from the 1940s to the 1980s within familial relationships as depicted in Satrisarn’s two columns, ‘Thatsana Ying’ and ‘Thatsana Chai’, totaling 576 issues of Satrisarn Magazine. This thesis also studies women’s and men’s lived experiences as represented in column, ‘Thob Panha’ totaling 475 issues of the magazine. Unlike other precedent research of the field, this thesis does not focus on patriarchal men and submissive women. Instead, it puts men and women back into the basic unit of the human interpersonal relationship: family ties. The thesis looks into femininity and masculinity through three connected themes: gender hierarchy, practices of genderd roles, and the impact of these practices on family relationships and individuals’ lived experiences. It explores four familial situations: courtship, patriarchal negotiation within the family when wives became working women, adulterous relationships and unrequited love. The thesis asks how femininity and masculinity were fashioned within familial contexts, how concepts of femininity and masculinity were affected by changing contexts in Thai society during the 1940s to the 1980s, and how performances of femininity and masculinity in this period were shaped by women’s and men’s familial roles, duties and relationships. This thesis argues that the family was a crucial locus in which femininity and masculinity were constructed and performed. Between the 1940 and the 1980s, Thai Society witnessed dramatic social changes which shaped conceptions, hopes, emotions and feelings of men and women, as well as their familial relationships.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63903
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.938
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.938
Type: Thesis