Title: การควบคุมกำลังแบบใช้เงื่อนไขบังคับอันดับสองหลายบิต และการทำนายอัตราขยายข่ายเชื่อมโยงด้วยวิธีสมการกำลังสอง ในระบบสื่อสารเคลื่อนที่เซลลูลาร์แบบซีดีเอ็มเอ
Other Titles: Multi-bit constrained second-order power control and quadratic equation link gain prediction in CDMA cellular mobile communication systems
Authors: เจษฎา โลหะวิวัฒนกุล
Advisors: วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Watit.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ระบบสื่อสารไร้สาย
ระบบสื่อสารเคลื่อนที่
Wireless communication systems
Mobile communication systems
Issue Date: 2544
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: จากผลการจำลองแบบพบว่าวิธีควบคุมกำลังที่เสนอทำให้เกิดความน้าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหาย (Outage Probability) ตํ่ากว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับของวิธีควบคุมกำลังแบบ PCMPC และ CSOPC ที่ค่าทุกค่าของ Desired SIR (-12,-11.5......-8 dB), ที่ค่าทุกค่าของจำนวนสถานีเคลื่อนที่ (8 ถึง 13 สถานี) ที่ใช้ในการจำลองแบบ และที่จำนวนทุกจำนวนของบิตควบคุมกำลัง (2 ถึง 8 บิต) แต่ทำให้เกิดความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหายสูงกว่าของวิธี PCMPC กรณีที่จำนวนบิตควบคุมกำลังเท่ากับ 1 บิตส่วนวิธีการควบคุมกำลังที่เสนอวิธีที่ 2 ทำให้เกิดความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหายตํ่าที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับของวิธีควบคุมกำลังแบบ PCMPC, CSOPC และวิธีการควบคุมกำลังที่เสนอวิธีที่ 1 ที่ค่าทุกค่าของ Desired SIR (-12, -11.5, .... -8 dB) 1 ที่ค่าทุกค่าของจำนวนสถานีเคลื่อนที่ (8 ถึง 13 สถานี) ที่ใช้ในการจำลองแบบ และจำนวนบิตควบคุมกำลัง (2 ถึง 8 บิต) แต่ทำให้เกิดความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหาย (1.66 x 10-1 และ1.60 x 10-1 กรณีวิธีการควบคุมกำลังที่เสนอวิธีที่ 1 และ 2 ตามลำดับ) สูงกว่าของวิธี PCMPC กรณีที่จำนวนบิตควบคุมกำลังเท่ากับ 1 บิต (3.06 x 10-1) วิธีการควบคุมกำลังที่เสนอวิธีที่ 1 และ 2 สามารถลดความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหายเมื่อเทียบกับวิธี PCMPC ลงได้ 63.85 และ 82.21 % ตามลำดับ โดยความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหายที่ลดลงของวิธีที่เสนอทั้งสองวิธีนั้นต้องแลกเปลี่ยน (tradeoff) กับเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งในการนำวิธีที่เสนอไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติมีความเป็นไปได้ด้วยการใช้ Processor รุ่นใหม่ๆ ซึ่งมีความเร็วในการประมวลผลสูง รวมทั้งการคำนวณแบบขนาน ซึ่งทำให้สามารถคำนวณได้เร็วขึ้น
Other Abstract: This thesis proposes two uplink power control schemes in DS-CDMA cellular mobile radio systems. The proposed power control schemes are the modified versions of Constrained Second-Order Power Control (CSOPC), which is a scheme to control the mobile station power to converge to the desired power, combining with link gain prediction using Quadratic Equation (Proposed Scheme 1) and Recursive Least Square (RLS) criterion (Proposed Scheme 2). The calculation for power control is done at the base station and then the power control command (cmd) (multi-bit power control) is sent to the mobile station. The performance of the proposed schemes is compared to those of CSOPC with no link gain prediction and SIR-based Pulse-Code-Modulation (PCM) Power Control which is a multi-bit power control scheme, the same as the proposed schemes. The simulation results show that the proposed schemes give lower outage probability than PCMPC and CSOPC in all cases of the desired SIR (-12, -11.5.......-8 dB) 1 all cases of the number of mobile stations (8 to 13 stations) and all cases of the number of desired power control bits (2 to 8 bits). However, the proposed schemes give higher outage probability than PCMPC when the number of power control bits is 1. The proposed scheme 2 gives the lowest outage probability in all cases of the desired SIR (-12, -11.5, ..., -8 dB) , all cases of the number of mobile stations (8 to 13 stations) and all cases of the desired power control bits (2 to 8 bits) when compared to PCMPC, CSOPC and the Proposed Scheme 1, but gives higher outage probability (1.60x10-1) than PCMPC (3.06x10-2) when the number of power control bits is 1. The Proposed Schemes 1 and 2 reduce outage probability compared to PCMPC for 63.85 and 82.21 % respectively. Large reduction in outage probability obtained from the Proposed Schemes 1 and 2 are tradeoff with an increase in their calculation time. Application of the Proposed Schemes 1 and 2 in practical system are possible by using new high-speed processor and parallel processing architecture.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64379
ISBN: 9740307779
Type: Thesis