https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64897
Title: | Out-of-class language learning strategies of Thai university students during participant in the summer work and travel program |
Other Titles: | กลยุทธ์ในการเรียนรู้ทางภาษานอกชั้นเรียนของนักศึกษาไทยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ Summer Work and Travel |
Authors: | Thunyaporn Thanasumbun |
Advisors: | Punchalee Wasanasomsithi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Punchalee.W@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | It has long believed that in-class instruction alone is not sufficient to promote language skill development of second and foreign language learners, so spending time during school break in a country where the target language is spoken is one way to further increase their language proficiency outside classes. The present study aimed to investigate out-of-class language learning strategies and intercultural competence skills of 353 Thai undergraduate students who participated in the Summer Work and Travel Program in the United States in the year 2018. Quantitative data were collected using the Strategy Inventory for Language Learning (SILL) developed by Oxford (1990) and the Exploring and Assessing Intercultural Competence survey form Fantini and Tirmizi (2006). In addition, a semi-structured interview protocol was employed to elicit in-depth qualitative data from ten participants who met the inclusion criteria. The study findings revealed that the participants’ frequency of use of learning strategies was at a medium to the high level, especially social learning strategies. Furthermore, while performing their work with others from different cultures, their intercultural competence skills were simultaneously developed. It is recommended that language teachers develop a training program to equip prospective program participants with necessary understanding of out-of-class language learning strategies and intercultural knowledge and skills to enable them to more confidently and effectively handle language barriers and cultural differences, hence more likelihood to find their participation in the Summer Work and Travel Program more beneficial and fruitful. |
Other Abstract: | เชื่อกันว่าการเรียนการสอนในห้องเรียนเพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นไม่เพียงพอต่อการพัฒนาทักษะภาษาของผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองและภาษาต่างประเทศ ดังนั้น การใช้เวลาช่วงปิดเทอมในประเทศที่ใช้ภาษาเป้าหมายจึงเป็นหนทางหนึ่งที่ะจะช่วยพัฒนาทักษะภาษานอกห้องเรียนของผู้เรียน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษากลวิธีการเรียนภาษานอกห้องเรียนและทักษะสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนิสิตปริญญาตรี จำนวน 353 คน ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการทำงานพิเศษและท่องเที่ยวภาคฤดูร้อน (Summer Work and Travel Program) ในปี พ.ศ. 2561 ณ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เครื่องมือวิจัยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การสำรวจกลวิธีการเรียนภาษา (Strategy Inventory for Language Learning- SILL) ของ Oxford (1990) และแบบสำรวจและประเมินสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรม (Exploring and Assessing Intercultural Competence) ของ Fantini และ Tirmizi (2006) นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ จำนวน 10 คนที่มีคุณสมบัติตรงตามเกณฑ์ในการคัดเข้าเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่าความถี่ในการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนภาษานอกชั้นเรียนของผู้ร่วมโครงการอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง โดยเฉพาะกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ด้านสังคม นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการทำงานร่วมกับคนที่มาจากต่างวัฒนธรรมยังช่วยพัฒนาทักษะสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของผู้เรียนในเวลาเดียวกันอีกด้วย ดังนั้นจึงมีข้อแนะนำว่าครูผู้สอนภาษาจึงควรพัฒนาโปรแกรมการสอนที่ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนในอนาคตเกิดความรู้และเข้าใจกลวิธีการเรียนภาษานอกห้องเรียน และสร้างเสริมทักษะความรู้ด้านพหุวัฒนธรรม เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้เรียนสามารถก้าวข้ามอุปสรรคด้านภาษาและความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมได้อย่างมีความมั่นใจและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น เพื่อให้ผู้เรียนสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากการเข้าร่วมโครงการทำงานพิเศษและท่องเที่ยวภาคฤดูร้อนให้เกิดผลดีมากขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64897 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.218 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.218 |
Type: | Thesis |