https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65390
Title: | ประชาพิจารณ์ตามกฎหมายไทยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายอังกฤษ |
Other Titles: | Public hearings : a comparative study of Thai and English law |
Authors: | ทิพาพันธุ์ ศรพิทักษ์ |
Advisors: | นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Nantawat.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ประชาพิจารณ์ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย ประชาพิจารณ์ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- สหราชอาณาจักร ประชาพิจารณ์ Public hearing -- Law and legislation -- Thailand Public hearing -- Law and legislation -- England Public hearing |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชน โดยวิธีประชาพิจารณ์ตามมาตรา 59 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ. 2540) โดยการศึกษากฎหมาย ร่างกฎหมาย ระเบียบ และประกาศต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชน ตลอดจนศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดจากการจัดการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนในประเทศไทย และศึกษาเปรียบ เทียบกับ การรับฟัง ความคิด เห็น ของประชาชน โดยวิธีการไต่สวนสาธารณะในประเทศอังกฤษ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนโดยวิธีประชาพิจารณ์ที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทยและเป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2540) จากการศึกษาพบว่า แนวความคิดเรื่องการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนได้ถูกนำมาบัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมาย 3 ฉบับ คือ พระราชบัญญัติมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม พ.ศ. 2511 พระราชบัญญัติจัดรูปที่ดินเพื่อเกษตรกรรม พ.ศ. 2517 และพระราชบัญญัติการผังเมือง พ.ศ. 2518 แต่กฎหมายทั้ง 3 ฉบับมิได้กำหนดรูปแบบของการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนไว้ จนกระทั้งปี พ.ศ. 2539 ได้มีการประกาศใช้ระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการรับฟังความคิดเห็นสาธารณะโดยวิธีประชาพิจารณ์ พ.ค. 2539 จึงทำให้การจัดการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนโดยวิธีประชาพิจารณ์ในประเทศไทยดำเนินการตามระเบียบฉบับดังกล่าว ซึ่งระเบียบฉบับนี้มีสถานะเป็นกฎหมายลำดับรอง นอกจากนี้ การจัดการรับฟังความคิดเห็น ของประชาชนตามระเบียบฉบับนี้ก็ประสบปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลายประการ คือ ปัญหาที่เกิดจากองค์กรและบุคคลที่จัดทำประชาพิจารณ์ ปัญหาที่เกิดจากผู้เข้าร่วมกระบวนการประชาพิจารณ์ และปัญหาที่เกิดจากผู้มีอำนาจดัดสินใจ ในปัจจุบัน รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ.2540) ได้บัญญัติรับรองสิทธิในการเข้าร่วมกระบวนการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนไว้ในมาตรา 59 แต่ยังมีได้มีการตรากฎหมายมารองรับสิทธิจึงทำให้ประชาชนไม่สามารถใช้สิทธิดังกล่าวได้อย่างแท้จริง ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอให้จัดทำพระราชบัญญัติมารองรับบทบัญญัติมาตรา 59 ของรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2540) และเสนอให้นำหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการจัดการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชน โดยวิธีการไต่สวน สาธารณะในประเทศอังกฤษ คือ การประชาสัมพันธ์ การให้ความรู้และข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องที่จัดทำประชาพิจารณ์ การแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการประชาพิจารณ์ การจัดตั้งหน่วยงานเฉพาะขึ้นมาทำหน้าที่เป็นฝ่ายเลขานุการ การให้เหตุผลของผู้มีอำนาจตัดสินใจ และการเปิดเผยรายงานประชาพิจารณ์ มาใช้ใน การจัดการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนโดยวิธีประชาพิจารณ์ในประเทศไทย |
Other Abstract: | This thesis seeks to explore rules and procedures for public consultation by means of public hearing under section 59 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 (1997). For this purpose, laws, draft laws, rules, regulations and notifications pertinent to public consultation are examined. Problems and obstacles emerging from public consultation in Thailand are also investigated and discussed. However, the study is limited to a comparison of the legal position in Thailand with public enquiries under the law of the United Kingdom in order that such foreign experience can shed light on how to work out appropriate public hearings in accordance with the spirit of the 1997 Constitution. This thesis reveals that the concepts regarding public consultation have found their existence in 3 pieces of legislation in force, viz, the Industrial Product Standards Act, B.E. 2511 (1968), the Act on Land Reform for Agricultural Purposes, B.E. 2517 (1974), and the Town Planning Act, B.E. 2518 (1975). However, neither of these 3 Acts has prescribed forms of public consultation. In 1996, there has been promulgated the Rule of the Office of the Prime Minister on Public Consultation by means of Public Hearing, B.E. 2539 (1996), with a result that public consultation by public hearing in Thailand must be conducted in accordance with the rules and procedures set forth by the said Rule of the Office of the Prime Minister. Indeed, this Rule is, in status, subordinate legislation and, in addition, conducting a public hearing under this Rule is fraught with various difficulties: the problem involving organs and officials in charge of a public hearing: the problem concerning persons participating in a public hearing; and the problem central to officials with authority to make decisions on a public hearing. The present 1997 Constitution, in its section 59, recognizes the right to participate in public consultation but no specific law has, to date, been enacted to implement this constitutional right, with the consequence that this right cannot be exercised by the public in a practical sense. It is thus recommended that a new Act be enacted in the implementation of section 59 of the 1997 Constitution and, in this connection, there should be adapted to public hearings in Thailand the following rules and procedures for public enquiries under the law of the United Kingdom: publicity; provision of information on the matter to which a public enquiry relates; a public enquiry committee, the setting up of a specific body to serve as secretariat; the requirement of reasoning by decisionmakers; and, finally, the disclosure of a public enquiry report. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65390 |
ISBN: | 9741798385 |
Type: | Thesis |