https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65701
Title: | รูปแบบของกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในการแก้ไขปัญหาผู้เสพและผู้ติดยาเสพติด |
Other Titles: | Models of criminal justice rehabilitation of drug abusers and drug addicts |
Authors: | พัชราวดี สุนทรศารทูล |
Advisors: | อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Apirat.P@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา กฎหมายยาเสพติด คนติดยาเสพติด การติดยาเสพติด Criminal justice, Administration of Narcotic laws Drug addicts Drug addiction |
Issue Date: | 2546 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดโดยทั่วไปมีรูปแบบมาตรฐานอยู่ 2 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบแรก ใช้แนวความคิดในการลดอุปทานของยาเสพติด (Supply Reduction) โดยมุ่งเน้นในการปราบปรามและลงโทษผู้ผลิตและจำหน่ายยาเสพติด รูปแบบที่สอง ใช้แนวความคิดในการลดอุปสงค์ของยาเสพติด (Demand Reduction) โดยมุ่งเน้นการบำบัดรักษาและฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ติดยาเสพติด และลดความต้องการใช้ยา ปัจจุบันกฎหมายที่นิยมใช้อยู่ในนานาประเทศมักตอบสนองต่อรูปแบบของการแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดของประเทศนั้น ๆ สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้นผู้วิจัยพบว่ามีการใช้รูปแบบของการลดอุปทานของยาเสพติดมานาน จนกระทั่งในปีพ.ศ.2545 จึงเริ่มมีนโยบายในการลดอุปสงค์ของยาเสพติด ผู้วิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการแก้ปัญหาแสะกฎหมายของไทยยังขาดความเป็นเอกภาพ เพราะมีกฎหมายที่ตราขึ้นมาหลายยุคหลายสมัยแตกต่างก้น และมีแนวนโยบายของกฎหมายที่ไม่สอดคล้องต้องกันอยู่หลายเรื่องด้วยกัน จากการศึกษากฎหมายของประเทศที่อ้างว่าประสบความสำเร็จในการต่อต้านยาเสพติด เช่น ประเทศแถบสแกนดิเนเวีย ผู้วิจัยพบว่าเป็นประเทศที่เน้นนโยบายลดอุปสงค์ของยาเสพติดจะได้รับผลที่พึงประสงค์และยั่งยืนกว่าประเทศที่ใช้แด่นโยบายลดอุปทานของยาเสพติดแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอว่าควรจะได้มีการพัฒนากฎหมายให้เหมาะสมกับสภาวะการมากขึ้น โดยจัดอัตราส่วนของรูปแบบกฎหมายที่ลดอุปสงค์และอุปทานของยาเสพติดเสียใหม่ และเน้นรูปแบบกฎหมายที่ลดอุปสงค์ของยาเสพติดให้มากกว่าเดิม รวมถึงควรจัดระบบการต่อต้านยาเสพติดให้เป็นเอกภาพ และสร้างความเช้าใจที่ดีแก่ผู้ปฏิบัติและบังคับใช้กฎหมายด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The solutions to drug problems in general are based on 2 standard models. The first model is the application of the supply reduction concept which focuses on suppressing and punishing drug producers and distributors. The second one puts the emphasis on the application of the demand reduction concept. Under this concept, the focus is on the treatment and rehabilitation of drug abusers and drug addicts. In foreign countries, it is appeared that the law applied in each country is in response to its own model designed for resolving drug problems. As for Thailand, the researcher found that the model of reduction of supply for drug had been applied until the year of B.E. 2545 when the policy to reduce demand for drug was initiated. It is appeared to the researcher that the problem solving process and the laws on the issue in Thailand are not inuniformity. There are many laws enacted in different period of time and many policies behind such laws are inconsistent with one another. Studying laws of the countries claimed as being successful in drug resistance such as Scandinavian countries reveal that the countries focusing their policy on the reduction of demand for drug gain more intended and sustained outcome than those applying only the policy on the reduction of supply for drug. Therefore, the researcher recommends the revision of the laws to be appropriate. The ratio of the laws reducing demand for drug to the laws reducing supply for drug should be re-established with more emphasis on the former. In addition, the system of drug prevention should be unified, and understanding on the issue should be made to practitioners and law enforcers. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65701 |
ISBN: | 9741747896 |
Type: | Thesis |