https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66195
Title: | การใช้ประโยคเงื่อนไขแสดงเจตนาต่างๆ ในภาษาไทย |
Other Titles: | Use of conditionals to express different intentions in Thai |
Authors: | ทัศน์วลัย เนียมบุบผา |
Advisors: | พรทิพย์ พุกผาสุข |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Phornthip.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาษาไทย -- ประโยค เจตนา วัจนกรรม Thai language -- Sentences Intention (Logic) Speech acts (Linguistics) |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตทุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ประโยคเงื่อนไขว่าสามารถแสดงเจตนาอะไรได้บ้าง และแต่ละเจตนาใช้เกณฑ์อะไรในการพิจารณา โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากนวนิยาย ๕ เรื่อง ซึ่งแต่งโดยนักเขียน ๔ คน คือ''คุณ ชาย” ของ ว.วินิจฉัยกุล ''ละครเล่ห์เสน่หา’' ของ กิ่งฉัตร '‘เนื้อใน” ของ กฤษณา อโศกสิน "นางบาป" ของ นันทนา วีระชน และ ‘'ดาวเรือง” ของ ทมยันตี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประโยคเงื่อนไขในภาษาไทยจากนวนิยายทั้ง ๕ เรื่อง สามารถใช้แสดงเจตนาของผู้พูดได้ทั้งหมด ๒๓ เจตนา คือ บอก คาดคะเน อธิบาย อวด แย้ง ชม ตำหนิ บ่น ขอโทษ หยอกล้อ ประชด เยาะเย้ย สาบาน ถาม ขอร้อง แนะนำ เตือน สั่ง สอน ท้าทาย ชักชวน ยุ และ ขู่ โดยใช้เกณฑ์ทาง ด้านเจตนาจำแนกเจตนาต่าง ๆ ในประโยคเงื่อนไข จากการวิเคราะห์ว่าเหตุใดผู้พูดจึงเลือกใช้ประโยคเงื่อนไขแสดงเจตนา พบว่าผู้พูดเลือกใช้ประโยคเงื่อนไข เพื่อแสดงเจตนาด้วยจุดประสงค์ใหญ่ ๆ ๔ ประการ คือ ๑. เลือกใช้ประโยคเงื่อนไขเพื่อแสดงเงื่อนไข ๒. เลือกใช้ ประโยคเงื่อนไขเพื่อสมมุติเหตุการณ์ ๓ . เลือกใช้ประโยคเงื่อนไขเพื่อแสดงความสุภาพโดยการให้ทางเลือกแก่ผู้ฟังและให้ทางเลือกแก่ตนเอง หรือ ใช้เพื่อแสดงความไม่สุภาพโดยการใช้แสดงอำนาจและใช้ว่ากล่าวผู้ฟัง และ ๔. เลือกใช้ประโยคเงื่อนไขเพื่อช่วยผลักดันให้ผู้ฟังทำตามสิ่งที่ผู้พูดต้องการซึ่งสามารถแบ่งย่อย ๆ ได้ ๓ ประการ คือ ใช้ประโยคเงื่อนไขเพื่อผูกมัดผู้ฟัง ใช้ประโยคเงื่อนไขเพื่อโน้มน้าวหรือชักจูงใจผู้ฟัง และใช้ประโยคเงื่อนไขเพื่อสร้างเหตุผลเพิ่มนํ้าหนักคำพูดให้ตนเองหรือสร้างเหตุผลเพื่อหักล้างคำพูดของผู้ฟัง |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to study the various intentions of conditionals and the criteria in considering the intention in each conditional. The data is collected from 5 novels composed by 5 com posers : “ Khunchai” by '‘W. Winichaikul" , “ Lakomleisaneiha” by Kingchat , “Neuanai” by Krisana Asoksin , “ Nangbap” by Nantana W eerachon and “ Daoreang” by Tomayantee. The result of the stud y shows that there are 23 intentions shown in all 5 novels by using the conditionals in Thai language. They are to inform, to predict, to explain, to show off, to argue, to praise, to blame, to com plain, to apologize, to tease, to be sarcastic, to ridicule, to swear, to question, to request, to suggest, to warn, to order, to teach, to challenge, to persuade, to incite and to threaten. The result of the analysis shows that the speaker uses conditinals to express their intention from 4 main purposes. Firstly, the speaker uses conditionals to express conditionals. Secondly , conditionals can be used to assume the situations . Thirdly, the speaker uses conditionals to express politeness in order to give alternatives to the listener and the speaker themselves, Furthermore, the speaker expresses impoliteness by using power and blaming the listener. Finally, conditionals help the speaker in motivating or persuading the listener to do what he wants. This purpose comprises of three factors which are using conditionals to oblige the listener, to persuade the listener, to give reasons by emphasizing his words or convincing the listener that the listener is wrong. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66195 |
ISBN: | 9741704895 |
Type: | Thesis |