https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66755
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai Kiatgamolchai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Aparporn Sakulkalavek | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745315753 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Central receiver system for a collection of solar energy is studied and simulated. The main task of this research focus on two issues. Firstly, the reflected solar beams from the mirror of 0.3 m in width and 0.2 m in height are studied by using ray tracing. The flux density distribution is calculated by superposition technique. The result of a single heliostat is that a peak locates at the central area of the distribution and it falls to zero at the boundaries. The flux density distribution depends on distance from heliostat to receiver. As the mirror is moved further away from the receiver the distribution spread out and the shape changes from a rectangle to smooth curve. Secondly, the whole system is simulated by summation of flux density distribution from 5,844 mirrors placed into 36 circles around the tower. The tower height is 10 m and cylindrical receiver situated on top the tower. With a single aim-point strategy, the distributions spread over the cylindrical surface with maximum flux dimensionless less than the number of the heliostat rings. With multiple aiming point strategies, by changing aim point from the center of cylinder to surface of the cylinder, the solar flux density can be further increased up to 60 suns. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ระบบส่วนกลางสำหรับรวมแสงอาทิตย์ได้รับการศึกษาและจำลองขึ้นงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษา 2 ประเด็นหลักคือประเด็นแรกใช้ชิวิตติดตามรังสีเพื่อหาตำแหน่งที่แสงอาทิตย์สะท้อนจากกระจกขนาด 0.2x0.3 ตารางเมตรไปตัดบนระนาบภาพและการกระจายของฟลักซ์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนระนาบภาพถูกคำนวณโดยใช้วิธีการซ้อนทับผลการคำนวณพบว่าฟลักซ์พลังงานจะมีค่าสูงที่สุดบริเวณกลางของภาพและลดลงจนเป็นศูนย์บริเวณขอบของภาพระยะห่างระหว่างกระจกกับตัวรับมีผลต่อปริมาณและลักษณะการกระจายของฟลักซ์พลังงานกล่าวคือเมื่อกระจกอยู่ไกลจากตัวรับมากขึ้นปริมาณฟลักซ์พลังงานจะเปลี่ยนการกระจายตัวจากรูปสี่เหลี่ยมเป็นรูปโค้งที่กว้างออกประเด็นที่สองคำนวณการกระจายของฟลักซ์พลังงานบนผิวตัวรับซึ่งเป็นทรงกระบอกโดยการรวมฟลักซ์พลังงานที่ได้จากกระจกจำนวน 5,844 บานที่กระจายเป็นวงกลงจำนวน 36 วงล้อมรอบเสาตรงกลางที่มีทรงกระบอกรวมแสงอยู่สูง 10 เมตรตำแหน่งของจุดเล็งแบ่งเป็น 2 แบบคือเล็งไปที่จุดศูนย์กลางของทรงกระบอกและเล็งไปที่ผิวของทรงกระบอกวิธีแรกพบว่าฟลักซ์พลังงานมีการกระจายบนผิวของทรงกระบอกทำให้ปริมาณฟลักซ์พลังงานสูงสุดมีค่าน้อยกว่าจำนวนวงของกระจกวิธีที่สองได้ค่าฟลักซ์พลังงานสูงสุดเท่ากับจำนวนดวงอาทิตย์ประมาณ 60 ดวง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Design of heliostat at filed for a central receiver system and solar flux energy calculation | - |
dc.title.alternative | การออกแบบสนามฮีลิโอสแตตสำหรับระบบรับส่วนกลางและการคำนวณฟลักซ์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |