Title: Controlled transdermal iontophoresis of sulfosalicylic acid from polypyrrole/Poly(acrylic acid) hydrogel
Other Titles: การควบคุมการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าปลดปล่อยซัลโฟซาลิกไซลิกเอซิดจากพอลิอคริลิก/พอลิไพโรล์ไฮโดรเจล
Authors: Phithupha Chansai
Advisors: Anuvat Sirivat
Kwanchanok Viravaidya
Datchanee Pattavarakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
No information provided
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Transdermal drug delivery system is a system that delivers a drug into a body at a desired site and rate. The conductive polymer-hydrogel blend between polypyrrole (PPy) doped with an anionic drug and poly (acrylic acid) (PAA) were developed as a matrix/carrier for the transdermal drug delivery in which the characteristic releases depend on the electrical field applied. The PAA films and their blend films were prepared by solution casting using ethylene glycol dimethacrylate (EGDMA) as a crosslinking agent. A mechanical blending of PPy particles and PAA matrix was then carried out. The thermal properties were investigated by means of the thermogravimetric analysis and differential scanning calorimeter analysis. Moreover, an electrical conductivity of the polypyrrole and drug-loaded polypyrrole was measured by using a two-point probe meter. The drug diffusions of blended PPy/PAA hydrogels and the non- blended ones were determined by using a modified Franz-diffusion cell with an acetate buffer, pH 5.5, at 37 °c, for a period of 48 hours in order to investigate the effects of crosslinking ratio and electric field strength. Amounts of the released drug were measured by UV-Visible spectrophotometry. The diffusion coefficient of the drug was calculated through the Higuchi equation, with and without an electric field and at various crosslinking ratios. The diffusion coefficient decreases with the crosslinking ratio with and without the conductive polymer. The diffusion coefficients are greater at the applied electric field of 1.0 V by an order of magnitude relative to those without electric field.
Other Abstract: การปลดปล่อยยาผ่านผิวหนังเป็นการส่งผ่านยาเข้าสู่ร่างกายในบริเวณที่ต้องการตามอัตราที่เหมาะสม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการผสมพอลิมอร์ที่สามารถนำไฟฟ้าได้ กับไฮโดรเจลเข้าด้วยกัน กล่าวคือ พอลิไพโรล์ซึ่งมียาเกาะอยู่และพอลิอะคริลิกเป็นตัวส่งผ่านยาในระบบส่งผ่านยา ทางผิวหนังซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าเป็นตัวกระตุ้น สารเชื่อมโยงเอทิลลีนไกลคอลไดเมทาคริเลทถูกใช้ในการเตรียมแผ่นพอลิอะคริลิกไฮโดรเจลและแผ่นผสมระหว่างพอลิไพโรล์กับพอลิอะคริลิกไฮโดรเจล ซึ่งการแพร่ผ่านของยาจากแผ่นพอลิอะคริลิกไฮโดรเจลและแผ่นผสมระหว่างพอลิไพโรล์กับพอลิอะคริลิกไฮโดรเจลได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ modified Franz-Diffusion cell ที่บรรจุสารละลายบับเฟอร์ระดับพีเอช 5.5 และอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง โดยพิจารณาผลของปริมาณสารเชื่อมโยงและกระแสไฟฟ้า ปริมาณยาที่ถูกปลดปล่อยได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง UV-Visible spectrophotometer และใช้สมการ Higuchi พิจารณาอัตราการแพร่กระจายของยาซึ่งมีปริมาณของสารเชื่อมโยงแตกต่างกันในสภาวะที่มีกระแสไฟฟ้าและไม่มีกระแสไฟฟ้า จากการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการแพร่กระจายของยาลดลงเมื่อปริมาณสารเชื่อมโยง เพิ่มขึ้นและอัตราการแพร่กระจายของยาเพิ่มขึ้นในสภาวะที่มีกระแสไฟฟ้า 1 โวลต์ สำหรับคุณสมบัติเกี่ยวกับความร้อนศึกษาโดยใช้เครื่อง thermal gravimetric analyzer และเครื่อง differential scanning calorimeter นอกจากนี้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิไพโรล์และพอลิไพโรล์ที่ผสมยาได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้เครื่อง two-point probe meter
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67049
Type: Thesis