https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67082
Title: | Factors affecting transesterification of palm oil into biodiesel in the presence of NaOH and ZrO2 |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มไปเป็นไบโอดีเซล ที่มีโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเซอร์โคเนีย |
Authors: | Rujirat Longloilert |
Email: | Somchai.Pe@Chula.ac.th |
Advisors: | Sujitra Wongkasemjit Apanee Luengnaruemitchai Somchai Pengprecha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Dsujitra@Chula.ac.th Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, a basic heterogeneous catalyst, NaOH/ZrO2, was used for the transesterification of palm oil into biodiesel. To determine the optimum condition for producing biodiesel, many parameters were investigated, including %NaOH loaded on zirconia support, amount of catalyst, reaction time, methanol to oil ratio, reaction temperature, and calcination temperature of the catalyst. The results showed that 91% of %conversion can be obtained by the transesterification of palm oil using 1% NaOH in methanol loaded on zirconia as heterogeneous catalyst. The optimal conditions were to use 1:15 molar ratio of oil to methanol with the addition of 3% catalyst, and heating for 90 min at 70°C. The fatty acid methyl ester product was analyzed its content using gas chromatography, as followed EN 14103, and found around 92%. The biodiesel obtained was investigated its properties, and found 0.23% linolenic acid methyl ester; 4.54 cSt of kinematic viscosity; 182±2°c flash point, and 40858±199.50 kJ/kg heating value. Furthermore, the preliminary study of re-used catalyst indicated that the used NaOH/ZrO2 catalyst could not be directly reused for transesterification reaction without further treatment. However, it could be easily regenerated and resulted in the same activity as the fresh catalyst. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำ NaOH/Zr02 ซึ่งเป็นตังเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบสมาใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มเพื่อเปลี่ยนให้เป็นไบโอดีเซล ในการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ตัวแปรที่ถูกนำมาศึกษาได้แก่ ปริมาณโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ที่เติมลงไปบนตัวรองรับเชอร์โคเนียม, ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้, เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา, อัตราส่วนระหว่างเมทานอลและน้ำมัน, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1% ในเมทานอล เติมลงไปในตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนีย ในสภาวะที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันและเมทานอลเท่ากับ 1:15, ปริมาณตัวเร่ง 0.75 กรัม ณ อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลานาน 90 นาที ให้ผลของการเปลี่ยนน้ำมันปาล์มไปเป็นไบโอดีเซลร้อยละ 91 ปริมาณเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันปาล์มซึ่งตรวจวัดได้ จากเทคนิคแก๊ซโครมาโตกราฟี ตามมาตรฐาน EN 14103 มีค่าประมาณ 92% เมื่อนำไบโอดีเซลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติบางประการพบว่า มีกรดไลโนเลนิกเมทิลเอสเทอร์ 0.23%, ค่าความหนืด 4.54 cSt , จุดวาบไฟ 182 ± 2 °C และค่าพลังงานความร้อนเท่ากับ 40858±199.50 kJ/kg นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการนำ Na0H/Zr02 ที่ใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ซึ่งพบว่า Na0H/ZrO2 ที่ใช้แล้วโดยไม่ได้ผ่านกระบวนการใด ๆ ไม่สามารถใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟเคชันได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อนำ Na0H/ZrO2 ที่ใช้แล้วมาผ่านการบำบัดสามารถนำกลับมาใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวได้ผลเป็นอย่างดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67082 |
Type: | Thesis |