https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67621
Title: | มโนทัศน์และสัญลักษณ์ในงานบุญแปดหมื่นสี่พันขันธ์ ที่บ้านท่าม่วง อำเภอเสลภูมิ จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด : การศึกษาในฐานะพิธีกรรมประดิษฐ์ |
Other Titles: | Concepts and symbols in Bun Paed Muen Siphan Khan at Ban Thamuang, Amphoe Selaphum, Changwat Roi-Et : a study of an invented ritual |
Authors: | พิเภก เมืองหลวง |
Advisors: | ศิราพร ณ ถลาง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Siraporn.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | บ้านท่าม่วง (ร้อยเอ็ด) -- ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี พิธีทางศาสนาและพิธีกรรม -- ไทย -- ร้อยเอ็ด บุญแปดหมื่นสี่พันขันธ์ Ban Thamuang (Roi Et) -- Manners and customs Rites and ceremonies -- Thailand -- Roi-et Bun Paed Muen Siphan Khan |
Issue Date: | 2554 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษามโนทัศน์และสัญลักษณ์ในงานบุญแปดหมื่นสี่พันขันธ์ ที่บ้านท่าม่วง อำเภอเสลภูมิ จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ซึ่งเป็นพิธีกรรมที่พระสงฆ์และชาวบ้านช่วยกันประดิษฐ์ขึ้นให้เป็นพิธีกรรมประจำปีของเดือนสาม ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสารและข้อมูลภาคสนามเกี่ยวกับงานบุญแปดหมื่นสี่พันขันธ์ ตัวบทประกอบพิธีกรรมที่สำคัญคือคัมภีร์ใบลานเรื่อง แปดหมื่นสี่พันพระธรรมขันธ์ ฉบับวัดป่าสักดารามซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ปริวรรตจากอักษรธรรมอีสานเป็นภาษาไทยปัจจุบัน ส่วนในการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามเกี่ยวกับพิธีกรรม ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมในพิธีกรรมในช่วง พ.ศ.2552-2553 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พระครูสีลสาราภรณ์ เจ้าอาวาสวัดป่าสักดาราม บ้านท่าม่วง ได้ใช้มโนทัศน์ในการประดิษฐ์งานบุญแปดหมื่นสี่พันขันธ์ที่สำคัญ ๓ ประการ คือ มโนทัศน์การสร้างพิธีกรรมจากคัมภีร์ ใบลานเรื่อง แปดหมื่นสี่พันพระธรรมขันธ์ มโนทัศน์การสร้างพิธีกรรมจากความเชื่อเรื่องบุญกรรม และ มโนทัศน์การสร้างพิธีกรรมเพื่อการรวมกลุ่มทางสังคม ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ในพิธีกรรมนี้มีการใช้ทั้งวัตถุสัญลักษณ์และพฤติกรรมสัญลักษณ์ วัตถุสัญลักษณ์มีทั้งวัตถุสัญลักษณ์แทนพระธรรมคำสอนของพระพุทธเจ้า วัตถุสัญลักษณ์แทนเครื่องบูชาพระพุทธเจ้า วัตถุสัญลักษณ์แทนอำนาจเหนือธรรมชาติและวัตถุสัญลักษณ์แทนความอุดมสมบูรณ์ ส่วนพฤติกรรมสัญลักษณ์มีการใช้เสียงสวดคาถา การใช้เสียงดนตรีและการร้อง เล่น เต้น ฟ้อน เพื่อสร้างบรรยากาศแห่งความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ในพิธีกรรม การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจวิธีการประดิษฐ์พิธีกรรมในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน ที่นำเรื่องเล่าทางพระพุทธศาสนาและเรื่องเล่าพื้นบ้านมาอธิบายเครื่องประกอบพิธีที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้น มีการสร้างสัญลักษณ์จากการตีความคัมภีร์ใบลานเรื่อง แปดหมื่นสี่พันพระธรรมขันธ์ ในการสร้างพิธีกรรมเป็นรูปธรรมโดยการประดิษฐ์เครื่องประกอบพิธีบางอย่างจำนวน 84,000 ชิ้น เช่น ประธูป ประทีป ธงช่อ ธงไชย งานบุญแปดหมื่นสี่พันขันธ์จึงเป็นตัวอย่างของพิธีกรรมประดิษฐ์โดยพระสงฆ์ในท้องถิ่นอันเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการสร้างศรัทธาในพระพุทธศาสนาให้แก่ชาวบ้านในอีสาน |
Other Abstract: | This thesis aims at studying the concepts and the symbols in Bun Paed Muen Siphan Khan, the merit-making of 84,000 Dharma code of morality, at Thamuang Village, Selaphum District, Roi-Et province. The abbot and the villagers in this community invented a grand ritual of the third lunar month to create faith in Buddhism. The research methodology included both documentary research and field research. The researcher transcribed the Buddhist palm leaf entitled Paed Muen Siphan Khan from northeastern dharma letters into central Thai letters. Regarding fieldwork, the researcher interviewed the key informant and relevant people and conducted participant observation in the merit-making of 84,000 Dharma during the years 2009-2010. The analysis found that the abbot used three concepts in the invention of this ritual. First, he used the concept of creating the ritual from Paed Muen Siphan Khan palm leaf manuscript. Second, he used the concept of the villagers’ belief in the accumulation of Buddhist merit from participating in the merit-making ceremony, and third, the concept of uniting the villagers in the ceremony. In this ritual, many symbolic objects and activities were invented. The ritual objects were created to represent the Buddhist Dharma, the offerings to the Buddha,supernatural power and fertility. Regarding the symbolic ritual activities, the sound of the monks’ chanting, the sound of the music and the ritual dance create the sacred atmosphere of the ritual. This thesis helps understand the Thai thought of the invention of the ritual from a Buddhist narrative by re-interpreting the Buddhist palm leaf manuscript and by concretizing the abstract number of the 84,000 codes of dharma into 84,000 pieces of the ritual objects, such as candles, incense sticks, lotuses, flags, rice, etc., This merit-making of the 84,000 dharma code of morality is thus an example of an invented ritual by local Thai monks and villagers which can be perceived as a means to create faith for Buddhist Thais. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67621 |
Type: | Thesis |