Title: บทบาทของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระยาเทวะวงศ์วโรปการ กับการปฏิรูปการเงินการคลังของสยาม ในบริบทโลกาภิวัตน์
Other Titles: The role of Prince Devawongse Varoprakar in Siam's fiscal and financial reforms in the globalization context
Authors: จุฑารัตน์ วินิจสกุลไทย
Advisors: กุลลดา เกษบุญชู-มี้ด
Advisor's Email: Kullada.K@chula.ac.th
Subjects: เทวะวงศ์วโรปการ, สมเด็จฯ กรมพระยา, 2401-2466
การคลัง -- ไทย
ไทย -- การเมืองและการปกครอง, กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์, รัชกาลที่ 5
ไทย -- ประวัติศาสตร์, กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์, รัชกาลที่ 5
Finance, Public -- Thailand
Thailand -- History
Thailand -- Politics and government
Issue Date: 2548
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงบทบาทของลมเด็จฯ กรมพระยาเทวะวงศ์วโรปการที่มีต่อการปฏิรูปการคลังของประเทศในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 5 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่สยามอยู่ภายใต้โครงสร้างอำนาจระหว่างประเทศในระบบทุนนิยมและกระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเข้ามีปฏิสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับระบบเศรษฐกิจโลกและกระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์มีอิทธิพลอย่างชัดเจนต่อการปฏิรูปโครงสร้างภายในของสยามในด้านต่างๆ เพื่อให้กลาย เป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่ (Modem State) โดยหนึ่งในปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่สำคัญต่อการสร้างรัฐสมัยใหม่ก็คือ การปฏิรูปทางด้านการคลัง และพบว่านอกเหนือจากบทบาทและหน้าที่ที่เด่นชัดในเรื่องการต่างประเทศ แล้ว สมเด็จฯ กรมพระยาเทวะวงศ์วโรปการทรงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการปฏิรูปการคลังของประเทศด้วยโดยทรงมีส่วนสำคัญในการจัดการรายได้ ควบคุมและตรวจลอบการใช้จ่ายของรัฐ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบการคลังสมัยใหม่ให้เป็นไปอย่างมีระเบียบแบบแผน ทั้งนี้เพื่อป้องกันการล้มละลายทางการคลังของประเทศ และเพื่อให้รัฐมีทุนที่เพียงพอต่อการนำไปใช้ปฏิรูปประเทศในด้านต่างๆ เพื่อสร้างรัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ต่อไป
Other Abstract: This thesis focuses on Prince Devawongse varopakar’s roles towards Siam’s fiscal and financial reforms during the reign of King Rama V, the period when Siam was under capitalist international power-structure and the process of globalization. The study finds that the European world-economy system and the process of globalization clearly influenced on many aspects of Siam's internal structure-reform in order to become a modern state. One of the important basic factors to become a modern state was the fiscal and financial reforms. Moreover, it is found that apart from the prince’s salient roles on international affairs, he also exercised a significant role on Siam’s fiscal and financial reforms. He took part significantly in systematic revenue-management as well as control and inspection of state’s payment, a part of modern fiscal system, in order to prevent state’s treasury-bankruptcy and to provide enough funds for various reforms which finally contributed to the strong sustainable absolute monarchy-state.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67671
ISBN: 9741746288
Type: Thesis