https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68204
Title: | Surface-modofied electrospun polycaprolactone fibrous membranes modified with gelatin, bovine serum albumin or crude bone protein extract and their potential for use as bone scaffolds |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนอิเลกโตรสปันด้วยเจลาติน, โบวินเซรั่ม อัลบูมิน หรือโปรตีนสกัดจากกระดูก และความสามารถในการใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงร่างสำหรับเซลล์กระดูก |
Authors: | Sutthilak Chaichamnarn |
Advisors: | Pitt Supaphol Prasit Pavasant |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Immobilization of biomolecules; i.e gelatin type-A, gelatin type-B, bovine serum albumin (BSA) and crude bone protein (CBP), making polycaprolactone (PCL) fibrous scaffolds that have been fabricated by electrospinning more suitable for bone tissue engineering. PCL scaffolds were first covalently introduced with amino groups on their surfaces through the aminolysis reaction using 1, 6 -hexamethylenediamine (HMD) and later immobilized with the above mentioned biomolecules using disuccinimidyl carbonate (DSC) as the coupling agent. Various techniques; ATR-FTIR, XPS, SEM, and water contact angle measurement were used to monitor the scaffold surfaces after each modification step. The potential use of the modified materials as bone scaffolds was evaluated with a murine pre-osteoblastic cell line (MC3T3-E1). MC3T3-E1 proliferation was improved remarkably on the modified surface, especially the BSA-immobilized PCL fibrous scaffolds which showed the greatest proliferation after cell culture as well as the highest ALP activity. In mineralization, the deposited minerals was highest on the CBP-immobilized PCL scaffolds. All the received results suggested that immobilization of BSA and CBP is an attractive method for fabricating of fibrous scaffolds for bone tissue engineering. |
Other Abstract: | เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการเป็นวัสดุโครงร่างสำหรับเซลล์กระดูกของแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน ซึ่งเตรียมได้โดยวิธีการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต ทำโดยการเพิ่มหมู่อะมิโนไปบนพื้นผิวของแผ่นเส้นใยก่อน ด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาอะมิโนไลซิสกับ 1,6-เฮกซะเมทิลีนไดเอมีน(HMD) หลังจากนั้นสารชีวโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ เช่น เจลาตินชนิดเอ, เจลาตินชนิดบี, โบวิน เซรั่ม อัลบูมิน (bovine sérum albumin) หรือ โปรตีนสกัดจากกระดูก (crude bone protein) ได้ถูกตรึงโดยใช้ ไดซักซีนิมิดิล คาร์บอเนต (DSC) เป็นสารคู่ควบ หาความหนาแน่น ความมีรูพรุน และปริมาตรของรูพรุน เพื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนอิเลกโตรสปัน เทคนิค เอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ สเปกโทรสโกปี (ATR-FT1R), เอกซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอน สเปกโทรสโกปี (XPS), การส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกนนิ่ง (SEM), และการวัดมุมสัมผัสกับน้ำ ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบพื้นผิวของแผ่นเส้นใยหลังจากได้รับการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวแล้วในแต่ละขั้นตอน แผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนอิเลกโตรสปัน ถูกนำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการเป็นวัสดุโครงร่างสำหรับเซลล์กระดูก โดยใช้เซลล์กระดูกของหนู(MC3T3-E1) ผลการทดสอบพบว่าเซลล์กระดูกของหนูที่ถูกเลี้ยงบนพื้นผิวแผ่นเส้นใยที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงมีการเจริญเติบโตที่ดีอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อเทียบกับแผ่นเส้นใยที่ไม่รับการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวและตัวควบคุม (จานเลี้ยงเซลล์) โดยที่เซลล์ที่เลี้ยงบนแผ่นเส้นใยที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยโบวิน เซรั่ม อัลบูมิน จะเจริญเติบโตได้มากที่สุดและเอแอลพีแอกติวิตี้ (ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงหน้าที่ไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูก) มากที่สุดเช่นกัน ในการทดลองหาปริมาณแร่ธาตุที่เซลล์เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นในระยะเวลา 21 วัน พบมากที่สุดในแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนอิเลกโตร สปันที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยโปรตีนสกัดจากกระดูก ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า แผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนอิเลกโตรสปัน ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยโบวิน เซรั่ม อัลบูมินและโปรตีนสกัดจากกระดูก เป็นวัสดุที่น่าสนใจในการนำไปทำวัสดุโครงร่างสำหรับเซลล์กระดูกและเพิ่มการทำงานของเซลล์กระดูกได้ดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68204 |
Type: | Thesis |