https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69473
Title: | การศึกษาอุบัติการณ์การเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางผิวหนัง จุลชีพและเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพของผิวหนังผู้ป่วยมะเร็งก้อนระยะกระจายที่ได้รับยายับยั้งการทำงานของอิพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซพเตอร์ |
Other Titles: | The Study of Incidence of Cutaneous Complications, Skin Microbiota and Antimicrobial Peptides in Advanced Solid Cancer Patient Treated with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Inhibitors |
Authors: | ทิวานันท์ พรหมวรานนท์ |
Advisors: | ภาวิณี ฤกษ์นิมิตร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ที่มา: ผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนังที่เกิดจากยายับยั้งการทำงานของอิพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซพเตอร์(EGFR inhibitors) มักพบการติดเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus เป็นส่วนมาก อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่สามารถอธิบายสาเหตุได้แน่ชัด และยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ skin microbiota ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้มาก่อน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ skin microbiota และ antimicrobial peptides ที่ผิวหนังของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้รับ EGFR inhibitors เปรียบเทียบที่ก่อนและหลังได้รับยาเป็นระยะเวลา 1 เดือน และ 6 เดือน วิธีการศึกษา: รวบรวมผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้รับ EGFR inhibitors จำนวน 19 คน เก็บตัวอย่างจากแก้ม ซอกเล็บนิ้วโป้งและซอกเล็บนิ้วกลางเท้า ส่งวิเคราะห์ skin microbiota ด้วย 16S rRNA gene sequencing และเก็บตัวอย่างจากแก้มโดยเทคนิค tape stripping ส่งวิเคราะห์ total protein และ hBD-3, RNase7 ด้วยวิธี micro bicinchoninic (BCA) protein assay kit และ enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) และวัด biophysical properties ของผิวหนัง ที่ก่อนได้รับยา และหลังได้รับยาเป็นระยะเวลา 1 และ 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษา: เมื่อเปรียบเทียบที่ก่อนและหลังได้รับยาเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ผล 16S rRNA gene sequencing จากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 8 คน พบว่าความชุกชุมสัมพัทธ์ของไฟลัม Actinobacteria มีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่วนไฟลัม Bacteroidetes มีค่าลดลง และผล ELISA จากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 15 คน พบว่า RNase7 มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = .0267) ในขณะที่ hBD-3 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล: EGFR inhibitors มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ skin microbiota และ RNase7 ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การเกิดผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนังและการติดเชื้อที่พบได้ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาชนิดนี้ |
Other Abstract: | Background: An increased risk of Staphylococcus aureus infection in cutaneous adverse events from epidermal growth factor receptor inhibitors (EGFR inhibitors) has not been clearly described. The information regarding the skin microbiota in these patients remain scarce. Objective: To study and compare the skin microbiota and antimicrobial peptides changes in the skin of the patients with cancer treated with EGFR inhibitors before, and at one and six months after the treatment. Materials and methods: This prospective study collected skin samples from 19 patients with advanced solid cancer who were treated with EGFR inhibitors. The skin swabs specimens were taken from the cheeks, first and third toes at baseline, month 1 and 6 after the treatment. The samples underwent rRNA gene sequencing. In addition, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and micro bicinchoninic acid (BCA) protein assay kit were employed to demonstrate the level of AMPs namely human β-defensin 3 (hBD3) and ribonuclease 7 (RNase 7) from tape stripping samples on cheek. Results:. rRNA sequencing results from 8 patients showed changes in the skin microbiota. Phylum Actinobacteria was increase from the baseline. On the contrary, phylum Bacteroidetes was decrease from the baseline. ELISA results from 15 patients showed significantly decreased in RNase 7 while hBD3 remained stable. Conclusion: EGFR inhibitors induced changes in the skin microbiota and RNase 7. These might lead to the cutaneous side effects arising from these drugs. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69473 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1481 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1481 |
Type: | Thesis |