https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70655
Title: | Spectra of unitary Cayley graphs of matrices over finite commutative rings |
Other Titles: | ค่าเฉพาะของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีของเมทริกซ์เหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด |
Authors: | Jitsupat Rattanakangwanwong |
Advisors: | Yotsanan Meemark |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Yotsanan.M@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cayley graphs Graph theory Rings (Algebra) กราฟเคย์เลย์ ทฤษฎีกราฟ ริง (พีชคณิต) |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | For a finite ring R with identity, the unitary Cayley graph of R, CR, is the graph with vertex set R and for each x, y ∈ R, x and y are adjacent if and only if x − y is a unit of R. In this thesis, we determine some eigenvalues of CMn(F) , where F is a finite field, by using the additive characters and use these eigenvalues to analyze strong regularity, hyperenergetic graphs and Ramanujan graphs. Next, we extend the results to CMn(R) , where R is a local ring. We characterize all local rings R and n ≥ 2 such that the graph CMn(F) is strongly regular and Ramanujan and also show that the graph is hyperenergetic. Moreover, we show that the unitary Cayley graph of product of matrix rings is hyperenergetic. Finally, we prove that the unitary Cayley graph of product of matrix rings is neither a strongly regular graph nor a Ramanujan graph |
Other Abstract: | สำหรับริงจำกัด R ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ กราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีของ R, CR, คือกราฟที่มีเซตของจุด ยอดเป็น R และสำหรับทุก x, y ∈ R x เชื่อมกับ y ก็ต่อเมื่อ x−y เป็นยูนิตใน R ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราหาค่าเฉพาะบางค่าของ CMn(F) เมื่อ F เป็นฟีลด์จำกัดโดยใช้คาแรกเตอร์การบวก และนำค่า เฉพาะเหล่านี้มาวิเคราะห์ความปกติอย่างเข้ม ไฮเพอร์เอเนอร์จีติกกราฟ และรามานุจันกราฟ ต่อมาเราขยายผลเหล่านี้ไปสู่ CMn(R) เมื่อ R เป็นริงเฉพาะที่จำกัด เราบอกลักษณะของริงเฉพาะที่ R และจำนวนนับ n ≥ 2 ทั้งหมดที่ทำให้ CMn(R) เป็นกราฟปกติอย่างเข้มและเป็นกราฟรามานุจัน เราแสดงต่อว่ากราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีของผลคูณของเมตริกซ์ริงมีสมบัติไฮเพอร์เอเนอร์จีติก สุดท้าย เราพิสูจน์ว่ากราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีของของผลคูณของเมตริกซ์ริงไม่มีสมบัติปกติอย่างเข้มและรามา นุจัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70655 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.336 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.336 |
Type: | Thesis |