https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71617
Title: | Geology and mineralogy of the Mae Than ball clay deposit, Ampohoe Mae Tha, Changwat Lampang |
Other Titles: | ธรณีวิทยาและแร่วิทยาของแหล่งแร่ดินบอลล์เคลย์แม่ทาน อำเภอแม่ทะ จังหวัดลำปาง |
Authors: | Suthisak Thowanich |
Advisors: | Visut Pisutha-Amond Chaiyudh Khantaprab |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Geology -- Thailand -- Lampang Mineralogy -- Thailand -- Lampang Mae Than (Lampang, Thailand) Clay minerals -- Thailand -- Lampang แร่วิทยา -- ไทย -- ลำปาง ธรณีวิทยา -- ไทย -- ลำปาง แร่ดิน -- ไทย -- ลำปาง แม่ทาน (ลำปาง) |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University, |
Abstract: | The study area is covered an area approximately 50 square kilometres in Amphoe Mae Tha, changwat Lampang in the northern part of Thailand. This study is focusing upon the appraisal of the geological aspects of the Mae Than area, including the characteristics, distribution, and possible genesis of the Mae Than ball clay. The Mae Than basin is the Cenozoic intermontane basin infilled with medium- to fine-grained clastic associations and carbonaceous sediments. Considering the distribution of pre-Cenozoic rocks surrounding the Mae Than basin, the Permo-Triassic volcanic associations are exposed in the western part of the basin whereas the clastic sediments of Lampang Group cover the eastern part of the basin. Characteristics and distribution of the Mae Than ball clay have revealed that the mineralogical composition are mainly disordered kaolinite with minor amount of illite, quartz and traces of interstratified illite-smectite. The organic matters content in terms of total carbon is averaged about 0.26 per cent. The important chemical composition of the ball clay is approximately 74 per cent Si02, 20.3 per cent A1203, and 1.29 per cent Fe203. The ball clay in the Mae Than basin is mainly discovered in the SW part of the basin as layers with the thickness ranging from 5-20 metres within the average depth range of 0-100 metres below the ground surface. The ball clay layers are associated with coal seams and other medium- to fine-grained clastic sequences. They are believed to be deposited under the fluvio-lacustrine environment. The potential source rocks of the ball clay are identified to be the Permo-Triassic volcanic association exposed it the western margin of the basin and probably underlying the Cenozoic sequence in the SW part of the basin. |
Other Abstract: | พื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษาครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 50 ตารางกิโลเมตร บริเวณอำเภอแม่ทะ จังหวัด ลำปาง ทางภาคเหนือของประ เทศไทย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะทางด้านธรณีวิทยาของ บริเวณแม่ทาน ซึ่งรวมถึงลักษณะเฉพาะ การกระจายตัว และการกำเนิดของดินบอลล์เคลย์แม่ทาน แอ่งแม่ทาน เป็นแอ่งสะสมตะกอนระหว่างทุบเขา ในช่วงมหายุคซีโนโซอิก ซึ่งมีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนขนาดกลาง ถึงละเอียดร่วมกับการเกิดถ่านหิน การกระจายตัวของหินที่มีอายุแก่กว่ามหายุคซีโนโซอิกรอบบริเวณแอ่งแม่ทานประกอบไปด้วยหินภูเขาไฟยุค เพอร์โม-ไทรแอสซิกทางด้านตะวันตกของแอ่งแม่ทาน ในขณะที่หินตะกอนชุดลำปาง ที่มีอายุอยู่ในยุคไทรแอสซิก ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ทางด้านตะวันออกของแอ่งแม่ทาน ลักษณะ เฉพาะตัวและการกระจายตัวของดินบอลล์เคลย์แม่ทานมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับองค์ประกอบทางด้านแร่คือ ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบไปด้วยแร, เคโอลิไนต์ ส่วนน้อยประกอบไปด้วยแร่อิลไลต์ ควอร์ตซ์ และการสลับชั้นของแร่ อิลไลต์-ส เมกไทต์ อินทรียสารในรูปของผลรวมของสารประกอบคาร์บอนมีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 0.26 เปอร์เซนต์ ส่วนองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่สำคัญของดินบอลล์เคลย์ ได้แก่ ซิลิก้ามีค่าประมาณ 74 เปอร์เซนต์ อลูมินามีค่าประมาณ 20.3 เปอร์เซนต์ และเฟอร์ริกออกไซด์มีค่าประมาณ 1.29 เปอร์เซนต์ ดิน บอลล์เคลย์ในแอ่งแม่ทานส่วนมากจะพบทางด้านตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของแอ่งมีลักษณะ เป็นชั้นและมีความหนาอยู่ในช่วง 5 ถึง 20 เมตร และอยู่ลึกจากผิวดินโดยเฉลี่ย 0 ถึง 100 เมตร ชั้นดินบอลล์เคลย์นี้มีการพบอยู่ร่วมกับชั้นถ่านหินและชั้นของตะกอนที่มีขนาดของตะกอนตั้งแต่เม็ดขนาดกลางจนกระทั้งถึงขนาดเล็ก การสะสมตัวของตะกอนในแอ่งแม่ทานนี้เป็นการสะสมตัวภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมแบบ fluvio-lacustrine หินที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการที่จะเป็นหินต้นกำเนิดของดินบอลล์เคลย์ได้แก่หินภูเขาไฟยุคเพอร์โม-ไทรแอสซิก ซึ่งพบทางขอบด้านตะวันตกของแอ่งแม่ทาน และมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะมีการวางตัวอยู่ใต้ชั้นตะกอนของมหายุค ซีโนโซอิกทางด้านตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของแอ่งแม่ทาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71617 |
ISBN: | 9746332902 |
Type: | Thesis |