https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71779
Title: | การกำจัดพาราควอทด้วยกระบวนการดูดติดผิว |
Other Titles: | The paraquat removal by adsorption process |
Authors: | ไมตรี พระประเสริฐ |
Advisors: | ธงชัย พรรณสวัสดิ์ |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | น้ำเสีย--การบำบัด พาราควอท--การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ ดินเหนียว Sewage -- Purification Paraquat--Absorption and adsorption Clay Clay |
Issue Date: | 2531 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแนวโน้มการกำจัดพาราควอทในน้ำด้วยวิธีการดูดติดผิวด้วยอนุภาคดินเหนียว ชนิดของดินที่ใช้คือ ดินเบนโทไนท์จากบริษัท ไอซีไอ เอเชียติ๊ก (เกษตร) ดินเบนโทไนท์จากญี่ปุ่น และดินแกลลีออนเอิร์ธ ทำการทดลองแบบแบทซ์ด้วยเครื่องมือจาร์เทสต์ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีการควบคุมพีเอช และความเข้มข้นของสารเคมี น้ำสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองทุกครั้งสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากสารละลายสต๊อกพาราควอทที่ยังไม่ได้เติมสี กำหนดให้มีความเข้มข้นของ พาราควอทเท่ากับ 100, 200, 300, 500, 1000 และ 2000 สนล ผลการทดลองพบว่าพีเอชไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการดูดติดผิวของดินเหนียวทั้ง 3 ชนิด ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดพาราควอทที่มีความเข้มข้นเดียวกันจะแปรตามปริมาณของดินที่เพิ่มขึ้น องค์ประกอบของแร่ในดินมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพ การกำจัดพาราควอทโดยดินที่มีแร่มอนท์โมริลโลไนท์เป็นองค์ประกอบสูงจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดได้ดี ทั้งนี้การกำจัดพาราควอทของดินจะเกิดจากกลไกการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ และการดูดติดผิวดินเบนโทไนท์ซึ่งเป็นดินที่มีแร่มอนท์โมริลโลไนท์เป็นองค์ประกอบสำหรับกำจัดพราราควอทอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ความเข้มข้นของดินที่ใช้ในการกำจัดพาราควอท 100, 300 และ 500 สนล คือ 2,000, 3,000 และ 6,000 มก/ลบดม ตามลำดับ สำหรับการกำจัดพาราควอทที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงกว่า 500 สนล จะต้องใช้ดินในอัตรา 20 กรัมดิน/ กรัมพาราควอท ถ่านแอ็กทิเวตเต็ดคาร์บอนกำจัดพาราควอทที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำได้ดีและเหมาะสำหรับการกำจัดพาราควอทหลังจากผ่านการกำจัดขั้นต้นโดยใช้ดินเหนียวมาแล้ว ความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวของถ่านแอ็คทิเวตเต็ดคาร์บอนมีค่า 0.03 กรัมพาราควอท/กรัมถ่าน |
Other Abstract: | This research was a study of the removal potential of paraquat from water by an adsorption process. Chemicals used in the experiments were bentonite from ICI Asiatic (Agriculture) , bentonite from Japan and galleon earth. Jar tests were performed under various controlling conditions of pH levels and at different clay concentrations. In all experiments, raw water was synthesized from a stock paraquat solution (without dye addition) to form blue colour and was preset to have constant paraquat concentrations of 100, 200, 300, 500, 1,000 and 2,000 ppm. It was found that pH was an insignificant parameter in controlling paraquat removal and the efficiency of paraquat removal varied as the clay concentration. The type of mineral in clay was an important parameter controlling the efficiency of paraquat removal. MontmorilIonite was the most suitable clay type for paraquat removal. Two different mechanism of paraquat removal were expected, i.e., cation exchange and adsorption, clay dosages for removal of paraquat with concentration of 100 , 300 and 500 ppm were 2,000, 3,000 and 6,000 mg/l, respeatively. The dosage for removing paraquat at the concentration over 500 ppm, was determined by using the removal capacity of 0.05 gram paraquat/gram clay. Activated carbon was most processing at low paraquat concentration, with removal capacity of 0.03 gram paraquat/gram activated carbon |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71779 |
ISBN: | 9745687316 |
Type: | Thesis |